Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The American Jews
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,, 1968.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Good Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING BEFORE PUBLICATION. 338 pages. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with a small discoloration spot at lower front edge. The dust jacket is in GOOD condition with light chipping and tearing on spine ends and edges. A small closed tear on lower front edge and back top edge. The corners show small closed tearing and a small stain on the top front edge. JMVintage specializes in books, ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.10
|
|
| 2) |
About Town : The New Yorker and the World It Made
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Scribner,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 478 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photographs. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "The New Yorker is arguably America's most revered cultural institution. The... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$17.10
|
|
| 3) |
The Well-Seasoned Wok
|
|
|
Emeryville, California, U.S.A.:: Harlow & Ratner,, 1993.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 192 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The TRADE PAPERBACK book, in illustrated wrapper, are NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edgewear. JMVINTAGE specializes with Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. "As millions of fans of the PBS television series "... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.55
|
|
| 4) |
Martin Yan's Invitation to Chinese Cooking
|
|
New York:: Bay Books,, 1999.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 ). TRADE PAPERBACK in illustrated wrapper. 239 pages with index and acknowledgements. Color photo illustrated. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear to back upper wrapper edge. NOT price-clipped. Not remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.65
|
|
| 5) |
Misfit : The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION 255 pages with index. The book is in NEAR FINE condition--small remainder dot on top page block. The jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: FREDERICK EXLEY was at once unique and prototypical. He inhabited his own bizarre universe and obeyed no rules except his own, yet ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.40
|
|
| 6) |
The Distance Between Us
|
|
|
New York:: Kensington Publication Corp,, 2008.. First edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 292 pages with Epilogue. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The inside of the jacket reads: Awarding-winning author Bart Yates has established himself as a formidable writer gifted with rare insight, depth, and talent. Now, in an unforgettable ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.78
|
|
| 7) |
Yeager
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Bantam Books,, 1985.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION LATER PRINTING. Inscribed and SIGNED BY CHUCK YEAGER. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very small dent in top board and back lower corner llightly bent. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on edges and corners and minor chippping on spine ends. There are 342 pages and 24 pages of black and white photographs. JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$45.90
|
|
| 8) |
Patricia Yeo: Cooking from A to Z
|
|
New York:: St Martins Pr,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATD FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 238 pages with index. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The book is NEAR FINE with very small bump to front bottom board edge. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edgewear and small closed tear to back bottom edge and top upper spine edge. NOT price clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Ma... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.70
|
|
| 9) |
The Goodbye Land: The Memorable account of an American's Journey to Uncover the truth About His Past
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,, 1967.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING. 218 pages. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with wear to very lightly bumped top front corner. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with chipping/closed tearing, 2" closed tear to upper, front corner, dogeared corners in the front wrapper fold. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures relate... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$17.55
|
|
| 10) |
The Efficient Epicure
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: HarperCollins Publishers,, 1982.. First edition. Hard Copy. Very Good in Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book is VERY GOOD. The book has bumped upper spine edge. The dust jacket is GOOD+ with large open tear that has been taped on the back jacket; open tear to upper back edge at spine (about 0.50"); chipping/closed tearing to front jacket. NOT price clipped. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.45
|
|
| 11) |
Mirror, Mirror: Forty Folk Tales for Mothers and Daughters to Share
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Penguin Group,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with a remainer mark on the lower page edges. The jacket is in FINE condition. There are 258 pages with index. The dust jacket reads: "We meet strong mothers, doting mothers, ambivalent mothers, obsessive mothers, even the quintessential wicked stepmother - and the daughters they raise. Such familiar stories as 'Cinderella' and the Greek myth of Persephone... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$7.65
|
|
| 12) |
Going Strong
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Arcade Publishing,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 `). 256 page. Black & white photo illustrated. The book is VERY GOOD. Board edges are faded. The dust jacket are VERY GOOD and is price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Portraits and interviews with Seven... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 13) |
This Blessed Plot
|
|
|
New York:: The Overlook Press,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING. 558 pages with index plus 24 pages black and white photos. The book and dust jacket are in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition). JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust Jacket Reads: " In This Blessed Plot" Hugo Young has written an insider's history of Britain and the European Community, bri... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$18.90
|
|
| 14) |
How to Lose Friends and Alienate People : A Memoir
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.:: Da Capo Press, Incorporated,, 2002.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. First American Edition, 1st printing. 340 pages with index. The book and dust jacket are FINE. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 15) |
Sounding Stones of Architecture
|
|
New York:: Norton,, 1929.. First edition. Cloth. Good + in Good + DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION. The book is GOOD++. Tipped in book title plates on front and spine. Decled page edges. Blue Cloth boards have fading at extremities. Bumped bottom corners. Pages have some age darkening. Owners stamp on front paste down and end paper and back paste down. 256pp. The dust jacket is GOOD with chipping closed tearing;. Inside front flap has open tear to top edge. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 16) |
Enigma: David Puttnam--The Story So Far
|
|
|
Edinburg, Great Britain:: Mainstream Publishing Company,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 480 pages with 16 pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor smudging on top and lower page edges. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with crimping on spine ends and top corner. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket read... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$22.05
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:



