Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A NIGHT AT THE OSCARS
|
|
|
(Beverly Hills, California): Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, 1997. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Unpaginated (approx. 54p.) Cover lightly rubbed. Souvenir of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Governors Ball following the 69th Academy Awards ceremony held on March 24, 1997 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles . Color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 2) |
CROW BOY
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1955. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Yashima, Taro. 37p. 2nd printing. Jacket edges worn with a few small closed tears. 1956 Caldecott honors winner. Taro Yashima has signed page previous to the half title page and includes an original pen & ink and watercolor painting on the half title page. Color illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 3) |
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA TENNIS CHAMPIONS CENTENNIAL, 1887-1987
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Southern California Committee for Olympic Games, 1987. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. x, 310p. Front endpaper removed, cover scraped on back with a few white spots on cover. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
POEMS CHOSEN BY THE AUTHOR
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang, 1967. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/fair+. 96p. Top of page edges have brown spots, jacket has chips to corners especially at top and bottom of spine and edges scraped. Poems in English and Russian. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Luna
|
|
Tokyo: Parco Co, Ltd., 1986. (First Edition). Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. Unpaginated (approx. 100p.) Cover edges lightly worn, jacket has 1" tear on back edge. Photographs of model Sayoko Yamaguchi, famous for Shiseido cosmetics ads, performing with dance group Sankaijuku. Color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Hundredth Dove and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1977. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Palladini, David. 64p. 1st printing. Ink stain on pages 2 & 3 possibly when printed, top page edges spotted, price clipped jacket has chips and tears to edges. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ganbatte: Sixty-Year Struggle of a Kibei Worker
|
|
Los Angeles: Asian Studies Center, University of California, Los Angeles, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good+. xvii, 244p. Bottom of cover and first 100 pages dented, cover spine sunned, no creases on spine. Signed by author on half title page. B&w photographs and plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
It Happened in Pinsk
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. Egielski, Richard. Unpaginated (approx. 27p.) Jacket edges worn especially at corners. Author and illustrator awarded 1987 Caldecott Medal for their book, Hey, Al. Color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dispatches from Armageddon: Making the Movie Megiddo...a Devilish Diary!
|
|
|
Hanover, New Hampshire: Smith & Kraus, 2001. First Edition, Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 300p. Signed by author on half title page. Cover has very light edge wear, no creases on spine. B&w photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
FAME & FRAME
|
|
|
New York: te Neues, 2008. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. [96p.] Folio. Signed by author on title page. Back endpaper and pastedown is torn on bottom corner as if the two had been stuck together. B&w and color photographs. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE WORK OF THE MOTION PICTURE CAMERAMAN
|
|
|
New York: Communication Arts Books, 1972. Cloth. Good/fair. 245p. Former owner's name and bookstore stamp on front endpaper, cover corners worn, top of jacket spine missing and corners chipped. Includes glossary. B&w plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 12) |
OUTPOSTS OF PEACE
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/fair+. 192p. Jacket has a 3" tear on front flap fold with chips to edges. 7 b&w plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
TWO OF THE MISSING: A REMINISCENCE OF SOME FRIENDS IN THE WAR
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Good +/good. 254p. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Top of cover edges sunned, brown spots on top page edges, jacket has chips and small tears to edges, red smudge at half title page. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
LADY WU
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Very Good/good +. 255p. 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bottom cover corners bumped, jacket has small chips and tears to edges with folds scraped. Jacket design by Jeanyee Wong. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE WISDOM OF CHINA AND INDIA
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, Random House, 1942. Embossed Green Cloth. Good+/Good. xiv, 1104p. Binding separately at title page, jacket rubbed with chips to edges and spine sunned. Modern Library Giant, G59. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:







