Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (122)
Signed (44)
With photos (63)

Filter by country:
United States (152)

Filter by price:
1) THE STORY OF JUNK
Yablonsky, Linda

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . Her first book, a novel about a 'nice girl's' descent into the world of heroin dealing. Dustjacket praise from John Waters and Michael Cunningham, among others. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$14.00



2) THE VIOLENT GANG
Yablonsky, Lewis

Baltimore: Pelican Books (Penguin), (1966.) . First paperback printing. . Very good (usual toning to the pages). . 'An inside report on the minds and lives of the youth gangs that kill--dramtically documented with real cases and recorded interviews' - the members of a New York City gang tell how and why they killed a a fifteen-year-old polio victim. Charts. 215 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



3) IN GOD'S NAME: An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
Yallop, David A

New York: Bantam, (1984.) . Book club edition (full size) . Good in a good dust jacket - a very unique copy - ink brackets throughout, and some edgewear to the dj - but pasted onto blank prelim and endpages, where ever there is room, are photocopies of news clippings from 1982 and 1983 related to this scandal - at least 15 clippings in all, with the last one stating that "Vatican denounces book on Pope 'killing.'" . A story of corruption within the Vatican, and of the sudden and unexp... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



4) IN GOD'S NAME: An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
Yallop, David A

New York: Bantam, 1985. . First paperback printing. . Very good (spine is straight, contents are tight and clean.) . First paperback printing (with a complete number line down to '1') of this explosive book - comment on the front cover 'THE SCANDAL THAT ROCKED THE VATICAN AND THE WORLD' - Photographs. 387 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



5) IN GOD'S NAME: An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
Yallop, David A

IN GOD'S NAME: An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
New York: Bantam, (1984.) . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (some edgewear to the dj, now protected by an archival cover.) . A story of corruption within the Vatican, and of the sudden and unexpected death of a humble and well-loved pope just 33 days after he became Pope. Photographs, index. 333 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



6) IN GOD'S NAME: An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
Yallop, David A

New York: Bantam, (1984.) . First printing. . Very good+ in black boards, lacking the dust jacket. . A story of corruption within the Vatican, and of the sudden and unexpected death of a humble and well-loved pope just 33 days after he became Pope. Photographs, index. 333 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



7) BLOOD SISTERS: The French Revolution In Women's Memory
Yalom, Marilyn

BLOOD SISTERS: The French Revolution In Women's Memory
New York: Basic Books (HarperCollins), (1993.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread, but with a remainder line.) . The promises of 'Liberty, equality, and fraternity' did not extend to women, but with the publication of Blood Sisters, the voices of the women who witnessed the French Revolution are finally restored to history. The memoirists portray themselves as active participants cheering the Revolution on its course or, more frequently, resisting it." Based on 80 ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



8) TRASH
Yamada, Amy

New York: Kodansha International, 1994. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . First novel by this Japanese novelist - Japan's most liberated woman writer - to appear in English in the US. Translated by Sonya L. Johnson. 372 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



9) TRASH
Yamada, Amy

New York: Kodansha International, 1994. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . First novel by this Japanese novelist - Japan's most liberated woman writer - to appear in English in the US. Translated by Sonya L. Johnson. 372 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



10) ALWAYS DREAM
Yamaguchi, Kristi with Greg Brown

ALWAYS DREAM
Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The 1992 Olympic gold medal winner in figure skating tells of her early life in California, the importance of her Japanese heritage, and how she fell in love with the ice. SIGNED on a special bookplate on the front endpaper with a small drawing of a flower. Photographs and illustrations by Doug Keith. Oblong format, unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



11) NAME ME NOBODY
Yamanaka, Lois-Ann

New York: Hyperion, 1999. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Young adult novel set on the big island of Hawaii - about ' identity, sexualtiy and the tough realities of being a teenager. ' ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



12) BLU'S HANGING
Yamanaka, Lois-Ann

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Second novel by this highly praised young Hawaiian writer, the story of a ragtag group of orphans trying to stay together. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



13) NAME ME NOBODY
Yamanaka, Lois-Ann

New York: Hyperion, 1999. . First printing. . Very good in very good+ dust jacket (corner of a few pages bumped.) . Young adult novel set on the big island of Hawaii - about ' identity, sexuality and the tough realities of being a teenager. ' ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



14) SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE PAHALA THEATRE
Yamanaka, Lois-Ann

Honolulu, Bamboo Ridge Press, 1993. . Later printing. . Very good+ in illustrated wrappers. . Hawaiian author's first book, stories of life in the islands told in poetry and often in pidgin, issued as a special double issue of Bamboo Ridge Press, the Hawaii Writers' Quarterly, issue numbers 58 and 59. Cover praise from Jessica Hagedorn: "Lois-Ann Yamanaka is a fresh new voice in poetry and prose: irreverent, sensual, street-smart, and passionate. She refuels the English language with h... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



15) BLU'S HANGING
Yamanaka, Lois-Ann

BLU'S HANGING
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1997.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket.(remainder line, crease to rear flap of dj.) . Second novel by this highly praised young Hawaiian writer, the story of a ragtag group of orphans trying to stay together. 260 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



16) WILD MEAT AND THE BULLY BURGERS
Yamanaka, Lois-Ann

WILD MEAT AND THE BULLY BURGERS
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1996.) . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket. . First novel (second book) by this highly praised young Hawaiian writer, set on the big island of Hawai'i. 277 pp. Small square format. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



17) SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE PAHALA THEATRE
Yamanaka, Lois-Ann

SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE PAHALA THEATRE
Honolulu, Bamboo Ridge Press, 1993. . First printing. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . Hawaiian author's first book, stories of life in the islands told in poetry and often in pidgin, issued as a special double issue of Bamboo Ridge Press, the Hawaii Writers' Quarterly, issue numbers 58 and 59. Cover praise from Jessica Hagedorn: "Lois-Ann Yamanaka is a fresh new voice in poetry and prose: irreverent, sensual, street-smart, and passionate. She refuels the English language with he... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



18) PERMANENT PILGRIMS: The Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan
Yamba, C. Bawa

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, (1995.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . For the Hausa, the journey to Mecca is a way of life - even though they might linger in a village for years, even generations, they consider their stay there transient, and as just a temporary stop on their pilgirmage. Maps, notes, references, index. xiv, 237 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



19) ALWAYS COME HOME TO ME
Yang, Belle

ALWAYS COME HOME TO ME
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (2007.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Charming story of a young twins, a brother and sister, who live in a small village in Northern China and the pet doves they nuture and love, illustrated with the author's vibrant gouache paintings. SIGNED on the front endpaper, with a small drawing of Mei-Mei and her dove on her head, and dated in the year of publication. Oblong format, unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



20) ALWAYS COME HOME TO ME
Yang, Belle

ALWAYS COME HOME TO ME
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (2007.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Charming story of a young twins, a brother and sister, who live in a small village in Northern China and the pet doves they nuture and love, illustrated with the author's vibrant gouache paintings. INSCRIBED on the front endpaper, with a drawing of Mei-Mei with one dove on her head and the other in her arms, and dated in the year of publication. Oblong format, unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy