Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
Canada (20)

Filter by price:
1) Bonchi
Yamasaki, Toyoko

London, England:: Victor Gollancz Ltd,, 1982.. Not Stated. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt lettering on the spine. DJ is crisp. This novel explores for us an almost unknown world, 20th century Japan, and throws much light on a still mysterious country. 404 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



2) The Yan Can Cookbook
Yan, Martin

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Doubleday Canada Limited,, 1981.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Light wear. Foxing throughout. 355 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



3) Aerial Navigation & Meteorology
Yancey, Captain Lewis A

New York :: Norman W, Henley Publishing,, 1929.. 2nd Revised. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters, previous owner's name front free page and top and base edge of pages. 316 pages plus 20 page catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



4) Natural Dog Care: A Complete Guide to Holistic Health Care for Dogs
Yarnall, Celeste

Boston, Massachusetts:: Journey Editions,, 1998.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo, New and unread paperback. 412 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



5) Graphic Stories of Soldiers
Yates, M. F. - Edited By

London:: William Collins, Sons & Co. Ltd.,, 1908.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards & letters, gilt blue & black graphics. "The Graphic Story Books'" series. Coloured illustrations. Grey ivy & flower endpapers. 256 pages + 16 pages of adds. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$27.21



6) Memories of Caring
Yeager, Bill (Editor) & Book 2000 Committee (Editors)

Delhi, Ontario, Canada:: Norfolk General Hospital,, 2000.. First edition. Glossy Hard Board. Very Good. Glossy boards. FIRST EDITION. The history of Norfolk General Hospital. Illustrated. 230 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.60



7) The Herne's Egg
Yeats, W. B

London, United Kingdom:: Macmillan and Co Ltd,, 1938.. Not Stated, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. Red boards with gilt letters and graphics along the spine. A 72-page play with fourteen parts. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. The front and rear boards show fading. There is minimal foxing. 72 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



8) Don't Die Before You're Dead
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Key Porter Books,, 1995.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Black boards with silver letters. The corners and spine are sharp. FIRST EDITION. DJ is crisp. 398 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$21.57



9) Golden Deeds
Yonge, Charlotte

London, United Kingdom:: Thomas Nelson and Sons,, 1911.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good. Red boards with paste on illustration. Illustrated. The top corners are starting to fray. There are small chips to the spine. Gifted front free page. 152 pages plus eight pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.93



10) We, The Wilderness
York, Thomas

Toronto, ON, Canada:: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited,, 1973.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards, blue letters. Author's first novel. DJ has edgewear and two 1/2 inch tears on rear panel. 171 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.92



11) Magic Moments from the Movies
Yost, Elwy

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Doubleday Canada Limited,, 1989.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus to Near Fine DJ. 8vo, Black boards with silver lettering along spine. Signed by Elwy Yost on title page. DJ shows no wear. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Here is a wonderful grab bag of Elwy Yost's favorite movie memories: scenes, shots, and film sequences that stand out as the silver screen's greatest moments. 426 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.60



12) Cattle; Their Breeds, Management and Diseases with an Index
Youatt, W

Philadelphia, PA:: Grigg & Elliot,, 1836.. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Fair. 8vo, Brown leather boards with gilt letters. The front and rear free pages have six inch tears. There is a damp stain at the top of the pages from the front endpaper to the title page. There is foxing throughout. The lower corners of the leather are worn. 600 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$159.80



13) Cook the Wild Bird
Youel, Milo A

Cranbury, New Jersey:: A. S. Barnes & Company,, 1975.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Green boards with gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Tape ghosts. DJ is price clipped and covered in mylar. 452 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



14) Engineering and Society
Young, C.R.; Innis, H.A. and Dales, J.H

Toronto, ON, Canada:: University of Toronto Press,, 1946.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Paperback with a half inch tear at the top and base of the spine. FIRST EDITION. Some paragraphs. There are marks on the pages in pencil. The front and rear boards show fading from sunlight. 429 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$27.21



15) The Motor Boys In The Clouds
Young, Clarence

New York, NY, USA:: Cupples & Leon Company,, 1910.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good Plus. Brown boards with black letters and graphics. Gifted front endpapers and free page. There is light foxing throughout. 248 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.99



16) Anything Could Happen
Young, Phyllis Brett

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Longmans Green & Company,, 1961.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Brown boards, white letters. Book has two stamps from library book sale. DJ has one tear to 3/4 inch and light edgewear. 236 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.86



17) Bridge for Blood
Young, Ray

Chicago, IL:: Follett Publishing Company,, 1966.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Tan boards with red lettering along the spine. Corners are sharp. Book is tight and clean. DJ has been price clipped. Here, in a nutshell, are presented the methods and the tactics that can bring a surprising upturn in your fortunes at the card table. 113 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.34



18) Flame from the Rock
Yun, Tan

New York:: The John Day Company,, 1943.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards, yellow letters. There are about twenty spots on first three pages of book the largest 1/4 inch. 230 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



19) Someone Just Like You
Yurick, Sol

New York :: Harper & Row,, 1972.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey boards, red letters. Red stick on dot on front endpaper. DJ shows light edgewear. pages 253. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



20) A Leaf In the Storm
Yutang, Lin

New York:: John Day Co.,, 1941.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Fair DJ. 8vo, Black boards, gilt and red letters. Red graphics. Light foxing throughout. DJ in four pieces but 95% there. 368 pages. A novel of war swept China. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$19.74



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy