Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (4)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Filter by price:
1) Dialogue in Art: Japan and the West
Yamada, Chisaburo F. (editor)

Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd, 1976. Bound in light brown linen with gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w and color reproductions of the art, 334 pages. Binding clean, very lightly worn, previous owner's name stamped of top and bottom page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has ½ inch closed tear lower edge of rear flap, flaps lightly age toned - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Due to size and/or weight ad... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



2) Organizational and Neuromodulator Mechanisms in the Control of Ventilation
Yamamoto, Yuji

Upplands Vasby: Bastholm Grafiska AB, 1987. Soft cover bound in off-white paper, illustrated with just a couple of b/w drawings, 44 pages. 2nd title laid-in. Text is primarily in English. Bound doctorial dissertations from the Nobel Institute for Neurophysiology in Stockholm. No edition stated. Cover is clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



3) The Book of Kimono: The Complete Guide to Style and Wear
Yamanaka, Norio

The Book of Kimono: The Complete Guide to Style and Wear
Kodansha International, 1982. Teal cloth covered boards, illustrated with b/w photos, color plated on pages 13 to 28, 139 pages. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition - just missing the crispness of a new copy. Minimally worn dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



4) Introduction to Ancient Chinese Weapons
Yang, Jwing-Ming; Liang, Shou-Yu; Dougall, Alan (editor)

Introduction to Ancient Chinese Weapons
: Unique Publications, 1985. Paper cover, illustrations with b/w drawings, 70 pages. Binding worn along edges, reading crease, lightly scuffed. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.00



5) Xingyiquan: Theory, Applications, Fighting Tactics and Spirit
Yang, S.J.;Jwing-Ming, Yang;Jwing-Ming & Liang;Shou-Yu

Boston: YMAA Publication Center, 2003. Soft cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 266 pages. Cover worn at tips of lower corners, small scrape on front joint of spine, small black remainder dot lower page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



6) Tidewater Triangle
Yanosey, Robert J

Tidewater Triangle
Edison: Morning Sun Books, 1988. Hard cover bound in red cloth with gilt title on front and spine, illustrated with color photos, 160 pages. Stated 1st edition. This title is no longer in-print and is no longer listed on the Morning Sun Books website. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, previous owner's initials and date on top corner of front free end paper. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small spots of wear at tips of corners/head and heel of spine. Dust Jacket now protected in clea... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



7) The Laws of Eshnunna
Yaron, Reuven

The Laws of Eshnunna
Jerusalem: The Magnes Press, 1969. * * INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on FFEP * * Tan cloth covered boards, brown lettering on spine, 220 pages. Tips of lower corners bumped, page edges age toned. Dust jacket chipped along edges, previous owner's name & date of 1800 B.C. on front flap, thin suntanned line tip margin of flaps. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cove. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Inscribed. Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



8) No One Left Behind : The Lt. Commander Michael Scott Speicher Story
Yarsinske, Waters Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2002. New, unread copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



9) Ninth International Cryogenic Engineering Conference
Yasukochi, H.; Nagano, N. (editors)

Ninth International Cryogenic Engineering Conference
Markham, ON, Canada: Butterworths & Company, 1982. Hard cover without dust jacket bound in blue cloth with silver lettering, 837 pages. Binding has spots of wear at tips of corners, a little soiled. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



10) Betty Page: Queen of Pin-Up
Yeager, Bunny

Betty Page: Queen of Pin-Up
New York: Taschen, 1996. Soft cover, illustrated with b/w and a few color photos, 79 pages. Clean and attractive copy with VERY light wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



11) Irish Fairy and Folk Tales
Yeats, W. B

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1993. Near New Condition. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.00



12) Perfect Form
Yee, Kal

Perfect Form
Los Angeles: Second Glance, 1991. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in sliver on front & spine, illustrated with b/w photos. Boards worn along lower edge. Text is clean. Dust jacket lightly worn at tips of corners/head & heel of spine, front flap creased. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



13) Modern Judo : The Complete Ju-Jutsu Library
Yerkow, Charles

Modern Judo : The Complete Ju-Jutsu Library
Harrisburg: Military Service Publishing Co, 1942. Brown cloth covered boards, gilt title & decoration, illustrated with b/w photos, 295 pages. Binding has light wear at tips of corners, marginal sun fading in a .75 inch line along fore edges and tops, blotchy soiling on rear panel, front end papers discolored from laid-in news paper article. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



14) The Enrichment of Man
Yntema, Theodore O

The Enrichment of Man
Carnegie Institute, 1964. Small dent fore edge of front panel, small spot of FFEP.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.00



15) DAR Patriot Index: Centennial Edition (3 volume set)
Yochim, Marie H. (foreword)

National Society Of the Daughters of the American Revolution, 1990. 3 volume set bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering, 336 pages. Dated 1990 on title page but 1994 on copyright page. Binding has minimal edge wear but covers lightly scuffed. Text appears clean, but, honestly I only flipped through the 3336 pages instead of turning them one by one. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition Sta... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



16) Cards of Grief
Yolen, Jane

New York: Ace, 1984. Light wear. . VG-. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$8.50



17) Here There Be Dragons
Yolen, Jane

Here There Be Dragons
Harcourt Brace & Co, 1993. * * SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE * * Quarter bound in black cloth along spine over burgundy paper covered boards, title lettered in copper metallic along spine, illustrated by David Wilgus, 149 pages. Binding lightly scuffed along lower edges, lower corners of pages 89-102 bumped. Text is clean. Dust jacket has small worn spot top front corner - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/o... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



18) Japanese Lacquer
Yonemura, Ann

Japanese Lacquer
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1979. Colorful paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos and a few color plates, 106 pages. Cover lightly worn - mainly lower corners, previous owner's name stamped on top and bottom page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First American Editon. Soft Cover. Very Good -/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



19) Little Lucy's Wonderful Globe
Yonge, Charlotte M

Little Lucy's Wonderful Globe
Boston: D. Lothrop & Co, 1878. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt title & decoration on spine, 22 b/w illustrations, 115 text pages followed by 14 pages of ads. Fabric covering of boards worn at head & heel of spine & tips of top corners, fabric is worn through at tips of lower corners & in on spot on lower front edge exposing the underlying boards, spotty staining on front (see scan), light threading on rear, end papers foxed & age toned, gift inscription dated 1884 on verso of fronti... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



20) The Koreans in Seattle
Yoo, Jay Kun

The Koreans in Seattle
Elkins Park: Philip Jaison Memorial Foundation, 1979. Paper cover, 59 pages. Philip Jaison Memorial Papers #4. Cover lightly soiled, light wear to tips of lower corners. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Presumed 1st Edition. Softcover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy