Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
Canada (25)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Jou Pu Tuan: A Seventeenth Century Erotic Moral Novel
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Second Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket chipped and creased with a number of tears, some foxing of page edges. ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 376 pages; This 1634 Ming era novel was first translated into German by Franz Kuhn and from that Richard Martin translated the book into English. Jou Pu Tuan or 'The Prayer Mat of Flesh' is the story of one man and six women "mixes the erotic and the mora... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
In God's Name
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0224020897 . Light edge wear, crease in DJ laminate, light yellowing of pages, corners a little bumped. ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; "During the late evening of September 28th or the early morning of September 29th, 1978, Pope John Paul I, Albino Luciani, known as 'the smiling Pope', died only 33 days after his election. The cause of death - without benefit of an aut... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.60
|
|
| 3) |
THE TELEPHONE PIONEERS OF AMERICA 1911-1961
|
|
|
New York: Telephone Pioneers of America. Very Good. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 367 pages; Very light wear. Erasure thinning on front free end paper. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Saltwater City - An Illustrated History of the Chinese in Vancouver
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0888946163 . Light edgewear of DJ and book. ; DJ in Mylar A bright solid, book. ; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages; Vancouver has one of the most highly developed Chinese communities in North America. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Saltwater City An Illustrated History of the Chinese in Vancouver
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888946163 . Light edge wear base of spine ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 6) |
Struggle and Hope The Story of Chinese Canadians
|
|
|
Toronto: Umbrella Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1895642140 . Light scuffing of glossy paper covered boards ; A bright, solid book ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Open Fields
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0571149065 . Light edgewear, yellowing of pages. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pocket Dictionary or Pocket Companion, English-Armenian/ Armenian-English
|
|
|
Boston: Hairenik Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. Some edge wear to black cloth covered boards, previous owner's name on FFEP, light soil page edges. ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 601 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 9) |
Captain Rebel
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1957. 1st UK. Hardcover. This book comes from a lending library. Library stamp and number on FFEP, number on front flap of DJ, initials of subscribers to the library on back pastedown, DJ reinforced with brown paper pasted to back, light chipping and creasing, some scuffing, some soil to page edges.; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book, hinges intact; Ex-Library; 313 pages; Tyler Meredith is a Southerner, a rebel, a gun runner who ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Swords of December
|
|
|
New York: Scribners. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684161427 . Only slight wear to DJ, some discoloration along hinges of end papers ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped, a bright solid, book ; 217 pages; This novel attempts to present what he feels is the truth behind Thomas a Becket's true faith. York presents Becket as a Cathar 'perfect' . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE PRICE OF GUILT
|
|
|
London: Little Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0316646407 . Top for corner chipped, head & tail of spine lightly bumped ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 297 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
A CASE TO ANSWER
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0316851922 . DJ in mylar. DJ has very light scuff marks. "Jerry and Peter have been successfully conning vulnerable householders until Jerry decides to go straight and gets a job in a chip shop. There he meets Imogen, pregnant and temporarily living with her step-grandmother, Charlotte Frost, in Granbury. He agrees to tackle Charlotte's neglected garden, but when his mother's ca... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Twenty-Four Good Men and True; Members of Branch #142 (Point Grey) of the Royal Canadian Legion
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0533095816 . Only slight wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 219 pages; Young has saved for posterity the war recollections of twenty-four Canadian veterans - twelve from WWI and twelve from WWII. They came from all three services and all ranks up to Brigadier General . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 14) |
Fountain of the Elephants
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. 1st UK. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ chipped with short tears, DJ spine faded ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 15) |
CHATTERTON SQUARE
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1947. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar, unclipped. DJ is creased, torn and chipped, 1/4 inch pieces missing from top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. First Canadian Edition, price in Canadian dollars on front DJ flap. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
William
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have very light soiling, light sun-fading to spine. Very light shelfwear. ; Gilt lettering on front and spine. A tight solid book. ; 316 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Curate's Wife
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have light soiling, sun-faded on spine. Light shelfwear to bottom edges. ; Gilt lettering on front and spine. A tight solid book. ; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Cold Harbour
|
|
|
New York: Norton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Some wear to extremities, creasing base of spine, small sticker damage front panel of DJ ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; The Seagull library of mystery and suspense; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages; This book was originally published in 1924 - a NY Times review from that period reads "'Cold Harbour' is horrible in its note of terror because it never str... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Short Triangle : A Story of the Sea and Men Who Go Down To It In Ships The place - the Coasts of New England and Nova Scotia; The Time - Summer 1942
|
|
|
Lunenburg NS: George Young. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0920454011 . Gift notation and auther signature on index page. Previous owner's name stamp on title page and back inside card cover, price inked out on title page, light edge wear & soil to green DJ which matches front card cover. ; Author bookmark laid in, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pages; This is a fictionalized account of the... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 20) |
The English Civil War Armies
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing. Very Good+. 1994. Later Printing. Paperback. 0850451191 . Light edge wear, previous owner's stamp on back of front cover ; A bright, solid book, text unmarked; Men at Arms Series #14; Trade PB; 0.2 x 9.79 x 7.3 Inches; 48 pages; The year 1642 witnessed the outbreak of the first English Civil War, which saw Royalist troops loyal to King Charles fight the Parliamentarians in several major battles and many sieges. Peter Young explores the tactics, equipment and organisation ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|