Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (202)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (5)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (227)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Hazor .. the head of all those Kingdoms
|
|
|
London: OUP. VG : in very good condition with rubbed & clipped dust jacket. 1972. Black hardback cloth cover. 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: With a chapter on Israelite Megiddo . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 3) |
The Acanthus History of Sculpture: Classical Greece; The Sculpture of Ancient Egypt; Gothic Sculpture and Oceanic Sculpture. 4 volume set
|
|
|
London: The Oldbourne Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jackets and protective transparent covers. Small tear to protective cover at base of volume 4. 1960. First Edition. Lemon board cover with beige cloth spine. 32 b/w plates in each volume :: 380mm x 300mm (15" x 12") :: Text precedes the plates. The last two volumes published in 1962 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.18)
|
|
| 4) |
Emily Dickinson's Mystic Well: An Aspect of Fascile 14. Signed
|
|
|
Apollon-sha: The Emily Dickinson Society of Japan. VG : in very good condition. Inscribed and signed on title page. 1988. Offprint. Paperback. 19pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Inscribed and signed on title page by author. Text in English. An offprint from 'After a Hundred Years' . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 5) |
Ode to the Black Earth. An Exhibition of Contemporary Prints from Heilongjiang Province The Peoples' Republic of China
|
|
|
Heilongjiang Province: The Heilongjiang Provincial Artist's Association. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Card covers. [48pp.] :: Colour illustrations throughout :: 210mm x 220mm (8" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£14.60
($22.69)
|
|
| 6) |
A Kiss a Day Keeps the Corpses Away
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 7) |
Kiss The Boys and Make Them Die
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. VG : in Very good condition with chipped dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 199pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 8) |
Painting Ruby Tuesday
|
|
|
London: Doubleday. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib. 2003. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 373pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 9) |
The Winning Basket
|
|
|
New York: The World Publishing Company. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 1948. Reprint. Pictorial board cover. 217pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 10) |
A History of British Fishes. Two Volumes. With Supplement for both volumes bound in one volume. Two volume set
|
|
|
London: John Van Voorst. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover slightly rubbed and bumped with some marking. Yellow endpapers creased and in places cracked. Slight browning to page edges. Gilt titles on spine. Rough cut edges. 1836. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 472pp, 408pp, 72pp :: Numerous engravings :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Heraldric bookplate cut from paper and pasted onto fep. Previous owner inscription in Volume 1. Preface of supplement states that supplement could be... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.18)
|
|
| 11) |
A History of British Birds. Volume IV only
|
|
|
London: John van Voorst. G : in Good condition. Cover and spine rubbed and scuffed. Foxing to prelims and eps. All edges marbled. Contents tight. 1884. Fourth Edition. Vol IV revised and enlarged by Howard Saunders. Half-leather cover. viii; 531pp :: Illustrated with 564 wood-engravings :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Published: 1884-1885 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£42.00
($65.27)
|
|
| 12) |
A History of British Birds. 4 volume set
|
|
|
London: John van Voorst. G : in Good condition without dust jackets. Covers slightly rubbed and bumped. 1871. Fourth Edition. Vol I revised and enlarged by Alfred Newton. Blue hardback cloth cover. Gilt to spine. 646pp; 494pp; 684pp; 531pp :: Illustrated with 564 wood-engravings :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Vols. I and II revised and enlarged by Alfred Newton; Vols III and IV revised and enlarged by Howard Saunders. N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote sta... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£146.00
($226.88)
|
|
| 13) |
A History of British Birds. 4 volume set
|
|
|
London: John van Voorst. Some wear and rubbing to boards and edges. Vols. III and IV with water damage to spine and sm. pieces missing from cloth. Front exterior spine on Vol. IV beginning to split. Internal hinges weakened and with occasional light spotting. Otherwise contents clean and bright. 1871. Fourth Edition.Vol I revised and enlarged by Alfred Newton. Blue hardback cloth cover. Gilt to spine. 646pp; 494pp; 684pp; 531pp :: Illustrated with 564 wood-engravings :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£120.00
($186.48)
|
|
| 14) |
A History of British Birds. 3 volume set
|
|
|
London: John Van Voorst. G : in Good condition. Rebacked with new eps. Covers rubbed with corner wear. Illustrations bright. 1856. Third Edition. Quarter blue cloth spine over green hardback cloth cover. 614pp; 702pp; 679pp :: Illustrated with 550 wood-engravings throughout :: 230mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Beautifully executed vignette wood engravings of British Birds by Yarrell . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£82.00
($127.43)
|
|
| 15) |
As The Water Flows
|
|
|
London: Clement Ingleby. Worn condition without dust jacket. Spine rubbed and cracked and sellotaped inside. Top of spine missing. 1927. First Edition. Green leather Cover with brown spine and titles i n gold. 158pp :: Illustrations by Helen Stratton and b/w photos by author etc :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£38.00
($59.05)
|
|
| 16) |
The Courts of Idleness
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Some foxing. [1938]. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 17) |
The House That Berry Built
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition with edgeworn dust jacket with some loss to spine. 1945. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 286pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£14.60
($22.69)
|
|
| 18) |
The Brother of Daphne
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Foxed. [1932]. Reprint. Olive hardback cloth cover. 253pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 19) |
Jonah and Co (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Some foxing. [1930]. Reprint. Olive green hardback cloth cover. 310pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 20) |
Berry & Co
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and faded. Some foxing. [1929`]. Reprint. Olive hardback cloth cover. 308pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|