Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (6)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Filter by price:
| 1) |
MY SWEDISH GRANDMA'S BEST RECIPES
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Gift inscription on inside front . cover. Soil. No DJ.. N.D.. Not First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
JAPANESE FOR MILITARY AND CIVILIAN USE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine loosening. Pencil notes. . Stains. Gift inscription on inside front cover.. 1944. Hardcover. 8vo; 159 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
A HAIKU GARDEN The Four Seasons in Poems and Prints
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0834803577 . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 111 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
MEKONG A Journey on the Mother of Waters
|
|
|
New York: Takarajima Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Extra postage except media mail.. 1995. Hardcover. 1883489091 . Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE COURTESAN'S JEWEL BOX Chinese Stories of the Xth-Xviith Centuries
|
|
|
Beijing: Foreign Lang. Publishing House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In vg slipcase. 1981. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 520 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
HAWAII'S GLAMOUR DAYS
|
|
|
Mutual Publishing Of Hawaii. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
ON THE WAY THERE
|
|
|
Chicago: Self Published. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers are bumped and soiled.. 1904. Hardcover. 8vo; 30 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
BETTY HAHN PHOTOGRAPHY OR MAYBE NOT
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University Of New Mexico Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by biographee onffep. 1995. Stated First Edition. Softcover. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 198 pages; Signed by Biographee . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN SAN FRANCISCO
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Rear facing page is torn out. Minor wear . and soil to book. DJ has edge wear and tear and top of spine has been . repaired with tape. Pencil marks to ffep.. 1964. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 366 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
ISRAEL 50
|
|
|
Alfa Communication Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
OF WAR & WEDDINGS A Legacy of Two Fathers
|
|
|
Sunstar Publishing Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Inscribed, signed and dated by . author on ffep.. 1995. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 275 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
TO DEFINE TRUE MADNESS Commonsense Psychiatry for Lay People
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Several pages crimped with p119-127 and . 136-7 underlined and notes. Price clipped DJ shows wear and tear.. 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 215 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
HANDBOOK OF UNITED STATES COINS
|
|
|
Whitman. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Edgewear.. 1960. Hardcover. 8vo; 127 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
JAPANESE CHESS The Science and Art of War or Struggle
|
|
|
New York: Eurasiamerica. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine and back cover are attached but . loosening. Prior owner ffep. Moisture damage to outside back cover and . extends to the bottom right corner of pages.. 1905. Hardcover. 8vo; 242 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
PHOTOGRAPHIC ANATOMY OF THE HUMAN BODY
|
|
University Park Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Top of DJ Is worn witha 1/4" tear.. 1971. Hardcover. 0839106009 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 101 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
SKY SCRAPE/ CITY SCAPE
|
|
|
Honesdale, PA: Wordsong. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1563971798 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
YOUNG FOLKS' HISTORY OF ROME
|
|
|
Boston: D. Lothrop & Company. Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Moisture damage to front cover and . spine. Soil and foxing. Spine cracking front and back.. 1879. Hardcover. 8vo; 443 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
GOLD DUST Translated and Abridged from the French by E. L. E. B
|
|
|
New York: G. L. Shearer. Very Good with no dust jacket; Date is from forword by Yonge. Yellowing . and tear to dedication and preface pages. Fold in front cover.. c1880. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 139 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
YOUNG FOLKS' HISTORY OF FRANCE
|
|
|
Boston: Estes & Lauriat. Good with no dust jacket; Pages before title page are loose together . in book. Spine cracked at inside front and back cover. Covers and . spine show bumping and wear. No DJ.. 1879. Hardcover. 8vo; 500 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S GREAT NATIONS FROM THE EARLIEST DATES TO THE PRESENT TIME VOLUME I
|
|
|
New York: Selmar Hess. Poor with no dust jacket; Missing front and back covers and bottom half of . spine. READING COPY ONLY. Heavy wear.. 1882. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 576 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
