Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (6)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
Canada (32)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Tempting Fate : A Count Ragoczy St. Germain Tale of the Occult ( Saint )
|
|
N.Y.: St Martin's Press, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear and age darkening to the edges of the boards, in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Brad Clark cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$55.00
|
|
| 2) |
Path of the Eclipse: A Count Ragoczy St. Germain Tale of the Occult ( Saint )
|
|
N.Y.: St Martin's Press, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of VERY light wear , in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Paul Tankersley Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Palace: A Count Ragoczy St. Germain Tale of the Occult ( Saint )
|
|
N.Y.: St Martin's Press, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of VERY light wear , in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Ned Glattauer Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Palace: A Count Ragoczy St. Germain Tale of the Occult ( Saint )
|
|
N.Y.: St Martin's Press, 1978, Book Club Edition ---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a lightly rubbed Very Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ned Glattauer Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Count St. Germain Chronicles: Hotel Transylvania ---with Palace ---with Blood Games ---with Path of Eclipse ---with Tempting Fate ---with Saint-Germain Chronicles ---6 Volumes ( Comte )
|
|
N.Y.: St Martin's / Pocket, various Dates and Printings, Book Club Editions (although CHRONICLES is a 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing ) ---------6 volumes, hardcover, all are Very Good + or better in Very Good or better dustjackets, CHRONICLES is short stories and contains: Letter; The Spider Galss; Letters; Renewal; Letters; Art Songs; Letters; Seat Partner; Letters; Cabin 33; Letter; My Favorite Enigma: The Historical Comte de Saint Germain , --- Chronicles is a 1st hardcover edition, 1st printi... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 6) |
On Saint Hubert's Thing ---with CQY: Chelsea Quinn Yarbro - a Checklist ---both Signed By Yarbro ---2 Volumes
|
|
New Castle, VA: Cheap Street, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------2 volumes in a slipcase, SAINT is a trade paperback size chapbook and is a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by CQY and Austin, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo the CHECKLIST is a small ( about 4 x 5 inches) softcover and is a Fine copy, CHECKLIST has been signed by CQY on the front cover (as called for), both are housed in a Near Fine slipcase with a bit of rubbing along the bo... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Club --- Horizontal Cover Art
|
|
Canada: Beacon # B 874X, 1965, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, nice horizontal cover art of a woman in a black teddy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 8) |
How to Take Figure Photos ---by Bunny Yeager ---How to Pose, to arrange Settings; Choose the Right Costume; Importance of Props; Photographing the Nude; The Model in Motion; Intimate Closeups ( includes Bettie Page )
|
|
Louisville, Ky.: How to Take Figure Photos / Whitestone Publications, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------magazine, Very Good+, nice colour cover, packed with b&w photos of models, models include: Bunny Yeager; Bonnie Carroll; Colleen O'Mara; Lacey Kelly; Audi Ragona; Carrie Price; Sharon Knight; Joan Chewning; Carol Jean Lauritzen; Jackie Johnson; Patti Simmons; Bettie Page; Suzi Forte; Linda Vargas; Pat Kelly; Vicky Shoos; Ann Cummings; Kim Suppe; Val Ritchie; Norma Alcorn; Sally Lorimer;... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
AL WILLIAMSON: Hidden Lands
|
|
Milwaukie, OR.: Dark Horse Books, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, 8.5 x 11 inch, a Near Fine copy, about 220 pages, many b&w reproductions of Williamson's classic comics, b&w photos, feels unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Al Williamson . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
IRISH DRAMATIC TEXTS: Where There is Nothing By W B Yeats ---and The Unicorn from the Stars By William Butler Yeats and Lady Gregory ( Isabella Augusta Persse )
|
|
Washington, DC / Gerrards Cross, Bucks (UK): The Catholic University of America Press / Colin Smythe Limited, Publishers, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket , this contains a lengthy introduction by Worth; Abbreviations; Preface; Notes on the Text; Critical Bibliography; the plays Where There is Nothing and The Unicorn from the Stars; Music for The Unicorn from the Stars, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a gener... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$27.50
|
|
| 11) |
Roger Zelazny: Starmont Reader's Guide
|
|
West Linn, OR.: Starmont House, 1979, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing, 111 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Stephen Fabian Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Girl Who Cried Flowers and other Tales ---by Jane Yolen (includes: Dawn Strider; Weaver of Tomorrow; The Lad Who Stared Everyone Down; Silent Bianca )
|
|
N.Y.: Thomas Y Crowell, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy, in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library marks and stamps, library sticker on spine of jacket, a scarce title, this includes: The Girl who cried Flowers; Dawn Strider; Weaver of Tomorrow; The Lad Who Stared Everyone Down; Silent Bianca, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Little Duke, or, Richard the Fearless (aka: The Young Duke ) ( set in the 10th century )
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1959, 1st (new) Edition (preceded By the 1854 edition), 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive bright Near Fine dustjacket, small sticker on front flap, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by William Stobbs cover Art, Jennifer Miles Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sergeant York: His Own Life Story and War Diary ( World War I / WWI )
|
|
N.Y.: Doubleday Doran, 1928, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, orange cloth with dark green lettering, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, in a very attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, light wear and rubbing and some shallow chipping, closed tears, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, really quite a nice copy, 309 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Preface; The York Country; The House of York; The Story of the Story; Fighters; Long Hunters; Feudist... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$175.00
|
|
| 15) |
24 Good men and True: Members of Branch # 142 of the Royal Canadian Legion ( Vancouver, B.C. )( Twenty-Four )
|
|
N.Y.: Vanguard Press, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket , one of 100 copies (#174), 219 pages, b&w photos, includes personal reminiscences about The Dam Busters, Lancaster bomber pilots, the Italian campaign; action on the Indian Ocean; Heligoland; anti-aircraft gunners; the Royal Flying Corps; the Black Watch; etc, covers stories from both WWII and WWI, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Firs... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Great Lakes' Saga: The Influence of One Family on the Development of Canadian Shipping on the Great Lakes 1816 to 1931 ---a Signed Copy --- Fold-Out Map at Rear ( Henry Gildersleeve related )( Lake Erie, Ontario, Superior, Michigan, Huron )
|
|
No Place / Owen Sound - Toronto - Montreal: Anna Young -self published / Richardson, Bond and Wright limited, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large hardcover (quarto), Near Fine in a lightly chipped and torn Good dustjacket, signed by the author on the title page, fold out map at rear is intact, map front end papers, xiii, 157 pages, included is a facsimile of an 1899 poster advertising boat excursions on Lake Ontario to Rochester, N.Y., contents include: Father of Steam Navigation ( Henry Gild... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Todd Dossier ---a disquieting Novel About a Change of Heart
|
|
N.Y.: Delacorte, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, ex library in a Good or better price clipped dustjacket, some glue marks on flaps, usual library stamps and marks, library sticker on spine has been taped, a nice solid copy, Bloch wrote the book, Collier Young took the credit (cad!), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Paul Bacon cover Design. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Story So Far 3 - Signed By David Young (includes: The Health Officer, (excerpt from) Another Roadside Attraction; etc)
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of light wear and rubbing, 174 pages, b&w photos of many of the contributors including Burroughs, Robbins, Nichol, Selby etc., this contains: 14 Stories by Gilbert; Quietly / Really by Fielding Dawson; A Walk in the Park by A S A Harrison; (from) Another Roadside Attraction by Robbins; Ebbe's Roman Holiday by Bowering; The Psalmist by Terrence Heath; The Nazz by Tom Veitch; The ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Rommel ---by Desmond Young ( Field'Marshal Erwin Rommel )
|
|
London: Collins, 1950, 1st edition, 4th Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, in a chipped and torn but generally intact Good dustjacket, a bit of age toning to paper, 4th printing in February of 1950 which followed 3 printings in January (a book that was clearly in demand !!), 288 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Foreword; PRELUDE - Benghazi Return; 'Our Friend Rommel'; Between Two Wars; Ghost Division; 'None so blind'; Desert Ups and Dow... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Rutland of Jutland ( Squadron-Commander F J Rutland / RNAS / Royal Naval Air Service / Sopwith Pup Pilot - WWI )
|
|
London: Casell, 1963, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a close to near Fine copy in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, b&w photos, 191 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|



















