Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (131)
Signed (12)
With photos (36)
Filter by country:
United States (133)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Tennessee Williams and Film
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1977. I2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges and corners, some tears on the top spine, some dust stain, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing and wear on the cover edges, library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, loose endpapers, and title page, label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, some stains... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Masada: Herod's Fortress and the Zealots' Last Stand
|
|
|
London, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Abacus, 1978. BU5 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated brown wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with the original owner's name and a date on the front endpaper. Illustrated with color photographs, black and white photographs and maps. A history of the period during Herod's reign with a focus on the last stand of the Jewish Zealots at Masada. Bibliography, index of illustrations, 256p.. Trade Paperb... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Reflections of Fort Smith
|
|
|
Fort Smith, Arkansas: Fort Smith Historical Press, 1976. AX4 - Book lightly ccoked, tear and peeling on the top spine, previous owner's label and inscription written, light discoloration and shelf wear.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Presidents, Prime Ministers and Premiers - President Lyndon B. Johnson
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: The American Institute, 1969. D3 - A softcover in very good condition that has some wrinikling, chipping, and crease, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear.Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rauschenberg Overseas Culture Interchange (ROCI)
|
|
|
Washington / Munich: National Gallery of Art / Prestel, 1991. CO4 - An ex-library hardcover book in good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has labels on the back and spine, wrinkled and crease, scratches and rubbing, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, some discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), bumped corners, lightly cocked, soiled on the back bottom and some last pages, light discoloration and shelf wear. Sat... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
French Cheeses
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, Inc., 1996. R3 - A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has price clipped, wrinkling and chipping on some edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners and light discoloration. Foreword by Joel Robuchon, Consultant Randolph Hodgson, Photography Yohei Maruyama. The visual guide to more than 350 cheese from every region of France. 8.5"x6", 240 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
We Japanese: Vol. II
|
|
|
Japan: Yamagata Press, 1946. R-3. Cover tanned and lightly soiled. Six inch sealed tear at front cover. Right flap corners neatly cut at angle. DJ is mylar protected. Book covers foxed, tanned , and dampstained. Fore edge dampstained. Text is clean, unmarked. Spine ends and flap corners worn. Being descriptions of the characteristics, history, legendry, tradition, drama, images, shrines, temples, customs, manners besides numerous other subjects. 200 pages, 389 illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 8) |
New and Used
|
|
|
Long Beach, California: Applezaba Press, 1985. AN4 - A softcover book in very good condition that has old price written on the first page, some bumped corners and crease, foxing, light tanning and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.5", 77 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Disappointment With God: Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1988. Z4 - A hardcover book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Extraordinary Adventures of Alfred Kropp
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury USA, 2005. CW6 - A first US edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.5", 339 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$16.95
|
|
| 11) |
One Nation under God: The Rise or Fall of a Nation
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma: Harrison House, Inc., 1988. J1 - A trade paperback book signed by author in very good condition that is curled, some stains and crease, tanning and light shelf wear. One Nation Under God gives insight into Biblical principles that can change a nation's direction from one of destruction to one of well-being. 8.5"x5.25", 122 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Baba : A Return to China upon My Father's Shoulders
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996. T6 - Light edgewear with some rubbing. Bright clean cover as well as interior.. First Harvest Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Baba: A Return To China Upon My Father's Shoulders
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. BX5 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed by Amy Tan on the preface page. With a preface by Amy Tan. A book in which the author sets out to write down her father's memoiries of comingo-f-age in northern China in the 1930s and 1940s and the family's experiences with the Japanese occupation, the Russian attack at the end ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ralph Waldo Emerson
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc., 1982. V4 - Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Twayne's English Authors Series, Lewis Leary, Editor. TEAS 414.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Wounded Heart: Writing on Cherrie Moraga
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, USA: University of Texas Press, 2001. CC2 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine and gold lettering on the front with only very, very slight overall shelf wear. Chicana Matters Series. A feminist study of Cherríe Moraga's work and its aesthetic, cultural, and political implications. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Wounded Heart: Writing on Cherrie Moraga
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, USA: University of Texas Press, 2001. CC2 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine and gold lettering on the front with only very, very slight overall shelf wear. Chicana Matters Series. A feminist study of Cherríe Moraga's work and its aesthetic, cultural, and political implications. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Wounded Heart: Writing on Cherrie Moraga
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2001. BR6 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition with no dust jacket. Chicana Matters Series. A feminist study of Cherríe Moraga's work and its aesthetic, cultural, and political implications. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Wounded Heart: Writing on Cherrie Moraga
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2001. BR6 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition with no dust jacket. Chicana Matters Series. A feminist study of Cherríe Moraga's work and its aesthetic, cultural, and political implications. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Wounded Heart: Writing on Cherrie Moraga
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, USA: University of Texas Press, 2001. BI6 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine and gold lettering on the front with only very, very slight overall shelf wear. A feminist study of Cherríe Moraga's work and its aesthetic, cultural, and political implications. The author focuses on Moraga's writing of the body and related material practices of sex, desire, and pleasure. It is organized into three section... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hawaii Times and Tides
|
|
|
Hawaii: The Woolsey Press, 1975. V5 - A hardcover book signed and incribed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Includes a laid in photography (possibly the author with friends). Photographs by J. Patricia M. Swenson. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|

