Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (1)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Filter by price:
1) TARIH BAYRUT: Recits des Anciens de la Famille de Buhtur B. Ali, Emir du Gharb de Beyrouth
Yahya, Salih B

Beyrouth: L'Institut De Lettres Orientales De Beyrouth. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed with light edgewear, light soil, two-inch tear, now . protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. . Preface and preliminary pages . are in the French language, all else is in Arabic. . Small 4to 9" - 11" . tall. Beirut. Beyrouth. History. Middle East . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



2) AERIAL NAVIGATION AND METEOROLOGY
Yancey, Captain Lewis A

NY: Norman W. Henley & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. Second Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to extremities of original blue cloth cover, gilt is bright on . spine and front cover. Owner name and address on front pastedown. . Tight, . square, pages clean and bright. Contains many solved problems and . examples. "Second Revised and Much Enlarged Edition. " Illustrated by 102 . engravings and plates. Book explains how to solve navigational problems . with very simple instrume... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



3) The Path of Socialist Literature and Art in China
Yang, Chou

The Path of Socialist Literature and Art in China
Peking: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Cracked hinge, no other defects. One-quarter cloth with decorated boards. . . Report delivered to the Third Congress of Chinese Literary and Art . Workers on July 22, 1960. This copy has a long stamped statement at the . top margin of page 1, from the U. S. Department of Justice. The gist of . the statement is that even though this book is registered this does not . indicate approval by the U. S. Government. . 8vo - 8"... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



4) MADANGGUK: THE REJUVENATION OF MASK DANCE DRAMA FESTIVALS AS SOURCES OF SOCIAL CRITICISM
Yang, Jongsung

Bloomington: Indiana University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. A bit of fading to paper covers. Inscription to former owner by author. . . This is a Master's Thesis, completed in the Folklore Department at Indiana . University. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 83 pages. Mask Dance Drama Festivals. . KOREA. Social Criticism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



5) 100 CHINESE IDIOMS AND THEIR STORIES
Yang, Liyi

Taibei. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 7500101473 . Glossy wrappers are a bit rubbed. No other defects. . In Chinese and . English. For the English-speaking student of Chinese. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 242 pages. Chinese Idioms. Language. English-chinese . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



6) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE CHINESE LANGUAGE,
Yang, Winston L. Y. and Teresa S

American Association of Teachers of Chinese Language and Culture. Good+. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library book with all of the associated defects. In addition, there are . numerous pencil marks and notes throughout the book. Maroon pebbled covers . are slightly rubbed at extremities. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . . A classified bibliography of more than 2000 important sources dealing . with aspects of the Chinese language. The languages represented are . primarily English, German, and French. Inc... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



7) Thermal Conductivity 19: Proceedings of the Nineteenth International Conference on Thermal Conductivity
Yarbrough, David W

Springer/Plenum. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0306427877 . Dust jacket has short tears and creasing at extremities, now protected by . clear mylar sleeve. Book has owner's name written on first endpaper, no . other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Fifty . conference papers and abstracts. A solid, attractive copy. . Small 4to 9" . - 11" tall. 565 pages. Thermal Conductivity. Conference Proceedings. 19th . International Conference . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$225.00



8) The Fifty-Sixth Volume of the Walpole Society: an Edition of the Ledger of Sir Francis Chantrey, R. A. , At the Royal Academy, 1809-1841. Vol. 56, 1991/1992
Yarrington, Alison, et al & The Walpole Society

The Fifty-Sixth Volume of the Walpole Society: an Edition of the Ledger of  Sir Francis Chantrey, R. A. , At the Royal Academy, 1809-1841. Vol. 56,  1991/1992
The Walpole Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers have minor corner bumps, else Fine. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. ; These annual publications of the Walpole Society are sold only to subscribers. In this volume, eight articles in all, plus about 40 pages of plates, all describing aspects of the Chantrey Ledger: ; Vol. 56; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 343 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



9) A Pepper-Pod; a Haiku Sampler
Yasuda, Kenneth (Shoson)

Rutland, Vermont: C. E. Tuttle Co. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0804811148 . Green dust jacket has age-toned to blue on spine, no other defects in book . or jacket. Jacket is now in fresh mylar sleeve, book appears unread. . . Provides original Japanese haiku with English translations. A beautiful . copy of the first Tuttle edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 125 pages. Haiku. . Poetry . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



10) ESSAYS AND INTRODUCTIONS
Yeats, W. B

Macmillan. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Book has scattered light, fully erasable pencil marks. Owner bookplate on . front pastedown. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Fragile jacket has . frayed edges, tears, rubbing. . Essays are divided into three parts: Ideas . of Good and Evil, The Cutting of an Agate, and Later Essays and . Introductions. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 530 pages. Essays . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



11) HOME BUILDING
Yeck, Fred

Toronto: Coles. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. A complete, step by step guide in 51 chapters, index, 214p. How to build . your own home. Owner's name on ffep. An oversized, high quality softcover, . spine lightly creased, light edgewear. Tight, square, pages clean and . bright. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Home Hose Building Construction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



12) Ten Lessons in Elementary Mandarin Chinese
Yeh, Teh-Ming

World Chinese Language Association. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Ink marks on several pages, spine crease. Book is protected with a mylar . sleeve. . In Chinese and English. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 304 . pages. Mandarin Chinese. Lessons Exercises . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



13) THE WOMAN SCIENTIST Meeting the Challenges for a Successful Career
Yentsch, Clarice M. / Sindermann, Carl J

Plenum Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0306441314 . Jacket is price-clipped. . Packed with information that the woman . scientist should find quite useful as she faces the challenges and . prejudices facing women in academia and other settings. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 271 pages. Science. Women's Studies. Woman Scientist. Academia. . Higher Education . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



14) SPEAKING CHINESE: ABOUT CHINA (VOL. 1)
Yin, Helen T

Beijing: Foreign Languages Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0835115836 . Title page has a 1 inch tear, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, . the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . A joint work by . Chinese and American scholars, this is an intermediate-level textbook of . spoken Chinese intended for American college students. . Trade PB. 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 490 pages. Chinese Language. Spoken Language . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



15) SPEAKING CHINESE: ABOUT CHINA (VOL. 2)
Yin, Helen T

Beijing: Foreign Languages Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 083511905x . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . A joint work by Chinese and American scholars, this . is an intermediate-level textbook of spoken Chinese intended for American . college students. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 602 pages. Chinese . Language. Spoken Language . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



16) THE FORBIDDEN CITY
Yin, Yang

China Travel and Tourism Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 7503215518 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . A beautiful glossy oversized softcover with stiff wraps, this . book is in both the English and Chinese languages. The forbidden city is . located in the center of Beijing and was the imperial palace of the Ming . and Qing Dynasties, with a history of over 560 years. Beautifully . illustrated in full colo... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



17) SPEAKING CHINESE IN CHINA
Ying, Hsu / Brown, J. Marvin

New Haven: Yale U. Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. 0300030320 . Spine creasing. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book . appears unread. . A series of lessons and exercises based on colloquial . dialogues. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 314 pages. Speaking . Chinese. Lessons Exercises. Dialogues . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



18) Linguistics As a Science
Yngve, Victor H. V

Linguistics As a Science
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 025333439x . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Author studies . the field of linguistics and elegantly tests the assertion that it is a . science. Yngve is a former physicist who became interested in mechanical . translation of languages in the 1960s and changed fields. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 120 pages. Nature Of Science. Linguistics. Linguistic Theory . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



19) A Measure of Value: the Story of the D'Arcy Island Leper Colony
Yorath, Chris

A Measure of Value: the Story of the D'Arcy Island Leper Colony
Touchwood Editions. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0920663737 . No defects. Book is a trade paperback bound in stiff illustrated card . wrappers. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. . The story of a leper colony of Chinese, on D'Arcy . Island, near Victoria, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Established in . 1891, it housed a small colony of lepers, forced to live in this . segregated, isolated place. . Trade PB. 8vo 8&qu... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



20) COUNTERPOINT SIMPLIFIED
York, Francis L

Oliver Ditson Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine is dulled, slightly . rubbed at extremities. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 149 pages. Counterpoint. Music Theory . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy