Authors starting with Y from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)
| 1) |
Mom Among The Liars
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Pr. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. Mom & Dave are on the job to find the real killer when a local madam's body is discovered in her bedroom, along with a rather bleary eyed homeless man named Harry. New, unread--fine in DJ.; Review Copy . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
That Day Shall Come
|
|
|
New York: Comet Press Books. NF/VG+. 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 10. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpage. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; two lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is clean, crisp & bright; with light wear at spine edges and corners. The story of a proud family caught in a web created by the power of evil. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 174 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 3) |
False Dawn
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG-. 1978. Hardcover. 13, 30. It is the turn of the 21st century. War, disease, & pollution have made the Earth nearly unfit for human habitation....from dust jacket. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a hint of wear to spine edges and one lightly bumped corner). Dust jacket is clean, crisp & bright; there is an approximately 3 inch tear on the spine that has been internally mended and some wear to edges). ; Book Club Edition; 8.5 x 5.5... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 4) |
Up The Golden Stair - An Approach To A Deeper Understanding Of Life Through Personal Sorrow
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. F/NF. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 50, 53. 6611548 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book is clean, straight & tight in a near fine dust jacket that is bright, clean and crisp. It is price intact & unclipped with just a hint of edgewear & rubbing. 'Here, with the warmth of a letter to a friend, Elizabeth Yates gives her own thoughts on how to have the courage to face the greatest of all bereavements, the death of someone loved.&... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lost Worlds Exploring The Earth's Remote Places
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. NF/NF. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49. 0060166568 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight, a little bit of bumping to lower spine edge), in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; very light wear to upper spine edge). An exploration of the far corners of the world. Endpapers are decorated with maps.; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 409 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 6) |
Floodtide
|
|
|
New York: the Dial Press. VG+/G. 1950. Hardcover. 13, 30. This is the fifth book by the author and is set in the south during the 1850. The book is bound in black; it is clean, straight & tight. Previous owner's name and address are written on the front pastedown. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. The dustjacket is still colorful with edgewear, chipping and internally mended tears. Most of the dustjacket spine is missing. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 342 pages ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Prize: The Epic Quest For Oil, Money And Power
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG+. 1991. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 43, 43, 49. 0671502484 . Blue boards with gray cloth spine & gilt lettering on the spine is the binding for this clean, straight & tight book. Spine ends are a touch bumped from shelving, one corner is a bit rubbed on the very tip. Interior is very clean without marks or tears. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp with just a touch of edge wear at the spine ends. 'In the grand traditi... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Cry Of A Bird
|
|
|
London: William Kimber. VG/VG-. 1962. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 40, 43. Second impression; this book has blue cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine; clean, straight and tight; the spine is faded as are the top edges. There is some wear to the edges and a faint damp stain on the lower edge of the front cover. The pages are clean and tight, without marks or tears. There is the previous owner's name and an inscription on front end page. The dust jacket is still bright but is worn at the ed... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 9) |
Rosanna Of The Amish
|
|
|
Huntingdon, Pa: the Yoder Publishing Co.. VG+/NONE. 1945. Hardcover; 5th Printing. 10, 30, 49. Bound in dark blue clot with gold printing on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The endpapers are beautifully illustrated. The book is signed by the author on the front endpage along with the date 1945. On the front pastedown are the name and dates "Marjorie Binkey Institute, Sept. 27th, 28th, '45." The pages are all clean without marks or tears. There is very light shelvin... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Tree House Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. VG+/NONE. 1973. Hardcover. 13, 91. 698304888 . Illustrated boards are the binding for this Weekly Reader Books for young readers. It is very clean, straight & tight, without marks or tears. One page has been turned down and there is a tiny bit of rubbing at the lower spine end from shelving, otherwise it would be near fine. A very nice copy of this mystery for children. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 90 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 11) |
The Harvey Lectures Series 73: 1977-1978
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press. NF/NONE. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 54. 012312073X . 1st edition/1st printing. Series 73: 1977-1978. Near fine plus book (would be fine except for previous owner's name on front endpage). Lectures delivered under the auspices of the Harvey Society of New York. Included are lectures on Cellular Insights Into Behavior and Learning, Familial Hypercholesterolemia and others. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches; 361 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dangerous To Know
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Unread, as new. Fine in DJ. Hermione is deceiving her husband--by cleaning houses 2 afternoons a week. Hermoine has lived in fear of Walter's rages & brutality for 20 years, and this is her 1st step toward a new life. Of course, not even she knows that Walter is a stalker & a killer. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The New Yorker Album Of Drawings 1925-1975
|
|
|
New York: the Viking Press. VG+/VG+. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49. 0670509272 . 1st edition/1st printing. The book is bound in light blue with light gray cloth binding and silver lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. The lower corners are very lightly bumped as is the upper spine edge. The interior is clean and tight without any marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp with minor edgwear at the spine ends and folds. "... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Province Of Reason: A Criticism Of The Bampton Lecture On The Limits Of Religious Thought
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder & Company. VG/NONE. 1860. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54, 60. 1st UK edition/1st printing. Bound in brown cloth with slightly faded gilt lettering on the spine, the book is tight and straight. The binding is rubbed, with wear at the spine ends, upper more so than the lower. There is a small amount of the binding material missing at both spine edges The previous owner's (Victor J. Reed) embossed stamp is on the front end page but book is NOT an ex-l... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$190.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sowing The Wind
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Press. F/F. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46. 0130835102 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Reflections On The Earth's Atmosphere. If you've ever wondered where the weather comes from or to know more about global warming and the ozone layer this is the book to read! Fine book in a fine, price intact dust jacket, orange boards with black cloth spine. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 207 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 16) |
Learning To Program In Structured Cobol Part 1
|
|
|
New York: Yourdon Press. VG+/NONE. 1978. Softcover. 54. 091707212X . Very good plus softcover book, bound in red wraps with white lettering. Text block is tight, clean, without marks or tears. Binding is lightly rubbed with a little bit of edgewear. "A classic in computer "how-to" books". ; 9" x 6"; 265 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:


