Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Message of the Scrolls
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1957. Third Edition. Blck. Cloth, hc. F/f; Dust Jacket, Photos; 192 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Near East
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: U. Michigan Pr.. 1958. Blue cloth. Nr. Fine, very sl. Wear bott. Spine, tear in margin pp.477-8; Indexed with bibliography; 485 + xix pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hawaii - Signed by Author Times and Tides
|
|
|
Hawaii: The Woolsey Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. This book is signed by the author on the fly-leaf. The book and dust jacket are in fine condition with a protective bro-dart cover. Beautiful color photos by Paricia M. Swenson. ; Photos in color & b & White; Small 4to ; 126 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ring: a Biography of Ring Lardner
|
|
|
New York: Random House. 1977. 1st ed. 1/2 clth/brds. Fine/fine; Indexed, Authoritative bio offering a wholly new look at Ring Lardner's short life and career. 1977 bookreview enclosed; B&w Photos; 415 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gentle Giant
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Bank of America. 1954. First Edition. Purple bds. ,. Nf, sl. Fading around edges; A company biography of A. P. Gianinni, founder of the Bank of America; Frontispiece; 80 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Guide Book of United States Coins, 1975
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publ.. 1974. 28. Red boards. Nr. Fine, name, inscription stamp inside covers & ffep; Drawings; 256 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Guide to United States Coins, 1975
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Coin. 1974. Red boards. Fine; Drawings; 256 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Behind the Headlines with Bill Henry
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Ward Ritchie Press. 1972. First Edition. Aqua cloth hc. F/nr. Fine, some wear DJ spine ends; Inscribed on half-title by Ms. Yeomans; Photos; 304 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ivan the Terrible & Ivan the Fool
|
|
|
New York: Richard Marek Pub.. Fine. 1979. 1st engl.transl. 8vo brown cloth & yellow boards. 0399900640 . Fine; This long poem is a complex dramatic reconstruction of Russian history concerned with the founding in 1905 of one of the earliest soviets, at the textile center of Ivanovo-Voznesensk, the poem widens to take in the reigns of Ivan the Terrible, Peter the Great, and Tsar Nicholas 11. Translated by Daniel Weissbort. Illustrated by Hank Virgona & David Gatti. ; Illus.cover & Frontispie... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Cry of a Bird
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1962. First Edition. Drk. Grey cloth. Nr. Fine, sl. Wear at spine ends; Describes the beginning and development of the Wild Bird's Hospital at Mousehole, U. K. Which had treated over 4, 000 birds; B/w Photos; 168 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Religion, Society and the Individual
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co. 1957. First Edition. Blue cloth. Nf/nf, lt wear; With remarkable insight this book aids in better understanding the status of religion today as it relates to social trends. ; v-322 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tales of Wonder Uncorrected Advance Proof
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, Inc.. November 1983. First Edition. 8vo yellow wrappers. Except for mark from clip, the condition is very good. ; Taes of Wonder is Jane Yolen's 70th book but her first collection for adults. This is an uncorrected Advance Proof. ; 275pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of Wonder Uncorrected Advance Proofs
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books Inc.. November, 1983. First Edition. 8vo yellow wrappers. 0805238433 . Faint creases & clip mark on cover else v. G.; Tales of Wonder is Jane Yolen's seventieth book but her first collection for adults. Fiction & fantasy. ; 275pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Who's Who in Rock Music
|
|
|
Seattle: William York. 1978. early edition. Sm 4to grey wrappers. Small tear top spine & ripples back cover & many pages else good++. ; This is an exhaustive study of Rock 'n Roll records from the beginning until 1978, with lots of obscure information for both the serious collector and the casual fan. This is a tool invaluable for any person involved in the music industry. ; 260pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Politics in the Congo
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. 1965. First Edition. 8vo color wrappers. Maps 659pp Decolonization and Independence. The author has written an analysis of the disintegration of the Belgian Congo and its genesis as an independent state that is likely to stand. Included are tables and maps.Included are: Behemoth: A Brief Portrait, Decolonization: The Belgian Vision, Paternalism, Desegregating Colonial Society, A Structure for Independence. Elites: Chiefs, Clerks and Traders, The Mass: ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Private Life of Islam
|
|
|
New York: Liveright. D/jacket is near fine. 1974. First Edition. 8vo brown boards. 0871405970 . Book is in fine condition; 1st book by author. A young doctor's harrowing account of a season in an Algerian maternity hospital. ; 308pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Images Inscribed by Author
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Nash. D/j near fine. 1969. First Edition. Demi-8mo light grey cloth. 840211015 . Fine; This first novel by author is enscribed, "Millie, 'thank you --' is insufficient, Money is too much. Love, therefore, is all there is. My love to you, Paul Y. " This story is set in Hollywood and the scenes, its machinations, and what it can do to you and for you both good and bad; 192 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Not for Children
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co.. 1945. Illus. Boards. Vg/fair DJ, DJ has pieces missing but intact, corners rubbed; This is a book for a sophisticated taste of humor; Roland Young . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 19) |
On Film - Unpopular Essays on a Popular Art
|
|
|
Chicago: Quadrangle. D/jacket little rubbed at spine else v. G.. 1972. First Edition. 8vo orange cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Book is in fine condition. ; The author was born in London, came to the U. S. As a young man, and in 1957 returned to Europe to live. Mr. Young began writing on film for the Hudson Review in 1955. His judgments on culture and the arts have also appeared in Arts, Arts Annual and the Sewanee Review.; 428pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Birds of Rhiannon W/bookplate of Michael Raffetto & Ltd. Edition
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Bohemian Club. No dust jacket. 1930. Ltd.Edition. Sm 8vo beige cloth. Spine darkened & back cover lightly stained else v. G.; Bookplate of Michael Raffetto who was a famous radio actor and actor of silent films. This book is limited to an edition of 1500 copies. Music by Edward Harris. ; 96pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|