Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (35)

Filter by price:
1) WWJD SPIRITUAL CHALLENGE JOURNAL: A 30-DAY FAITH-IN-ACTION ADVENTURE FOR STUDENTS
YACONELLI, Mike

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1998. Quarto, stiff white and red wraps, unpaginated. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($12.43)



2) WWJD: THE NEXT LEVEL
YACONELLI, Mike

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1999. Small quarto, stiff pictorial wraps. "A disciple's 30-day adventure in following Jesus, for students who want to be more than just religious." Very minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



3) THE FATE OF MARXISM IN RUSSIA
YAKOVLEV, Alexander (trans. Catherine A. Fitzpatrick)

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. Large octavo, xxi + 250pp. Very slight wear at dustwrapper. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£16.50 ($25.64)



4) INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF THE ASIA PACIFIC (Volume 8, Number 3)
YAMAMOTO, Yoshinobu, and IKENBERRY, G. John (editors-in-chief)

Oxford University Press: Oxford Journals, 2008. A Journal of the Japan Association of International Relations, ISSN 1470-482X. Octavo, publisher's black and orange printed wraps, pp.272-404. Contents: Introduction to the special issue; Legitimacy and effectiveness in Thailand, 2003-2007: perceived quality of governance and its consequences on political beliefs; Anti-Americanism in Asia? Factors shaping international perceptions of American influence; Commerce and prudence: revising China's evolving ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



5) INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF THE ASIA PACIFIC (Volume 9, Number 1)
YAMAMOTO, Yoshinobu, and IKENBERRY, G. John (editors-in-chief)

Oxford University Press: Oxford Journals, 2009. A Journal of the Japan Association of International Relations, ISSN 1470-482X. Octavo, publisher's black and orange printed wraps, 206pp. Contents: Teaching international relations in Southeast Asia: historical memory, academic context, and politics - an introduction; Teaching international relations in Singapore 1956-2008: from supporting development to global city aspirations?; International relations in Indonesia: historical legacy, political intrusion,... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



6) EUROPEAN INTEGRATION AND THE IBERIAN ECONOMIES
YANNOPOULOS, George N. (ed.)

Basingstoke: Macmillan/The Graduate School of European and International Studies, 1989. Octavo, xii + 308pp., tables, figures. Pages lightly tanned, dustwrapper with a little crazing. No significant wear. A good, sound, usable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



7) EUROPEAN INTEGRATION AND THE IBERIAN ECONOMIES
YANNOPOULOS, George N. (ed.)

Basingstoke: Macmillan/The Graduate School of European and International Studies, 1989. Octavo, xii + 308pp., tables, figures. Pages lightly tanned, dustwrapper with a little crazing. No significant wear. A good, sound, usable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



8) BASSELEG RECOLLECTIONS
YATES, F.E.A

Risca: The Starling Press, 1983. Octavo, 107pp., mono. illustrations. A little rubbing at (unclipped) dustwrapper extremities, and no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



9) PREFACES AND INTRODUCTIONS: UNCOLLECTED PREFACES AND INTRODUCTIONS BY YEATS TO WORKS BY OTHER AUTHORS AND TO ANTHOLOGIES EDITED BY YEATS
YEATS, W.B., ed. William H. O'Donnell

New York: Macmillan, 1989. Octavo, black cloth, gilt, xxi + 370pp., mono. illustrations. No dustwrapper, egdes a touch tanned, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. (Volume 6 of The Collected Works of W.B. Yeats.). First Edition. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



10) TAKING THE RED PILL: SCIENCE, PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION IN THE MATRIX
YEFFETH, Glen (ed.)

Chichester: Summersdale, 2003. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 306pp. Outer wrapper affixed to wraps. Creasing at spine, but a clean, sound, scarcely used copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($12.43)



11) COLLECTED POEMS 1952-1990
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny, ed. Albert C. Todd with the author and James Ragan

Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1991. Thick, large octavo, xxiv + 659pp. Some light smudging at text block edges, and no significant wear. A very good, presentable copy in liked, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



12) DAUGHTER OF THE RIVER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
YING, Hong

London: Bloomsbury, 1998. Large octavo, 278pp. Fine first British edition in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



13) DAUGHTER OF THE RIVER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
YING, Hong

London: Bloomsbury, 1998. Octavo, 278pp., 8pp. mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



14) THE DIVINE ROMANCE
YOGANANDA, Paramahansa

Self-Realization Fellowship, 1992. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xix + 468pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Some creasing at spine, and no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



15) THE DOVE IN THE EAGLE'S NEST
YONGE, Charlotte M

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1914. Small octavo, red cloth, art-Nouveau gilt at spine, xv + 304pp. A little shaken, with some spine separation, but not detaching; pages tanned. A reasonably good copy.. Everyman Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



16) WESSEX IN THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES
YORKE, Barbara

London: Leicester University Press, 1995. Octavo, xiiii + 367pp., mono. illustrations, maps. Slight spine lean, and no further remarkable defects. A very good, clean copy in like dustwrapper and clear rpotective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.24)



17) A PROSPECT OF FLOWERS: A BOOK ABOUT WILD FLOWERS
YOUNG, Andrew

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1984, 1986. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 216pp., line illustrations. Penguin Country Library series. Pages lightly browned, otherwise no significant defects. A clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($9.32)



18) SOMERSET IN THE OLD DAYS
YOUNG, David

Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1984. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 120pp., profusely illustrated in mono. A little negligible corner curling, and no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



19) PANDORA'S HANDBAG: ADVENTURES IN THE BOOK WORLD
YOUNG, Elizabeth

London: Serpent's Tail, 2001. First Edition. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xviii + 366pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($12.43)



20) THE YOUNG PHYSICIAN
YOUNG, Francis Brett

London: William Heinemann, 1935. Octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, map endpapers, xi + 470pp. Light wear at cloth, shaken, foxing (heavier at edges and endpapers). Good only, but certainly usable.. Severn Edition, Reprinted. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy