Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Filter by price:
1) Mom Doth Murder Sleep: A Mystery
Yaffe, James

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Hardback with dust jacket, 230 pages, first edition. Condition is very good: faded edges, light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is very good: light rubbing and creasing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



2) A Change and A Parting: My Story of Amana
Yambura, Barbara S. with Eunice Willis Bodine

Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press. As new. Book is still in original plastic wrapping.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



3) Desperadoes and Dynamite: Train Robbery in the United States
Yancey, Diane

New York: A First Book, 1991. Hardback with 63 pages. Good condition, text is clean, Ex-library but intact, some minor rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



4) Prayer: Does It Make Any Difference? (ISBN: 0310271053)
Yancey, Philip

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 2006. Hardback with dustjacket; sources; 315 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: no flaws; clean, tight and crisp. Dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



5) Ciphergrams
Yardley, Herbert O

London: Hutchinson & Co., nd. Hardback with sturdy binding; 190 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library markings; one stain on front cover; light wear to extremities; pages beginning to darken due to age; tendency to separate between signatures; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



6) Surviving in College
Yarington, David J

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing, 1977. Trade paperback, 158 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



7) An Introduction to Theory and Applications of Quantum Mechanics (ISBN: 0471060534 / 0-471-06053-4)
Yariv, Amnon

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1982. Hardback; bibliography; index; 300 pages. Book is good: wear to boards with abrasions at edges; light smudging to boards; faint spots to endpapers and endpapers; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



8) Mountain Born
Yates, Elizabeth

New York: Coward-McCann & Geoghegan, ND. Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin, hardback with dust jacket, 118 pages, 15th printing. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, boards lightly smudged, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: edge wear, price clipped.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



9) Decision Management: How to Assure Better Decisions in Your Company (ISBN: 0787956260)
Yates, J. Frank

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass; John Wiley & Sons, 2003. Hardback with dustjacket; University of Michigan Business School Management Series; notes; index; 230 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



10) Preaching From The Prophets
Yates, Kyle M

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1942. Hardcover. Condition is good: significant wear to top and bottom of spine; some wear to corners; abrasions and scoring to cover; owner's bookplate on front endpaper; occasional underlining and marking, some in ink, more intense the last thirty pages. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



11) The Crucible
Colonel Yay

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950. Hardback with dustjacket, 348 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: tearing and creasing around edges, one inch chip at top of front panel, light chipping around edges, small holes between spine and front panel, price clipped.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$40.00



12) Under Freedom's Banner: Teacher's Annotated Edition
Fraser and Yeager

New York: American Book Company, 1964. Hardback, 378 pages and 58 page teacher guide in back. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light rubbing, text is clean and complete with many black and white and color illustrations. This is a good resource for home schooling.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



13) Sesquicentennial Papers: Illinois College
Yeager, Iver F

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1982. Hardback with dustjacket, foreword by William N. Clark, introductory chapter by Donald C. Mundinger, 400 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good to very good: rubbing, light tearing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



14) Prefaces And Introductions: Collected Works Of W. B. Yeats: Volume VI
Yeats, W. B

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1989. Hardback with dustjacket, 369 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good to near fine: light edge wear.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



15) The Poetical Works of William B. Yeats: Volume II, Dramatical Poems
Yeats, William B

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1911. Hardback with blue boards, gilt on spine; appendix; 524 pages. Book is good: wear to covers; small spots; split at hinge at title page, revealing fabric; light spotting to endpapers and through text; text block is tight and secure, all is clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$30.00



16) Bengal Lancer
Yeats-Brown, F

London: Victor Gollancz Limited, 1930. Hardback, black boards, 288 pages, fourth impression. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light tearing at top and bottom of spine, yellowed pages, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



17) How to Achieve Quality of Life and Care in a Nursing Home
Yeh, Elizabeth

Houston: Rosenwasser, 1996. Trade paperback, 237 pages. As new, appears unread. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



18) Chinese Cinderella and the Secret Dragon Society
Yen Mah, Adeline

New York: HarperCollins, 2005. Trade paperback ; an advance reading copy; map; historical note; glossary; Chinese Zodiac; 243 pages. Book is very good: very light wear to extremities; corners very slightly bumped; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



19) The Complete Greek Cookbook: The Best from Three Thousand Years of Greek Cooking (ISBN: 0517128780)
Yianilos, Theresa Karas

New York: Avenel Books, 1970. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 254 pages. Book is very good: only slight wear to edges; faint mark to top page edges; text is clean and tight, no marks or food spills. Dustjacket is good: light wear and scoring; small tear at lower edge; protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



20) Highlights of Chinese Culture and History: A Chinese-English Bilingual Reader (ISBN: 7810091379)
Yifei, Zhu; Panyun, Ye; Zhengjie, Chi (compilers); Li, Sun (translator)

Shanghai: Shanghai Foreign Language Education Press, 1989. Trade paperback; a Chinese-English Bilingual Reader; 580 pages. Book is good; faint spotting to page edges; ripple through text block; several pages are creased at lower edge, a publisher's defect; text is clean, tight, solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.95



Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy