Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Tunnel Back: Synanon
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. A penetrating look at a community of ex-drug addicts who help one another through the exhausting experience of withdrawl and rehabilitation by using radical "haircutting" sessions in which members of the community probe their problems with savage candor. Blue cloth, silver spine lettering. Black dust wrapper, lettered in white. This copy has a presentation inscription pe... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE OTHER-POWER -- The Final Answer Arrived at in Shin Buddhism
|
|
Yamaguchi-ken, Japan: The Karinbunko. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1965). No edition noted. Hardcover. Green cloth, title blindstamped on front cover, white spine lettering, frontispiece illustration.; 5" x 7-1/4"; 146 pp; Very slight wear along edges, otherwise fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 3) |
Flow of Water Around 180-degree Bends
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Agriculture. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Softcover. Published October 1936 as Technical Bulletin No. 526. Yellow stapled wraps, illustrated. ; 5-3/4" x 9"; 64 pp; Covers slightly worn and toned at edges, small ink spot on cover, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
OLD TALES OF JAPAN, Volume 1
|
|
|
Japan: Printed by Dai-Nippon Printing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Elizabeth Gray Vining. Three Japanese fairy tales translated into English: The Tongue-cut Sparrow, The Marriage of a Mouse and The Fisherman, 21 delightful color plates. Red paper boards, color cover illustration, red endpapers. ; 5 x 7"; 93 pp; Covers lightly worn at edges, front cover bowing outward slightly, pages lightly toned, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Naked Festival
|
|
|
New York & Tokyo: John Weatherhill. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. A year's cycle of 26 of modern Japan's riotously primitive festivals, in 145 dramatic photographs. A photo-essay by Tamotsu Yato, with an introduction by Yukio Mishima, essays by Tatsuo Hagiwara, Mutsuro Takahaski, and Kozo Yamaji, and visual presentation by Gan Hosoya. Publishers red cloth, silver spine lettering, endpapers are b&w photos. Dust jacket with many-colored spine, illustrated with b&am... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Facsimile Reproduction in One Volume of HISTORY OF TEXAS from Its First Settlement in 1685 to Its Annexation to the United States in 1846
|
|
Austin, Texas: The Steck Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. An undated reproduction of the 1855 Redfield first edition of this title. Publishers blue cloth, red spine label with gold lettering, illustrations include two fold-outs. ; 6" x 9"; 482+576, 11 (ads) pp; This copy with mild dampstaining along the bottom edge. No stuck pages, just a mild rippling of pages and a VERY faint odor. Very slight cover wear. This copy is otherwise in excellent condition, with solid ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
MAKING WEAPONS, TALKING PEACE A Physicist's Odyssey from Hiroshima to Geneva
|
|
New York: Basic Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-465-04338-0 . Publishers black cloth, spine lettering in blue foil, illustrated with photos. Black dust jacket lettered in red, blue and white. This copy with presentation inscription on the half-title penned and signed by the author dated March 1988.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xiv, 359 pp; Signed by Author; Book has no wear of note. Solid hinges, no tears, no marks or writing apart from the ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ancient Egypt and the Pharoahs (Scroll 190)
|
|
Eatonton, Georgia: The Holy Tabernacle Ministries / United Nuwaubian Nation of Moors. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1997]. Softcover. Stiff white wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustration, b&w illustratio ns within. No formal publication date; text mentions "now in 1997". ; 8-1/4" x 10-3/4"; 230, [8] pp; Covers with light corner wear, page clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
SHARK! SHARK! The Thirty-Year Odyssey of a Pioneer Shark Hunter
|
|
New York: Gotham House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth boards, brown shark leather spine, front cover with impressed image of shark, gilt spine lettering, end papers and drawings of sharks by Helen Sewell, photographs. ; 6-1/2" x 9-3/4"; 287 pp; A few tiny spots of wear to the leather at the top and bottom of the spine and one more spot along the rear hinge, otherwise very little wear -- clean boards, solid hinges, no inscriptions, pages clean and u... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE WORKING OF UNSTRATIFIED MINERAL DEPOSITS: with a chapter on The Hematite Ores of Cumberland & Furness
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1927. No edition noted. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; 466 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual markings, cover wear including bumped corners, solid hinges, text block VG with a few bumped corners but no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 11) |
The PILGRIMS OF RUSSIAN-TOWN: The Community of Spiritual Christian Jumpers in America
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: The University of Chicago Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The Struggle of a Primitive Religious Society To Maintain Itself in an Urban Environment. With an introduction by Robert E. Park. (Molokans). Gray cloth, green labels to front and spine with black lettering. Published May 1932. A volume in the University of Chicago Sociological Series.; 5-1/2" x 7-3/4"; xxi, 296 pp; Front cover lightly worn, spine and spine label sun... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:








