Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (23)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Filter by price:
1) A Little About Washington Irving
Zabriskie, George A

Ormond Beach , Florida: George Zabriskie, 1945. Apparent ex academy book, has a bookplate inside the front cover from the Visitation Academy in Frederick, Md. and the remnants of a library sticker on the rear end sheet, otherwise the book is notation and defect free. A short article about Washinton Irving which is mostly a reprint of an article that appeared in the New York Historical Society's Quarterly Bulletin in January of 1945. 19 numbered pages. Green cloth covered boards. Very good condition boo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



2) Nonlinear Waves and Weak Turbulence
Zakharov, V.E

Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Amer Mathematical Society, 1997. This is NOT a remainder book, but it is an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, and notation free. The book has the usual library markings. The covers are clean and defect free. This is a first edition. Great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



3) Voices of Youth
Zaner, Ray

York , Pa.: The Gazette Print Shop, 1946. This is a collection of poems submitted by York County, Pa. school students and others and used on Ray Zaner's Poet Scout Program on radio station WSBA in York, Pa. Inscribed by the author on the front end sheet. First edition. NO dust jacket. Very good condition hardcover book. With the exception of the gift inscription the book is notation free. The covers are clean. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine. 96 pag... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



4) Classic Dances of the Orient
Zarina, Xenia

New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1967. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, card pouch etc. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. The body of the book is notation and defect free. The book is tightly bound and square. The book has numerous black and photographs. This is a detailed examination of oriental dancing, that has numerous pictures of the dancing poses. 232 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



5) Best of the Field
Zeidler, Gerald , Jr; Rosato, Nicholas A

Williamsport, Pa.: Conservations Officers of Pennsylvania Association, 1994. Very good condition trade paperback. Illustrated by Nicholas Rosato. All about wildlife enforcement in Pennsylvania. If you enjoy the outdoors, hunting and fishing and such - you might enjoy this book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



6) The Story of Modern Israel for Young People
Zeligs, Dorothy F

New York: Bloch Publishing Co., 1953. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition book in very good condition dust jacket. The Story of Modern Israel 370 pages including the index. This book was the property of Temple Israel Religious School and has the school stamp on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is notation free and clean. Printed on very good paper. An informative history of Israel as it was in the 1950's.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Goo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



7) Advances in Computers Volume 65
Zelkowitz, Marvin V. (editor)

St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Press, 2005. Very good plus to near fine condition hardcover book. Ex library with minimal library notations. The book is tightly bound and square, the covers are very clean, the corners are sharp. The book pages are pristine - in nearly new condition. This is a very clean book. 432 numbered pages then the book has a number of plates. This book shows little wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



8) Advances in Computers Volume 58 : Highly Dependable Software
Zelkowitz, Marvin V. (editor)

Advances in Computers Volume 58 : Highly Dependable Software
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Press, 2003. Very good plus to near fine condition hardcover book. Ex library with minimal library notations. The book is tightly bound and square, the covers are very clean, the corners are sharp. There appears to be what might be a stray pencil mark on the leading edge of the book. The book pages are pristine - in nearly new condition. This is a very clean book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



9) The World and the Word: Tales and Observations from the Xhosa Oral Tradition
Zenani, Nongenile Masithathu

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1993. Fine condition hardcover book. Has a label on the front end sheet "A Courtesy of Wisconsin Public Radio" otherwise the book is as new. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and in fine conditon. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



10) Obras Escogidas De Fre Lope Felix De Verga Carpio Tomo Primero
Zerolo, Elias

Paris , France: Libreria De Garnier Hermanos, 1886. Apparent first edition. Good to very good condition part leather bound book. The book has a leather spine with 5 raised boards. Part of the title has chipped off from the spine. The book is tightly bound and square. Marbled front and rear end sheets and marbled page ends all around. The corners are lightly bumped. 315 pages. The pages are very bright and clean with nearly no foxing. I did see a few instances of pencil notations - but only a few and they ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



11) Romans Grecs-Tradueits En Francais
Zevort, M. Ch

Paris France: Charpentier, Libraire-Editeur, 1856. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Romans Grecs Traduits en francais Par M Ch. Zevort. Precedes D'une Introduction sur Le Roman Chez Les Grecs. Deuxieme Serie. Clean tightly bound copy. The very top of the spine has a small piece missing. A small piece of the spine is loose on the very bottom. Light foxing. A tight nicely bound copy. Red cloth boards. A nice copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



12) A Book of Worship for Village Churches
Ziegler, Edward K

New York , New York: Agricultural Missions Inc. , 1946. Good condition softcover book. NOT an ex library book. Has the previous owners name written at the top of the front cover. The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages are bright, clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean. 125 pages. The book has a light wrinkle near the spine which might suggest exposure to a damp environmen, the front and rear covers are also affected, but the area is small. . Soft Cover. Good/Soft Cover. 12mo - o... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



13) White Eagle Chief of the Poncas
Zimmerman, Charles Leroy

Harrisburg , Pa.: The Telegraph Press, 1941. Good to very good condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Apparent first edition. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. 273 pages. The book has numerous black and white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



14) Arcade Volume XV No. 1 A Muhlenberg Colleg Publication
Zimmerman , Edith (editor)

Allentown, Pa.: Muhlenberg College, 1960. Very good condition pamphlet type book with heavy card stock covers. The pages are clean and bright. The covers show minor wear mostly to the edges.45 pages. The book is mostly poetry and essays with several illustrations. Hard to find. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



15) Arcade Volume XV No. 2 A Muhlenberg Colleg Publication
Zimmerman , Edith (editor)

Allentown, Pa.: Muhlenberg College, 1961. Good to very good condition pamphlet type book with heavy card stock covers. The pages are clean and bright. The covers show minor wear mostly to the edges. I noted one page that had a small stain in the margin of the page , it is minor and does not affect the text. It appears to be a stain from a drop of liquid. Full of poetry and essays. There is another small stain on the rear end sheet. Hard to find booklet. 55 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



16) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Fantasy Baseball
Zimmerman, Michael

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Alpha Books, 2000. Near fine condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The book has very light edge wear but is close to fine and as new condition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



17) Then When: Scenes From the Iron-Skinned Present
Zinsser , David L

Cambridge , Mass.: Brahman Publishing , 1974. First edition. Good plus condition trade paperback. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The cream colored covers show slight dirt and a few light stains which is inevitable with a light colored cover. 236 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



18) The Writer and the Shaman: a Morphology of the American Indian
Zolla, Elemire

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition hard cover book. Tightly bound. Has some highlighting, otherwise a solid, tightly bound copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



19) Strings of Popcorn : Meditations for Women
Zunkel , Cleda Shull

Bourbon, IL : Harmon Press , 1977. Very good condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. The covers show light scratches and the book has light edge wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



20) Rememberance Day- Thirteen Attempts in Prose to Adopt an Attitude of Respect
Zwerenz, Gerhard

New York: Dutton, 1966. 1966 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, VG Book/ Good DJ, Previous owner's name on first blank page, Small stain on last blank page, Shelfdust, Well bound, DJ has edgewear with small tear along top of spine, DJ is paper with plastic coating, Plastic coating is peeling away at the spine, NOT ex library or remainder. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy