Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) Deliver Us from Evil: Restoring the Soul in a Disintegrating Culture
Zacharias, Ravi

Deliver Us from Evil: Restoring the Soul in a Disintegrating Culture
Dallas: Word Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8499-1395-0 . [nice copy, the slightest bit of handling wear to book; jacket lightly scuffed at rear panel]. "A deep disfigurement, a vortex of violence, is eroding at the soul of our culture. Tragedies and atrocities are common fare. Evil is at center stage. In this insightful book, [the author] forcefully issues a grave warning to those nations 'so imbued with strength, so splendidly attractive, so rich... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



2) Altadena: Between Wilderness and City [*SIGNED*]
Zack, Michele

Altadena: Between Wilderness and City [*SIGNED*]
Altadena CA: Altadena Historical Society. Near Fine. (c.2004). First Edition. Softcover. 0-9747257-0-6 . [very slight bump to bottom rear corner, otherwise virtually as new]. Trade PB (B&W photographs, maps, facsimiles) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Nicely-produced history of this Southern California foothill community, "a particular story of the West, the big story seen through the lens of one small community." Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



3) Pearl Plants a Tree [*SIGNED*]
Zalben, Jane Breskin

New York: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-689-80034-7 . [nice tight copy, no discernible wear except for some very minor surface wear to the rear jacket panel]. INSCRIBED ("Happy Planting") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep (in the printed "This book belongs to:" section, where she has also written the previous owner's names. "When Pearl's grandfather shows her the apple tree that he planted when he first came to Amer... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$18.00



4) Women's Work and Chicano Families: Cannery Workers of the Santa Clara Valley
Zavella, Patricia

Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press. Near Fine. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0-8014-9410-9 . [tight and clean; a bit of wear at corners, bookstore stamp on bottom edge]. Trade PB (Anthropology of Contemporary Issues series). . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



5) Meeting the Bear: Journal of the Black Wars
Zimpel, Lloyd

Meeting the Bear: Journal of the Black Wars
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good+. 1973 (c.1971). First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0-671-77564-2 . [a bit of edge/corner wear, mild soiling; binding solid, reading crease along front hinge, no creases in spine]. Mass Market PB "Revolution in Black and White and Blood. Terrorist killings in Chicago, germ warfare in Memphis, guerrilla fighting in Newark, Detroit and Indianapolis. Brainwashing and concentration camps in Cincinnati. This is America in chaos--on alert, on a rampage, on the eve of ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



6) Walk Hard -- Talk Loud
Zinberg, Len

Walk Hard -- Talk Loud
Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1940). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice sound copy, very light wear to extremities, some light spotting/soiling/browning to top page edges, offsetting and light foxing to endpapers; jacket is edgeworn but complete, with minor soiling/surface wear here and there]. Hardboiled novel about an African-American prizefighter who "wanted very little -- a better place to live in than the Harlem dump he was born in and freedom f... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$350.00



7) The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild: A Comedy in Three Acts
Zindel, Paul

Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1973). Fireside BCE. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice tight copy, a little staining (foxing?) along front gutter; jacket has faint surface wear, but quite clean]. Includes original Book Club flyer, laid in. (++) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



8) Saturday Afternoon at the Bijou
Zinman, David

Saturday Afternoon at the Bijou
New Rochelle NY: Arlington House. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87000-197-3 . [a very nice copy, extremely light shelfwear, faint dust-soiling to top edge; jacket shows light rubbing/soiling, vertical wrinkle in rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Essays, with filmographies, about some of the most popular movie series and characters, mostly from the 1930's and 1940's but also extending into the 1970's with James Bond and the Planet of the Apes series. Entr... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



9) Fred Zinnemann: Sight and Sound Dossier
{Zinnemann, Fred}

[London]: British Film Institute. Near Fine. [ca.1996]. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [minor handling wear, slight dog-earing at corners of front cover]. (B&W photographs, etc.) Handsomely-produced 32-page tribute to the director of FROM HERE TO ETERNITY, HIGH NOON, A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS, and other excellent films. Undated, but issued (I believe) during the last year of Zinnemann's life (he died in 1997). Many of the illustrations are reproductions of documents (including annotated scrip... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



10) The 14-Karat Trailer [*SIGNED*]
Zobel, Myron

The 14-Karat Trailer [*SIGNED*]
New York: Frederick Fell, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1955). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [moderate wear to several corners (including about 1/4" exposure of board at bottom front corner), light dust-soiling to top edge; jacket has small tears at several corners, a little paper loss at both ends of spine]. (cartoon drawings) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, in the year of publication. The author, a "lecturer, raconteur and bon vivant" (and a ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



11) Short-Term Therapy Techniques
Zois, Christ L., and Margaret Scarpa

Short-Term Therapy Techniques
Northvale NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc.. Very Good+. (c.1997). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7657-0026-3 . (laminated boards, no dust jacket) [ffep neatly sliced out, otherwise a nice clean copy with no significant wear]. "A classic text for training in dynamic psychotherapy [which] builds on standard approaches and also illuminates the weaknesses of longer-term treatments. Rather than focus on theoretical constructions, [the] authors describe and convincingly demonstrate techniques that shorten t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy