Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Filter by price:
1) Other Americans, Other Americas The Politics and Poetics of Multiculturalism
Zaborowska, Magdalena J

Other Americans, Other Americas The Politics and Poetics of  Multiculturalism
Aarhus, Denmark: Aarhus University Press. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 8772883790 . Text is clean. Date stamp on front free endpaper. Cover shows some shelfwear, upper corner of back cover bent. ; FROM INTRODUCTION: . . . Crosscultural encounters, or collisions, always create tensions and hurt feelings, but the are often useful as catalysts for dialogue and change. Thus a novel can still change people's lives, but only if they are free to make associations between their own situations and experience... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



2) The Flood From Heaven Deciphering the Atlantis Legend
Zangger, Eberhard

The Flood From Heaven Deciphering the Atlantis Legend
New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover and dust . jacket show minimal wear.. August 1992. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



3) Rapunzel
Zelinsky, Paul O

Rapunzel
New York: Dutton Children's Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525456074 . Text is celan. Glossy pictorial boards show light wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. States first edition with full number line containing '1'. No Caldecott Medal on dust jacket. ; 1998 Caldecott Award Winner. ; Caldecott Medal Book; Color Illustrations; 0.39 x 12.38 x 9.32 Inches; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$50.00



4) Doing God's Business God's Way
Zemek, George J

Doing God's Business God's Way
Self-Published. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows limited wear, cover curls lightly at end. Upper corner of front cover gently bumped. ; 141 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



5) A Brief Narrative Of The Case And Trial Of John Peter Zenger Printer of the New York Weekly Journal
Zenger, John Peter

A Brief Narrative Of The Case And Trial Of John Peter Zenger Printer  of the New York Weekly Journal
Birmingham, AL: Palladium Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Bound in blue-grey leather with gilt lettering. A. E. G. Marbled endpapers. This is a special private printing for the members of the Library of American Freedoms; Library of American Freedoms; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$62.50



6) The Epic Of Kings Hero Tales of Ancient Persia
Zimmern, Helen; Jones, Wilfred (Illustrator)

The Epic Of Kings Hero Tales of Ancient Persia
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1926. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on half title page, bookplate on front pastedown. Orange boards with black spine lettering and cover illustration. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket is price clipped with some chipping to ends of spine. Small sticker shadow on base of spine of DJ. Beautifully illustrated. States published October, 1926, indicat... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$75.00



7) Uncle Carmello
Zucker, David; Miller, Lyle (Illustrator)

Uncle Carmello
New York: Macmillan Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0027937607 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows only light wear, with 2 small impressions on back of dust jacket along spine. ; ANNOTATION: David's opinion of gruff Uncle Carmello changes when he takes David on a tour of Boston's Little Italy. ; Color Illustrations; 10.5 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$7.00



8) To Market to Market
Zuliani, Vilma; Morrissey, Kathy (Illustrator)

To Market to Market
Lawrence, MA: Hermitage Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0894410040 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, with closed tear along top edge, rubbing and light scuffing to DJ. Ends of spine and corners chipped and rubbed. Sticker shadow on back panel of DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.25 x 8.5 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy