Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Assembling Art : the Machine and the American Avant- Garde
|
|
|
Jackson: University of Mississippi Press, 2004. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small quarto (slightly oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 202 p. w/ b7w illustration, bibliography, index. A study of the impact of the machin e age on cutting edge American artists in several media, including painting, scultpure, jazz, and dance. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Time to Watch : The Wrist Watch as Art : Classic, Rare, Extraordinary
|
|
|
New York, NY: Chiuzac Limited, 1984. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along edges with tears, including a 2 inch tear, and chipping on head of spine and some scuffing to covers. 200 pages with illustrations and 6 appendices (1. exotic watch bands, 2. watch hands and cases, 3. the watch dial, 4. the watch movement, 5. important watch manufacturers, 6. g... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Russian Autocracy in Crisis, 1878-1882
|
|
|
Gulf Breeze, FL: Academic International Press, 1979.. Hardcover Very Good First edition thus. Very good octavo hardcover in brown binding without dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the hed and heel of the spine. The covers are scuffed. Slight foxing to the upper and fore-edges of the pages. Few pencil marks in text. Sticker with the name of the previous owner attached to the front free endpaper. Emobossed stamp of the previous owner on the title page. 375 pages with ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Research in Political Economy: An Annual Compilation of Research. Volume I, 1977
|
|
|
Greenwich: Jai Press, 1977. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Slight scuffing to covers. Few pencil notes in text. 231 pages with references, tables, and notes. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rarely Seen Photos of the Great Wall
|
|
|
1995.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with some scuffing to covers and small chip on lower edge of front cover. 96 pages with illustrations. Text is in Chinese with English translations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Moderne Schönheitsgalerie II. Folge [ Modern Beauty Gallery, 2nd volume ] Cigarette Card Album
|
|
|
Berlin: Garbáty Zigarettenfabrik, 1934. Cardboard Covers First edition, first printing Good Square quarto (oversized).Exterior cardboard wraps have wear to edges and corners, and scuffing to covers, with a bit of discloration to front cover. Interior pages are very nice but sightly browned, and with original tissue guards between each page. Complete 300 card (52mm x 62mm) set, each full color, embossed, with a glossy finish. The cards depict American and German actors and actresses. There are even some c... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 7) |
Galerie Schöner Frauen des Films [ Gallery of Beautiful Women of Film ] Cigarette Card Album
|
|
|
Berlin: Garbáty Zigarettenfabrik, 1936. Cardboard Covers First edition, first printing Good Square quarto (oversized). Exterior cardboard wraps have wear to edges and corners, and scuffing to coves (more so to back). SIGNED by Thomas Garbáty, the grandson of the founder of the firm, and dated 1999. Interior pages are very nice but sightly browned, and with original clear tissue guards between each page. Complete 224 card (52mm x 62mm) set, each full color matte finish with over 200 different borders of A... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$375.00
|
|
| 8) |
Microbrews : A Guide to America's Best New Beers & Breweries
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews & McMeel (United Press Syndicate), 1996. Trade Paperback Original First edition Very Good in Wraps Some wear to edges and corners, slight scuffing to covers. 308 p. w/dozens of full color illustrations of beer labels, short histories of breweries with their contact info, list of different beers from each breweries, and index. More of a quick reference than a history, but very attractively presented. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Men's Work: Gender, Class, and the Professionalization of Poetry, 1660-1784
|
|
|
New York: Palgrave, 2001.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has slight wear and rubbing along the edges with some light scuffing to the covers. 279 pages with endnotes, bibliography, and index. An examination of the changing nature of the profession of poet during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ave Papa, Ave Papabile : the Sacchetti Family, Their Art Patronage, and Political Aspirations
|
|
|
Toronto: Center for Reformation and Renaissance Studies, 2005. Trade Paperback Original First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. 252 p. w/ b&w illustrations, bibliography, index of names. A detailed study of the use of art patronage in the service of political ambition in late 17th and early 19th c. in Rome. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Transcendental Physics: An Account of Experimental Investigations from the Scientific Treatises of Johann Carl Friedrich Zollner
|
|
|
Boston: Colby & Rich, Publishers, 1888. Hardcover Fourth edition Good Good duodecimo hardcover in brown binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of panels. Small tear/damage to head of spine. Light scuffing to covers with some light spots on both panels. Page edges are browned and foxed. Slight crack in binding between rear pastedown and free endpapers. Name that has been partially removed also printed on rear free endpaper. 2... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Transcendental Physics : An Account of Experimental Investigations from the Scientific Treatises. Fourth Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arno Press, 1976. Reprint Reprint of 1888 edition. Good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with small tear/slit in binding on lower edge of front cover and light scuffing to covers. 218 pages with illustrations, 4 appendices, and few footnotes. Part of Arno's occult reprint series. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Revision des Judischen Nationalismus
|
|
|
Vienna (Wien) : R. Lowit Verlag, 1919. Hardcover First edition Fair Fair octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Marbled boards with brown spine. Heavy wear and rubbing to lower edges of boards wear board is exposed. Bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Light scuffing to covers but title strip on spine is peeling in places. Pages are browned. 182 pages. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The First Hundred Years of Wagner's Tristan
|
|
|
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1964. Hardcover First edition thus Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, more so to dj. Chip missing from dj at head of spine. Dj covers scuffed as well. 235 p. w/ notes, index. A detailed survey of the performnance and music of Tristan and Isolde, covering the sources, the composition, performance, and effect. The author also discusses the rise and seeming persistence of "Tristanism", or the personal and pr... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Der Rheinisch-Westfalische Unternehmer, 1834-1879: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte des Deutschen Burgertums im 19. Jahrhundret
|
|
|
Westdeutscher Verlag Koln und Opladen, 1962.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover with very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear along the edges with scuffing to the covers. Name of the previous written in ink on the front free endpaper. 284 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. The text of this work is in German and deals with entrepreneurship in... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page: