Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)
With photos (52)
Filter by country:
United States (52)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Santa Materia: Ensayos y Lecciones de Vision y Tacto
|
|
Santiago: Empresa Editora Zig-Zag. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Originally a softcover, this has been bound in library buckram as a sturdy hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Text pages clean, age-darkened. Book displays no reading wear. Light shelf wear to exterior. 421 pp. Benjamin Subercaseaux Zañatu (1902-1973) was a Chilean author whose writings emphasized understanding Chile's national character and history. This book is one of his impo... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$21.00
|
|
| 2) |
Der Renommist: Ein Scherzhaftes Heldengedicht
|
|
Leipzig: Verlag Von Philipp Reclam jun.. Poor with no dust jacket. 1917. Ephemera. Book is in the German language using Fraktur font. Binding sound, pages clean but age-darkened and somewhat brittle with wear around edges. Wraps are age-darkened with heavy wear including tattered spine and detached but present back. ; Work by minor German poet Just Friedrich Wilhelm Zachariä (1726-77).; Universal Bibliothek; Vol. 307; 5.75" tall; 72 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hindu Scriptures
|
|
London - New York: J. M. Dent - Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Sound binding. Previous owner's name on ffep. Several underlined passages in introduction; remainder of text is clean and unmarked. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge rubbing, overall shelf wear and light soiling. ; Translations of selections from the Rig-Veda, the Atharva-Veda, the Upanishads, and the Bhagavad-Gita. ; Everyman's Library; Vol. 944; 7.25" tall; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Der Vierwaldstätter See. Velhagen & Klasings Volksbücher Nr. 114
|
|
Bielefeld, Liepzig: Verlag Von Velhagen & Klasings. Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Softcover. Publication date is estimated. Book is in the German language, with Fraktur font. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs, some color illustrations, one map in color. Wraps have general handling wear. ; Book describing people and places in the area of Lake Lucerne, Switzerland, in the early 20th century. ; Volksbücher der Erdkunde; 10.0" tall; ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Novye Dannye Po Farmakologii I Klinike Proizvodnykh Fenotiazinovogo Riada; Uchenye Zapiski, Tom I (The Recent Data on Pharmacology and Clinic Phenothiazine Derivatives; Transactions, Vol. I)
|
|
Moscow: Academy of Medical Sciences of the USSR. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Book has article chapters in Russian language with abstract for each one in English. Exlibrary markings. Signed by editor on title page with short message. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Brown cloth over boards is shelfworn. 188 pp. Research results by various Soviet scientists on the physical and clinical effects of phenothiazine-series and phenothiazine derivative dru... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Farmakologiia
|
|
Medgiz, Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Meditsinskoi Literatury. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Signed by author on half title page with inscription dated 1961. Sound binding, hinges stressed. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners. 428 pp. Illustrated with line drawings, two-color diagrams. Reference work on many pharmaceutical drugs.; Exlibrary; 10.5" (26 cm) tall; 428 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
La Grande Ourse De La Fôret Blanche; Sibérie
|
|
Moscow: Editions Radouga. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 505002062X . Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards has slight edge rubbing. DJ is age-darkened, with several closed tears at top and bottom, along with general shelf wear. 420 pp. Novel set in Siberia during the period of the Russian Civil War.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Camilo José Cela (Acercamiento a un Escritor) (Biblioteca Románica Hispánica VII. Campo Abierto, 5)
|
|
Madrid: Editorial Gredos. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Owner´s name on ffep. Frontispiece beginning to separate from binding. Wraps are generally shelf worn and edge worn. 245 pp. Literary criticism of the work of Camilo José Cela (1916-2002), who later (1989) won the Nobel Prize in Literature.; 7.5" (19 cm) tall..; 245 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|
| 9) |
Investigazioni e Richerche Di grafologia, Con 113 Illustrazioni Di Grafie; "Occulta" Ser. 6
|
|
Milano: Editoriale Italiana. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is shelf worn and soiled. 190 pp. Book of graphology. Illustrated with samples of writing throughout with analysis of personality traits revealed through handwriting.; 6.75" (17 cm) tall; MISSING . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Algerian Gas Negotiations
|
|
Washington, DC: Studies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light wear.; Guides the reader through understanding a series of European and U.S. natural gas contracts renegotiated in the 1980s to meet Algerian demands for a new and higher price base. Designed for classroom use.; Foreign Policy Institute Case Studies, No. 10; 9.0" tall..; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Walls: Resisting the Third Reich--One Woman's Story
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0807063886 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear, creasing on back. 248 pp. Autobiography of resistance in Nazi Germany during WWII.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lanzelet Eine Erzahlung
|
|
Berlin: Walter De Gruyter Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. 3110002531 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards has edge rubbing, general light shelf wear. 295 pp.; Book is in the German language. Facsimile reprint of book originally published in 1845 by Druck und Verlag von Heinrich Ludwig Brönner in Frankfurt a. M. , with afterword and bibliography added by Frederick Norman. ; German Edition; Ex-Libra... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Die Märchen Von Clemens Von Brentano
|
|
Jena: Eugen Diederichs Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Book is in the German language in Fraktur. Square, sound binding. One-inch tear at top of rear hinge extending into cloth over boards. Pages clean but age-darkened. Small amount of writing on endpapers. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners, fading at spine and around edges. ; Stories by German author Clemens [Klemens] Brentano (1778-1842) . Contents: "Godel und Hintel"; "Das Myrtenfräulein"... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Fuentes Para La Historia Del Trabajo En Nueva España: Tomo I, 1575-1576
|
|
México: Fondo De Cultura Económica. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, lightly shelf worn with faded gilt lettering on spine. ; Anthology of historical sources from Spanish American colonies in the period 1575-1576.; 9.0" tall; 178 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Four French Comedies of the Eighteenth Century (The Modern Student's Library)
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. In French language (en français). Slightly cocked with tight binding & hinges, slightly age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep, light penciled notes in text. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards, which have faded gilt lettering. 488 pp. Lesage, "Turcaret"; Marivaux, "Le Jeu de l'amour et du hasard"; Sedaine, "Le Philosophe sans le savoir"; Beaumarchais, ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Way of Adult Education: A Textbook in the Standard Leadership Tranining Curriculum, Outlined and Approved by the International Council of Religious Education
|
|
Philadelphia: Westminster Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages clean and bright. Owner's name stamped on endpapers, top and bottom page edges (visible only when book is closed). Green cloth over boards has discoloration and fading, some edge rubbing, small marred area at lower spine where label adhesive residue remains (book was in private library that owner organized by means of attaching small subject labels to lower spine of books). 320 ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Patopsikhologicheskie Issledovaniia v Psikhiatricheskoi Klinike (Moskovskii Ordena Lenina i Trudovogo Krasnogo Znameni Gosudarstvennyi Universitet Imeni M. V. Lomonosova)
|
|
Moskva (Moscow): Izdatelstvo Moskovskogo Universiteta. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are shelf worn with tears at spine. Typescript font. 176 pp. Collection of essays on clinical studies in psychopathology. Contributors: E. T. Solokova, G. S. Kabachenko, V. V. Nikolaeva, E. I. Os'makova, A. I. Niss, I. I. Kozhukhovskaia, I. F. Rapokhina, L. V. Tarabakina, M. A. Kareva, V. V. Marilov, A.... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cuba: Tragedy in Our Hemisphere (Black Cat Book BD-55)
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps soiled, shelf worn with handling wear. 316 pp. Discussion of U.S. interests in Cuba, the potential impact of Castro's Cuba on stability in the Western hemisphere, and other matters connected to the relationship between the US and Cuba in the early 1960s.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Heritage, October 2006
|
|
New York: American Heritage. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, address label. ; Contents: Zeitz, "1964"; Ward, "The Ring"; Hornick, "Television"; Patton, "Automotive"; "The Cost of Living"; Barra, "Sports"; Gordon, "The World's Fair"; Barra, "The Other British Invasion"; Fenster, "Hazardous to your health"; Rasenberger... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Journal of Cognition and Development (Official Journal of The Cognitive Development Society), Volume 1 Number 4, 2000
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. ; Contents: Butler, Caron, and Brooks, "Infant Understanding of the Referential Nature of Looking"; Mandler and McDonough, "Advancing Downward to the Basic Level"; Namy and Waxman, "Naming and Exclaiming: Infants' Sensitivity to Naming Contexts"; Christian, Morrison, F... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|



















