Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (6)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE BEAR COMES HOME
|
|
New York: Norton, (1997.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (corners slightly bumped, bit of sunning to spine of dj.) . Amazing first novel by this jazz musician and journalist - the hero is "an alto saxophone virtuoso trying to evolve a personal style out of Charlie Parker, John Coltrane, and Ornette Coleman. He also happens to be a walking, talking, Shakespeare- and Blake-quoting bear whose keen sense of irony protects him from the double loneliness of the artist and animal in... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
MACRAME AND OTHER FIBER CRAFTS. HA 58
|
|
Rosemead, CA: Hazel Pearson Handicrafts, (1977.) . First printing. . Very good. . Includes basic techniques and complete directions for a variety of projects, illustrated with full color photographs. Diagrams. Measures 8 1/2 by 11 inches in stapled color wrappers. 16 pp including the cover. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE METAL SHREDDERS
|
|
|
New York: Blue Hen (Penguin - Putnam), (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The author's very enjoyable, and suprisingly different, first novel - a story which starts with the discovery of thousands of dollars stashed in the trunk of a car, the remains of a drug deal gone bad. Dust jacket praise from Alyson Hagy, Lewis Nordan (who called this a 'dazzling novel, exceeding all my expectations... this book will stay near your heart and mind for a long time.') a... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 4) |
SEVEN OUT OF TIME
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1949. . First edition. . Near fine in rust colored cloth with gilt lettering on the spine (bookplate, lacking the dj.) . Striking illustrations by Hannes Bok include a frontispiece, title page vignette, 3 full page black and white drawings and headpieces. 240 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 5) |
BIG, BAD AND A LITTLE BIT SCARY: Poems That Bite Back!
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (2001.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Zahares's wonderful illustration enhance this collection of poems about animals who might "bite back" - a collection which includes such verses as "Sparrow Hawk" by Russell Hoban and "Viper" by Eve Merriam, and poems by John Gardner, Hillaire Belloc, Maxine Kumin, Dick King-Smith, Karla Kuskin, and Ogden Nash and more. Large format, unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
DESERTER FROM VIOLENCE: Experiments with Gandhi's Truth
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, (1984.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good+ in illustrated wrappers. (prev owner's name) . From the back cover: "The 75-year-old author, a religious peace activist, tells of his problems in putting Gandhian nonviolence into daily practice in his revolutionary life. Raised a Christian Scientist and now a Quaker, he strove to become God-centered with his own versions of twice-daily meditation, celibacy, vegetarianism and volun... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
CONQUEROR'S PRIDE
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1994.) . Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . First contact with a mysterious alien fleet, is followed by a fierce attack upon the 'Peacekeepers' forces, and only one survivor, Captain Pheylan Cavanaugh, is taken prisoner. A title in Zahn's "Conqueror's Trilogy." SIGNED on the title page and dated by the author. 304pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
ODD GIRL OUT
|
|
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2008.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The third Frank Compton interstellar thriller. 379 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
DRAGON AND LIBERATOR: The Sixth Dragonback Adventure
|
|
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2008.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The final book in the young adult fantasy Dragonback series. 364 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
MADWAND
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1981. . Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. . Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. (dj- pc) . Black and white illustrations by Esteban Maroto. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
LES BOUFFONS: Pice en Quatre Actes, en Vers.
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion (1934.) . Reprint. . Trs bon exemplaire. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, toning to pages, otherwise just about fine. . En francais. Text in French. 213pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FLOOD FROM HEAVEN: Deciphering the Atlantis Legend
|
|
New York: Morrow, (1992.) . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A different interpretation of the Atlantis myth - one which contends that Plato's tale of a lost advanced civilization is actually the retelling of an ancient Egyptioan account of the Trojan War.Illustrated with photographs and drawings.Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 256 pp., ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THOSE LEGENDARY MEN OF THE WILD WEST
|
|
|
Sonoma, CA: Zanel Publications, 1991. . Paperback original , not issued in hardcover. . Near fine. . Large format (approx 11 x 8 1/2 inches) in illustrated wrappers and illustrated with many vintage photographs. A title in the mini-history series. Includes brief biographies of early settlers, lawmen and outlaws including Tom Bell, Rattlesnake Dick, Jesse James, Bat Masterson, Snowshoe Thompson and more. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
RENO-SPARKS NEVADA
|
|
|
Tahoe Paradise, CA: Zanel Publications, 1984. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine. . Large format (approx 11 x 8 1/2 inches) in stapled wrappers, illustrated with many vintage photographs. Includes stories of the 1900 bicycle champions, the Reno Wheelmen, the rise of the gambling empire, the Central Pacific Railroad line, the women who came there for a quick and easy divorce (including Mary Pickford) and much more. One of theharder to find titles in the mini-hist... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
CALIFORNIA GOLD: Story of the Rush to Riches
|
|
Sonoma, CA: Zanel Publications, 1980 . Paperback original , not issued in hardcover. . Fine. . Large format (approx 11 x 8 1/2 inches) in stapled wrappers and illustrated with many vintage photographs. A title in the mini-history series. The story of the Gold Rush towns of the Motherlode in the Sierra foothills - contrasts the towns then and now. Included are Coloma, Auburn, Sutter Creek, Murphys, Volcano, Jamestown, Grass Valley and more. Map. Several pages of advertisements. 64 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 16) |
CARSON CITY: Capital of Nevada
|
|
|
Sonoma, CA: Zanel Publications, 1984. . Paperback original , not issued in hardcover. . Near fine. . Large format (approx 11 x 8 1/2 inches) in stapled wrappers and illustrated with many vintage photographs. A title in the mini-history series. 56 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.50
|
|
| 17) |
CALIFORNIA GOLD: Story of the Rush to Riches
|
|
Sonoma, CA: Zanel Publications, 1994 . Later printing. . Fine. . Large format (approx 11 x 8 1/2 inches) in stapled wrappers and illustrated with many vintage photographs. A title in the mini-history series. The story of the Gold Rush towns of the Motherlode in the Sierra foothills - contrasts the towns then and now. Included are Coloma, Auburn, Sutter Creek, Murphys, Volcano, Jamestown, Grass Valley and more. Map. Several pages of advertisements. 59 pp. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
LAKE TAHOE
|
|
Tahoe Paradise, CA: Zanel Publications, 1982. . Paperback original , not issued in hardcover. . Near fine. . Large format (approx 11 x 8 1/2 inches) in stapled wrappers and illustrated with many vintage photographs. A title in the mini-history series. The story of the early days of Lake Tahoe, those who came there, and the houses they built and what they did. 56 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE DEFENCE OF HUMAN RIGHTS IN LATIN AMERICA (16th to 18th Centuries.)
|
|
|
Paris: UNESCO, (1964.) . First printing in wrappers. . Near fine. . A title in the race and society series published by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, An uncommon work by this noted historian, one which follows the gradual progression of thought concerning the natural rights of the native people to live in freedom, after the problems caused by the conquest, evangelizing, and governing in the years following the conquest. 65 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 20) |
STAND-IN FOR MURDER
|
|
|
El Cajon, California: Transition Press, (1969.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Very good overall (discoloration to the outer edges of some pages, not affecting the text.) . Uncommon mystery by this author best known for her historical children's books. Vintage paperback, original cover price of 75c. 187 pp plus 5 pp of publisher's ads. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|









