Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
Canada (15)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Color Primer I and II
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York:: Morgan & Morgan, Inc.,, 1986.. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback with light wear. Questions are answered by previous owner in pen. 60 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.11
|
|
| 2) |
Markets of Ontario A Living Tradition
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada:: Prentice-Hall Canada,, 1983.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Orange boards with white letters. Previous owner's signature on the front free page which has been whited out. DJ has seven tears to three quarters of an inch. Special foreword by Scott Young. 112 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.81
|
|
| 3) |
The Opening of the Canadian North 1870 - 1914
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart Limited,, 1971.. First edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good in Very Good, but Torn and Chipped DJ. Black boards with gilt lettering and graphics along the spine. FIRST EDITION. The Canadian Centenary Series. Illustrated with photographs and maps. The DJ has three tears to one-half inch and minor chips. "This pioneer study traces Canada's northward expansion in the years after Confederation." 340 pages which includes an index. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 4) |
Ideology and the Development of Sociological Theory
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, US.A.:: Prentice Hall,, 1997.. Sixth edition, First printing. Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with gilt letters. Sixth Edition. FIRST PRINTING. There is some highlighting. The first chapter deals with 'The Enlightenment: Philosophical Foundations'. Some highlighting to the text. 406 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.38
|
|
| 5) |
Hunting and Fishing From A to Zern
|
|
|
Piscataway, N.J.:: Winchester Press,, 1985.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green and tan boards. Green letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Cracked spine at page 145. DJ covered in mylar and taped to boards. 321 pages. The best and funniest of Ed Zern. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$47.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Nine Days of Father Serra
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Longmans, Green & Co,, 1951.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Tan boards, green letters. Spotting at top of front board. 242 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 7) |
We Serve That Men May Fly
|
|
|
Hamilton, ON, Canada:: R.C.A.F. (W.D.) Association,, 1974.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters and graphics. The corners and the spine are sharp. The story of the women's division Royal Canadian Air Force. 173 pages plus 36 pages of photographs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 8) |
ShipWrecks of Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Windsor, NS, Canada:: Lancelot Press,, 1975.. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus. 8vo, Volume I. White boards with printed photo on front. Rubbing to spine. Stamp from library book sale (donated book) on inside of rear end page. Stamp from previous owner on front end page. As far back as the Vikings, vessels have ventured close to our shores in quest of new hunting grounds and the possibility of settling along the coast. And there were those who accidently found themselves upon our shores without any kno... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Uprooted
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Longmans Canada Limited,, 1962.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good but torn DJ. Red boards with black letters. The corners and the spine are sharp. FIRST EDITION. DJ has two tears to one quarter of an inch and also shows surface wear. This is not only a gripping story of violence and suspense but an unforgettable picture of the bitter dilemma that confronts those who cannot reconcile themselves to tyranny. It is written with passion, sincerity, and a heartenin... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 10) |
A Love Episode
|
|
|
Paris, London, New York:: Societe Des Beaux-Arts,, 1905.. Later. Cloth. Fair. 8vo, Red boards, paper sticker on spine. Front & rear board have damp stain. Front hinge torn, webbing intact. 389 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.52
|
|
| 11) |
Arrow Rollout (Qty: 3)
|
|
|
Kingston, ON, Canada:: Arrow Alliance,, 2002.. First edition. Cloth. As New in As New DJ. NEW AND UNREAD FIRST EDITION. Book is in manufacturer's shrink wrap. Limited Edition 45 Year Memorial Photo Album. Blue boards with silver lettering and graphic on the front board, spine and rear board. The rear board has a silver label in the lower third stating "Limited Edition with a number". Lavishly illustrated. This book "celebrates 45 years of Arrow manufacture and rollout on Octob... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$66.74
|
|
| 12) |
Arrow First Flight (Qty: 3)
|
|
|
Kingston, ON, Canada:: Arrow Alliance,, 2002.. First edition. Cloth. As New in As New DJ. NEW AND UNREAD FIRST EDITION. Book is in manufacturer's shrink wrap. Limited Edition 45 Year Memorial Photo Album. Blue boards with silver lettering and graphics on the front board, spine and rear board. The rear board has a silver label in the lower third stating "Limited Edition with a number". Lavishly illustrated. This book "celebrates 45 years of the first-flight of the Arrow on Marc... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$58.28
|
|
| 13) |
Kijkatlas Van Gelderland
|
|
|
Rotterdam:: VanHolkema and Warendorf,, 1983.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Blue boards, white letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. From National Library of Canada. DJ is covered in mylar and taped to boards. Written in Dutch. 152 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 14) |
The Case Of Sergeant Grischa
|
|
|
New York:: The Viking Press,, 1928.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Black boards, gilt letters and graphics. Translated from German by Eric Sutton. 449 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 15) |
The John Kordic Story
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Macmillan Canada,, 1995.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Black boards with green letters. FIRST EDITION. "John Kordic was hockey's celebrated bad boy. As an enforcer he played for the Montreal Canadian and Toronto Maple Leafs." "The John Kordic Story is a critical look at the drugs in the NHL and an engrossing, poignant journey through the career of John Kordic." Illustrated with black and white photographs. DJ has a quarter... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$41.36
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page: