Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (14)

Filter by price:
1) The Angel's Game
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2009. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780385667630 . Light rippling of front free end paper, otherwise as new ; Decorative boards with the wraparound image of filled bookshelves provide the back drop for the shortened dust jacket. ; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 531 pages; The whole of Barcelona stretched out at my feet and I wanted to believe that when I opened those windows - my new windows - each evening its streets would w... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



2) Enduring Vision; An Exhibition of Northwest Coast Native Art
Zavediuk (Curator), Melanie; Kenji Nagai (photographer)

Enduring Vision; An Exhibition of Northwest Coast Native Art
Vancouver BC: Inuit Gallery. Very Good+. 1997. Paperback. 0968212301 . Only slight wear to brown card covers of laid paper, some creasing of price list. ; A bright, solid book, price list laid in. ; Trade PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 22 pages; This was issued for the May 24 1997 exhibition of the same name with works by the likes of Bill Reid, Art Thompson, Ken McNeil, Reg Davidson, Robert Jackson among others. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



3) Back Fitness the Yoga Way
Zebroff, Kareen

Vancouver, BC: Fforbez Publications. Very Good. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0889760330 . Some edge wear and creasing of card covers ; Inscribed by author on front end paper ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



4) Alberta on Ice
Zeman, Gary W

Alberta on Ice
Edmonton, AB: GMS Ventures. Very Good-. 1985. Paperback. 0969232004 . General wear to the pictorial card covers, light creasing ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 320 pages; A history of hockey in the Province of Alberta, including chapters on Professional & Senior Hockey; World Hockey Association & NHL in Alberta; Intermediate Hockey; Junior Hockey; University & College Hockey; Native Hockey; Ladies Hockey; Minor Hockey Highlights and... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



5) The Little Clay Hut; Russian Folk Tales About Animals
Zheleznova, Irina & Bernard Isaacs (translators)

Moscow: Progress Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Light wear & bumping to extremities, small chip base of spine, some black marker bottom page edges ; Glossy paper covered boards ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 77 pages; Ten animal related stories with colorful illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



6) Ukrainian; a Text-Book for Beginners
Zhluktenko, Yuriy; Nina I. Totska; Tetyana K. Molodid

Kiev: Vyshcha Shkola. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Beige cloth covered boards show only light wear, pages somewhat tanned, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A bright, solid book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.95



7) Why We Are Losing The Peace The National Government's Foreign Policy: Its Causes, Consequences and Cure
Vigilantes (K. Zilliacus)

London: Victor Gollancz. Very Good. 1939. Reprint. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear, sun-fading to spine. ; A tight solid book.; 192 pages; A critique of the Neville Chamberlain-led Government of Great Britain just prior to their entry into the Second World War. This is the Left Book Club Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



8) L'assommoir
Zola, Émile

France: Fasquelle. Very Good-. 1968. Reprint. Paperback. light water damage to page edges, light edge wear, creasing. Previous owner's name on back of front cover ; A tight solid book. ; Mass Market PB; 495 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.50



9) Brave Battalion The Remarkable Saga of the 16th Battalion (Canadian Scottish) in the First World War
Zuehlke, Mark

Mississauga, ON: Wiley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0470154160 . Only slight wear.; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 272 pages; "..tells the story of the average Canadian who volunteered for the Canadian Expeditionary Force through the lens of one battalion-the 16th Battalion (Canadian Scottish) of the 1st Canadian Infantry Division. This Highland Regiment fought in the Ypres Salient an... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$24.50



10) The Gallant Cause Canadians in the Spanish Civil War 1936 - 1939
Zuehlke, Mark

Mississauga, ON: Wiley. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780470839263 . Only slight wear. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 304 pages; "At the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War on July 17, 1936, forty-two thousand Internationals, comprised of Canadians, Americans, and Spaniards, fought together on the side of the Republicans who were trying to throw back fascist dictator General Franco's... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.95



11) Scoundrels, Dreamers & Second Sons British Remittance Men in the Canadian West
Zuehlke, Mark

Vancouver BC: Whitecap Books Ltd.. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. 1551101971 . Only slight wear to card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.71 x 8.35 x 5.98 Inches; 211 pages; Between 1880 and 1914, thousands of British remittance men came to the Canadian West, urged overseas by a rapidly changing British society. In a land of cowboys and loggers, their attempts to recreate the aura of landed gentry were sometimes misunderstood - and often ridiculed. Many Can... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.95



12) Joseph Fouché Bildnis Eines Politischen Menchen
Zweig, Stefan

Joseph Fouché Bildnis Eines Politischen Menchen
Leipzig: IM Insel-Verlag. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Red cloth covered boards show some soil, light foxing of page edges, a few pages cresed bottom corner. ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages; Text in German. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



13) The Art of Lisbeth Zwerger
Zwerger, Lisbeth

New York: North-South Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. First English Edition. Paperback. 1558582320 . Printed clear plastic protective cover has 2 inch tear bottom spine fore edge and small chip head of spine, a little scuffed. ; Black corrugated cardboard dust jacket with rectangular cutout over heavy card covers.; English and German Edition; 0.31 x 11.02 x 8.98 Inche; 136 pages; This magical book of childrens story illustrations has text in English and German . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$40.00



14) John Xántus - The Fort Tejon Letters, 1857-1859
Zwinger, Ann

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0816509417 . Slight bump bottom fore corner. ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 0.98 x 9.23 x 6.2 Inches; 255 pages; This is the story of a con man who joined the US army under an assumed name but became renowned at the Smithsonian for the specimens he shipped from his post at Fort Tejon. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy