Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (46)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Des Maladies des Yeux Régnantes en Afrique, En Égypte et en Nubie
|
|
|
Paris: Germer Baillière. Cover worn. Scattered browning. Ex.-lib. Royal College of Surgeons. 1863. First Edition. Paperback. 59pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 2) |
The Ophthalmoscope: Its Varieties and Its Use
|
|
|
London: Robert Hardwicke. Cover rubbed and cracked at joints. Spine split and outer cover missing. Ex.-lib. Royal College of Surgeons. 1864. [First English Edition]. Brown hardback cloth cover. 228pp :: 3 colour plates and line drawings in the text :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£50.00
($77.70)
|
|
| 3) |
Ghetto Comedies
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Inner hinge cracking. Cover marked. Inscribed by previous owner. 1907. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 424pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 4) |
In the House of the King
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen. G : in Good condition with remains of dust jacket. Previous owner inscription on fep. [1956]. [First Edition]. Blue hardback cloth cover. 336pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£14.60
($22.69)
|
|
| 5) |
Biomechanics in Sport. Performance Enhancement and Injury Prevention
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Science. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 667pp :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: The Encyclopaedia of Sports Medicine an IOC Medical Commission Publication in Collaboration with the International Federation of Sports Medicine . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£120.00
($186.48)
|
|
| 6) |
Many Bridges
|
|
|
London: Thriller Book Club. G : in Good condition with torn dust jacket. Page edges browning. [1950]. Reprint. Buff hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 7) |
Many Bridges
|
|
|
London: Thriller Book Club. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Page edges browning. [1950]. Reprint. Buff hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 8) |
Progress in Chromatography 1938-1947
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1950. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 368pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£16.60
($25.80)
|
|
| 9) |
Somatolomia Anthropologica, Seu Corporis Humani Fabrica Methodicè Divisa, & Controversarum Quaestionum Discussionibnus Illustrata
|
|
Prague: Joannis Caroli Gerzabek. Disbound, uncut. Several leaves loose. Lower section of engraved title trimmed [without loss]. Lower corner of printed title torn away without loss. Plates spotted with some dampstaining. 1686. [First Edition]. Folio. 120pp :: Engraved title [dated 1685], 28 engraved plates, woodcut headpieces and initials :: 340mm x 200mm (13" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£760.00
($1181.04)
|
|
| 10) |
Nine Princes in Amber
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. VG : in very good condition with lightly rubbed dust jacket. A few marks to jacket. Spotting to the top edge. 1972. First UK Edition. Cream/light orange board cover. 188pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£220.00
($341.88)
|
|
| 11) |
Changeling
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1980. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: b&w plates :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 12) |
The Doors of His Face, The Lamps of His Mouth (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. 1974. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 229pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 13) |
Golgotha
|
|
|
London: Futura. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. 1975. First UK Edition. Illustrated white card cover. 189pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 14) |
Catalogue of the Hebrew Books in the Library of the British Museum. Printed by Order of the Trustees
|
|
|
London: Jarrold and Sons/Longman & Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1964. Facsimile reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.48)
|
|
| 15) |
People on Parade
|
|
|
New York: David Kemp Publisher. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Backstrip missing, edges worn, slight browning. 1934. First Edition. Yellow boards. 106pp +index :: b/w photographs throughout :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£80.00
($124.32)
|
|
| 16) |
The Cassiopiea Affair
|
|
|
London: Science Fiction Book Club. VG : in Very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 235pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 17) |
Dissertatio Botanica de Plantis Cibariis Romanorum. 4 parts in one volume
|
|
Lund: Litteris Berlingianis. G: in Good condition. Rebound with new eps. Scattered browning throughout. 1808. Brown board cover. 71pp :: 200mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: Text in Latin. Concerns edible plants in old Rome . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£200.00
($310.80)
|
|
| 18) |
The Pleistocene Period its Climate Chronology and Faunal Successions. Ray Society Volume No. 130
|
|
|
London: Ray Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Slight fading to boards on spine. Previous owner's address label to ffep. 1945. First Edition. Navy blue blind embossed hardback cloth cover. 322pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($49.73)
|
|
| 19) |
Solving Riddles and Untying Knots: Biblical, Epigraphic, and Semitic Studies
|
|
|
Indiana: Eisenbrauns. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. 1995. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.48)
|
|
| 20) |
King William IV
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: Readers Union. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Page edges browning. 1973. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 335pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|

