Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Filter by price:
| 1) |
NOUVEAU LANGAGE DES FLEURS AVEC LA NOMENCLATURE DES SENTIMENTS DONT CHAQUE FLEUR EST LE SYMBOLE ET LEUR EMPLOI POUR L'EXPRESSION DES PENSEES
|
|
|
Paris: Victor Lecou. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Missing half of spine and other . half is barely attached. Prior owner on ffep. Frontispiece is loosening.. 1853. Hardcover. 8vo; 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 2) |
MUNDAY
|
|
|
Waterville, ME: Five Star. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
HISTORY LAID BARE Love, Sex, and Perversity from the Ancient Etruscans to Warren G Harding
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Light damage to bottom of covers . DJ is soiled. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 463 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
AN UNDERGROUND EDUCATION
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo; 410 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
CORO-CORO The World of the Scarlet Ibis
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Price clipped DJ is protected . in mylar.. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 264 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE KING OF SCHNORRERS Grotesques and Fantasies
|
|
|
New York: Adama Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 8vo; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
TUMBLING WALLS
|
|
|
La Jolla, Ca.: Diaspora Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Inscribed and signed to friend and . benefactor on inside front cover.. 1990. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 221 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
HIEROGLYPHEN OHNE GEHEIMNIS
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Philipp Von Zabern. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1980. Hardcover. 3805304706 . tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 125 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
KRAKOW
|
|
|
Warsaw: Spoldzielczy Instytut Wydawniczy. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Ex Library of Congress with minimal . markings. Prior owner on 1st blank page. No DJ.. 1959. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
ZECKENDORF
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Book has minor wear at top and . bottom of spine. Stain on inside back cover and next 2 pages. DJ . has moisture stain on bottom and has light wear and tear. There is . a small pricetag on front of DJ. This is a stated first edition with . no numberline whatsoever.. 1970. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE GREATEST MEN'S PARTY ON EARTH Inside the Bohemian Grove
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on the half title . page.. 1974. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 182 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
CHEVROLET CORVETTE 1953-86
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Gift inscription on ffep. No DJ.. 1989. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 93 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
SMALL RENAISSANCE: SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA STYLE
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Bibliographical Society of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo; 16 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
HENRIETTA SZOLD Record of a Life
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. A little faded.. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 263 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
DESIGNING APEARAL THROUGH THE FLAT PATTERN
|
|
|
New York: Fairchild Publications, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; P/o on front cover. 1967. Third Edition; Second Printing. Spiral bound. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 356 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE INN WAY....SWITZERLAND
|
|
|
Stockbridge, MA: Berkshire Traveler Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex Library of Congress with minimal . markings.. 1977. Second Printing. Softcover. 0912944439 . Ex-Library; 8vo; 126 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
GUIDA AL RINASCIMENTO IN ITALIA
|
|
|
Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori. Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex Library of Congress with minimal . markings. No DJ. Top of front cover shows signs of having been dropped.. 1974. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 334 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
ELECTRICITY FOR BOYS The "How to Do It" Books
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Book has foxing. DJ shows heavy wear and . tear withsmall pieces missing and soil.. 1914. Possible. Hardcover. 8vo; 221+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
READINGS IN RUSSIAN FOREIGN POLICY (THREE VOLUMES AND SUPPLEMENT IN SLIPCASE
|
|
|
Chicago: American Foundation For Political Education. Very Good- with no dust jacket; In vg- slipcase with fading and light wear.. 1953. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 206+220+288+44 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
GIANT PANDAS IN THE WILD Saving an Endangered Species
|
|
|
Denville, NJ: Aperture. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Extra postage except media mail.. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0893819972 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|