Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (118)
Signed (21)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
United States (120)Filter by price:
| 1) |
New Physics With New Experiments
|
|
River Edge, New Jersey: World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., 1994. L3 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some marked out info and bumped corners, inside pages somewhat wavy, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. New Physics With New Experiments Kazimierz, Poland, 24-28 May 1993, Proceedings of XVI Kazimierz Meeting on Elementary Particle Physics.8.75"x6.25", 485 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Har... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$105.00
|
|
| 2) |
Power, Class and Foreign Capital in Egypt: The Rise of the New Bourgeoisie
|
|
London: Zed Books, 1989. M4 - A trade paperback book in fair condition that has some wrinkling, chipping and crease, significant writing, underlining and markings, tanning, and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.5", 178 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 3) |
Oil Well Pumping Methods
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma: The Oil and Gas Journal, 1952. BH1 - A softcover in very good condition that has water spot stains on the front right, previous owner's name written on the contents page, light tanning and shelf wear. A Basic Reference Manual for Production Men. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Greenhorn and the Elephant
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona: Wheatmark, 2007. BR4 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that is cocked, some light discoloration and shelf wear. A Reenactor's Journey. 9"x6", 209 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Approaches to Guidance in Contemporary Education
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: International Textbook Company, 1969. BC2 - A hardcover book in good condition that has some stains on the page edges, lightly cocked, some marked out info on the front endpaper, moderate underlining, light tanning and shelf wear in poor dust jackett hat has some moderate tears, wrinkling, chipping, and crease, stains, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear. The International Series in Guidance and Counseling, Consulting Editor R. Wray Strong. 9.25"x6.25", 277 pages. Satisf... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 34, No. 6, November/December 2003)
|
|
|
Mansfield, Ohio: Ohio Genealogical Society, 2003. CU1 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 34, No. 6, November/December 2003). 11"x8.5", pages. 183-214 Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 35, No. 2, March/April 2004)
|
|
|
Mansfield, Ohio: Ohio Genealogical Society, 2004. CU1 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 35, No. 2, March/April 2004). 11"x8.5", pages 39-70. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 35, No. 6, November/December 2004)
|
|
|
Mansfield, Ohio: Ohio Genealogical Society, 2004. CU1 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has some stains and bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 35, No. 6, November/December 2004). 11"x8.5", pages 183-214. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 37, No. 4, October-December 2006)
|
|
|
Mansfield, Ohio: Ohio Genealogical Society, 2006. CU1 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. OGS Genealogy News (Vol. 37, No. 4, October-December 2006). 11"x8.5", pages 111-142. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hero Mama: A Daughter Remembers The Father She Lost In Vietnam - And The Mother Who Held Her Family Together
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2005. BI4 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. A daughter remembers the father she lost in Vietnam - and the mother who held her family together. 9.5"x6.5", 367 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
People I Know: Stories by Nancy Zafris
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, USA: University of Georgia Press, 1990. BD3 - A first edition advance reading copy (ARC)/uncorrected page proof book in very good- condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). A tight clean sound copy in cream colored wraps with black lettering with minor overall shelf wear and slight smudging plus a small (0.125") closed tear at top front spine edge plus some slight bumping of the top & bottom right corners. This collection of short stories is the author's first ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Canvas
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. BM2 - Book has very light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the second page. Translated from the Polish by Renata Gorczynski, Benjamin Ivry, and C.K. Williams.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Money to Burn
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. BY3 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some bumped corners, wrinkling and crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.5"x6.5", 371 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Botchki: When Doomsday Was Still Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: George Braziller Incorporated, 2001. BZ3 - A first edition advance reading copy (ARC)/uncorrected proof book in very good condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). A tight, clean, sound copy in light green wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some very light creasing on the front cover near the edge at the top left corner plus a very, very slight bump at the bottom right corner. A memoir of the author's childhood and youth in a Polish shetl whi... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hear the Silence: Stories By Women of Myth, Magic and Renewal
|
|
|
Trumansburg, New York, USA: Crossing Press, 1986. CG5 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated silver wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. This is a title in the publisher's Crossing Press Peminist Series. A collection of short stories by women authors that each provide a perspective on women's spirituality and its relationship to a greater cosmic consciousness. The contributors include Becky Birtha, Sandy Boucher, Anne Came... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Test Your Countercultural Literacy
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1989. T6 - Now, from the authors of Arco's bestselling Test Your Cultural Literacy, here are 10 original and fascinating pop quizzes on the people, places, and events of that amazing time. With the nineties now at hand, it's time to test your countercultural literacy and see if you're still a sixties person at heart!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Dragon and Liberator: The Sixth Dragonback Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Starscape Book, 2008. J3 - An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. The exciting climax of the Dragonback series. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dragon and Judge: The Fifth Dragonback Adventure
|
|
New York: Starscape Book, 2007. AE - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good jacket. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. 8"x5.5", 318 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 19) |
How to Draw Ships and Trains, cars and Airplanes
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1961. AZ5 - Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has foxing, discoloration, and light shelf wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Delineating the Horoscope
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: The Brotherhood of Light, 1934. D2 - A hardcover book in good condition that has some scattered rubbing and stains on the cover, previous owner's name and date written on the front free endpaper, cutout info adhered on the front fixed endpaper which stained the next page, some writing, marking and stains, loose hinge, tanning, and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Delineating the Horoscope, The Brotherhood of Light. Serial No. 103 - First Eighteen Decanates Analyzed; Serial No. 10... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|





