Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Filter by price:
| 1) |
An Introduction to the Theory of Integration
|
|
|
Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Former owner was mathematician John Synowiec, and his name is neatly . written on the first endpaper. Light rubbing to extremities of green cloth . cover, number written in ink on first page of Preface. . Classic text for . integration theory. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 254 pages. Integration Theory. Mathematics . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Osmanli Imparatorlugu'nda Dogal Afetler
|
|
Istanbul: Tarih Vakfi Yurt Yayinlari. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 9753331509 . A little bumping to card covers, pages are slightly yellowed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The text is in Turkish. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 313 pages. Turkey. Ottoman Empire. Turkish Language . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Plight of the Lesser Sawyer's Cricket Plays, Prose, and Poems
|
|
Capra Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0884962628 . Jacket has a couple of short tears, light rubbing to extremities, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. ; Book includes three plays plus poetry and short stories. Author is past winner of the Dylan Thomas Poetry and San Diego Golden Globe awards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE EMOTIONAL SELF
|
|
|
Bell. Near Fine. 1947. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Mild corner bump, light rubbing to extremities of black and red cloth . boards. . Forty drawings representing the "demonic, dark side" of the love . life of human beings, such as uterophilia, autoeroticism, Oedipus Complex, . Electra Complex, Narcissism, and much more. Preface by Sandor Lorand, a . psychiatrist. . Drawings. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 105 pages. Sexuality. Art . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mouvements Ouvriers Et Socialistes (Chronologie Et Bibliographie) La Russie. Tome 1. 1725 -1907
|
|
Paris: Éditions Ouvriers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Flexible cloth. Flexible cloth covers are rubbed and worn at extremities, gilt still bright on spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Chronology and extensive bibliography, with 2876 entries. Text is mostly in French and Russian, with the Russian also translated to French. The bibliographic entries are arranged by year and within year by author's surname. To 1907.. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 4... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
PHENOMENOLOGY AND EXISTENTIALISM
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 039910951X . Dust jacket has short edge tears, rubbing, scraped spot, price-clipped, . now in fresh mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears unread. . An anthology of works by a who's . who of relevant philosophers: Husserl, Merleau-Ponty, Heidegger, Ortega y . Gasset, Sartre, and others, 17 papers in all. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 374 . pages. Phenome... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Life, Teachings and Influence of Muhammad Ibn Abdul-Wahhaab
|
|
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia: International Islamic Publishing House. New with no dust jacket. 2010. Hardcover. 603501061X . No defects. Book is New, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight . and square; book is unread. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 398 pages. Islam. . Biography. Muhammad Ibn Abdul-wahhaab . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
An Appraisal of Short-Term Economic Forecasts
|
|
|
NY: National Bureau of Economic Research. As New with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. Bound in blue paper-covered boards with bright silver . titles to front cover and spine. . Occasional Paper 104. A beautiful copy. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 144 pages. Economic Forecasts. Evaluation . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
WITH WONDER IN YOUR SOUL: A BOOK OF MEDITATIONS
|
|
|
New York: The World Publishing Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. This book is designed to bring religion to everyday life. There is a . touching inscription written by the author dated 1974 on the ffep. The . jacket is price clipped with very light soil and edgewear, faded spine, . now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are clean and tight. . 149 pages. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Religion Christianity Family Philosophy . Fait... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
ELITE WARRIORS: 300 Years of America's Best Fighting Troops
|
|
|
Pathfinfer Publications. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0934793603 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter not in protective mylar sleeve. . Book is unread. . True stories of American special warfare for the last . three hundred years. . Book Club Edition. Octavo - 8vo. 270 pages. Special . Forces. Elite Fighting Men. Americans. History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Festschrift in Honor of Vernon W. Hughes: Yale University, 13 April 1991
|
|
|
Singapore: World Scientific Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 9810207034 . Short owner name on title page (Lei? ). Extremities of blue cloth covers . are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Bound . in attractive purple cloth with bright gilt titles to spine. . Ten papers . written by fellow physicists in honor of Professor Hughes, followed by . twenty-seven selected papers authored by Hughes in the areas of atomic and . molecular physics, n... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
ANTONI GAUDI
|
|
|
Cologne: Taschen. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 3822800740 . No defects, spectacular condition, gift quality. Now in protective mylar . cover. . Blue cloth covers with yellow titles, book celebrates the . spectacular work of architect Antoni Gaudi, worldwide. Profusely . illustrated with full-color photos. Includes a biography, location map of . the works, and a bibliography. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 239 pages. . Architecture. Spain . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 13) |
A SPOKEN ENGLISH GRAMMAR (HUI HUA YING WEN FA)
|
|
|
Taibei. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. First 50 pages are rippled at top margin from exposure to moisture, no . stains. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . Intended for . Chinese students of English. In Chinese and English. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. English Language. Chinese Language. Grammar . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Erotic Drawings of Mihaly Zichy
|
|
|
Grove Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. A bit of rubbing to card covers, no other defects. A couple of soil spots to first three pages, otherwise binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Forty full-page drawings with blank versos; except for an introduction, no text. This is the first Grove Press printing. . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Erotic Art. Drawings. Erotica . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Serge With Confidence
|
|
Krause Publications. Fine. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 9780873498555 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Gives more than a hundred tips, techniques and projects that "anyone can do." Gift quality. : Trade PB: 4to 11" - 13" tall: 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Moments of Vision: the Poetry of Thomas Hardy
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard U Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674582152 . Jacket has a few small tears, light edgewear, now protected with acid-free . polyester sleeve. Ffep of book has been neatly removed, page ends slightly . darkened. . Critical analyses of Thomas Hardy's poetry. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 263 pages. Thomas Hardy. Poetry. Literary Criticism . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
WRITING IN THE NEW NATION: Prose, Print, and Politics in the Early United States
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale U. Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0300050402 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now in fresh mylar sleeve. Pages . are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Author . examines the relationship between literature and society in the early . United States. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 209 pages. American Literature. . Literary Analysis. 18th Century . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Das Dicke Zillebuch
|
|
|
Eulenspiegel Verlag. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket has several tears with associated creasing and light soil, . bright and attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no . defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . appears to be unread. . This is the 1987 edition celebrating the work of . Heinrich Zille, renowned German illustrator and photographer. Several . hundred examples of Zille's work, each captioned. Text is in German. ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Man in the Air The Effects of Flying on the Human Body
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Co.. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is chipped and creased at extremities, 1.5x1-inch chip at . bottom edge of back panel, creasing to back panel, rubbed. Front panel and . spine of jacket are still bright and attractive, now protected by fresh . mylar cover. Book has no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . This is a popularized scientific treatment of the effects of . flying on the human body. Chapters include adjustme... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Puzzles, Problems, and Enigmas: Occasional Pieces on the Human Aspects of Science
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hardcover. 0521236592 . Green dust jacket has one-inch tear, two shallow chips and associated . creasing, still attractive, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has . very light spotting to top page ends, no other defects. Pages are clean . and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Modern . science seen as a multifarious human activity. Ziman gives us 42 written . exam... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|





