Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with Z from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
1) With Wonder In Your Soul
Zearfoss, Robert Newell

Cleveland: World Publishing. NF/VG+. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 52, 53. 589404 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Book Of Meditations. Bound in tan cloth with gilt lettering, the near fine book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. The interior is clean and bright without any marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. Spine is sunned and there is a touch of edgewear. A book of meditation and prayer. ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



2) Roger Zelazny's Visual Guide To Castle Amber
Zelazny, Roger and Randall, Neil

New York: Avon Books. NF/VG+. 1988. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 30. Book is near fine, Book Club Edition (clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving, as is one corner. The dust jacket is clean and bright; it has some edgewear, one small edge tear that is internally mended and light chipping. From dj....Let Flora, Princess of Amber, show you through one of SF's most extraordinary fantasy realms. This abundantly illustrated volume offers fascinating views of Castle ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



3) General Pathology
Ziegler, Dr. Ernst

New York: William Wood & Company. G+/NONE. 1921. Hardcover. 41, 44, 54. Book is illustrated with 604 illustrations in black/white and color; it is from the 11th revised German Edition, revised by Douglas Symmers, M. D. It is bound in dark red cloth with gilt printing on the spine. The binding is scuffed with edgewear and a few tears in the cloth. There is foxing of pages; the lower corners of the first four pages have been gently nibbled on by a hungry insect. Previous owner's stamp is on th... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



4) Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura

New York: the Dial Press. F/F. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0385319002 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). A novel about men, women, love and the human heart. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



5) Birds A Guide To The Most Familiar American Birds
Zim, Herbert S., Ph.D & Gabrielson, Ira N., LL.D

New York: Simon and Schuster. VG/NONE. 1949. Hardcover. 40, 42. Bound in light blue cloth with darker blue lettering on the spine, this little book is clean and tight. Spine ends and corners are rubbed from shelving, spine is a little sunned. The cloth binding is a bit rubbed, but the interior is free of marks or tears. 'This book pictures in full color 112 of the most familiar American birds. Using these birds as keys, the book mentions additional related and similar species, helping the reade... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



6) The Essential Guide To Nonprescription Drugs
Zimmerman, David R

New York: Harper & Row. NF/VG+. 1983. Hardcover. 44, 45. Clean, straight & tight book; bound in dark blue cloth with silver printing on the spine. The pages are all clean without marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright with two internally mended edge tears. Information about non-prescription drugs, including conditions they are used for, ingredients, safety and effectiveness, and much more. A nice copy. ; Book Club Edition; Charts; 8 1/2" x 6"; 886 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



7) Costuming For The Modern Stage
Zirner, Laura

Urbana: University Of Ilinois Press. VG+/NONE. 1957. Softcover. 42, 45, 49. 5710218 . This spiral bound, softcover book is clean; text is tight and clean; a bit of edgwear and rubbing is present. The word "jingle" is neatly written on the upper edge of the title page. All about costuming for the stage, illustrated with black and white photographs and illustratio ns. ; B&W Illustrations; 6" x 9"; 46 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



8) The Last Flapper
Zuckerman, George

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG+/VG. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 6915070 . 1st edition/1st printing. The story of Rannah Gedney O'Donnell. Book is bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering. It is clean, straight & tight; spine ends are a tad bumped from shelving. Previous owner's name is stamped at the top of the front pastedown, otherwise no marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it is rubbed and has a bit of edgwear. ; 8 1/2"... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy