Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Filter by price:
1) History of the Communist Party of the United States
Z. Foster, William

New York: International Publishers. 1952. First Edition. 8vo black cloth. One corner worn & fly-leaf has piece torn from top corner else v. G.; Contents are clean and there is an index at rear & a bibliography. There are chapters on early American class struggles, Pioneer Marxists in the United States, Marxists in the struggle against slavery, the international workingmen's association, the Socialist Labor Party, the heyday of the socialist party, The Russian revolution, the split in the social... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$60.00



2) People Minus X A Science Fiction Novel
Gallun Raymond Z

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1957. First printing state. Hardcover. Previous Owner's Label on fly-leaf. Pages are tanned. Dust jacket has some creases and small tears and a few tape marks. ; Ray Gallun's stories have appeared in virtually every science-fiction magazine, Galaxy, Astounding Science Fiction, Amazing Stories, Marvel Tales, Startling Stories, etc. Etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



3) L'Oracolo ( the Oracle)
Zanoni, Camillo

New York: Fred. Rullman Inc.. 1915. Paperback. Good, tears at spine extremities; Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto, Italian and English, English by Percy Pinkerton; 25pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



4) International Relations in the New Africa
Zartman, I.William

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall Inc.. 1966. First Edition. 8vo photo-illustrated wrappers. Crease near spine else v.g.; 175pp Includes: The historical background: Party, State and Alliance, Criteria for Policy, Intra-African Policy and its limits, Conclusions, Trends, and patterns of development. A interesting portrait of Africa in a period of rapid change in the period of de-colonization . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$14.00



5) Christina Rossetti: a Portrait with Background
Zaturenska, Marya

New York: Macmillan. 1949. First Edition. Dk. Green cloth. Nr. Fine/good, very lt. Shelfwear, DJ chipped at edges, clipped; Indexed; 311 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



6) A Dark Traveling
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Walker & Co.. Dust jacket is fine w/bro-dart cover protector. 1987. First Edition. Sm 4to black cloth w/gold lettering on spine. 0802766862 . Book is in fine condition. ; Winner of the 1986 Hugo Award and author of the bestselling Amber Series. Lebbeus (Lebbus) Woods is the illustrator. When a scientist learns that aliens in a parallel world are waging a secret war against the Earth, he disappears into that world and his children set out to find him. ; Illustrated; 143pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



7) Blood of Amber
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Arbor House. Dust jacket is fine. 1986. 1st edition 1st issu. 8vo brown cloth & yellow lettering on spine. Book is in fine condition. ; This is an adventurous cliffhanger and a very popular series. The world of Amber is one of the most sophisticated world-building concepts to engage the reader; 215pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



8) The Marriage Bed
Zeldis, Chayym

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. D/j fine. 1978. First Edition. 8mo charcoal cloth hc. 399121382 . Fine; From the marriage bed in which he was conceived to the marriage bed in which he was entrapped in an "arranged marriage" with a lesbian cousin, this is a story of a man seeking to free himself from the life that was set for him; 275 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



9) Friendship & Fraticide: an Analysis of Whittaker Chambers and Alger Hiss
Zeligs, Meyer, A. , M. D

New York: Viking Press. 1967. Second Edition. Bl/wh boards. NF/VG, DJ dusty, curled at top & sm tear; Indexed, bibliography, the relationship of Hiss and Chambers and political use of Hiss' case is the background of this story; xiv/476pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



10) Sally - Playbill with Marilyn Miller & Leon Errol Nov.26, 1923
Ziegfeld, F

Washington, D. C.: National Theatre. Nov.26, 1923. 1st thus. 8vo off-white illus. Wrappers. Very good condition. ; This was a musical comedy presented by Ziegfeld. It included in the cast Marilyn Miller, Leon Errol, Alfred P. James, Kathlene Martyn, Jacques Rabiroff, Walter Catlett, Felice, Agatha DeBussey, Phil Ryley, Faul Frawley, Floyd English, Mary McDonald, Joan Gardner, etc. ; Black & White Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



11) Amazing Stories January, 1953
Ziff, William B

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing. Very Good. 1/1953. 1. (wraps) bds.. Small tears at spine & edges; Following complete stories: Frontiers Beyond the Sun by Mallory Storm, Luna on the Left by Charles Creighton, Death Beyond the Veil by E. K. Jarvis and The Sorceress by Rog Phillips. Front cover by Arnold Kohn . Black & white illustrations. ; 1; Vol. 27; Color Illustration; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



12) Amazing Stories Jan. 1950
Ziff, William B. Chairman Of The Board

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Pub. Co.. Jan. 1950. 1st thus. Sm 4to color wrappers. Tiny bit of wear at base spine & small crease at corner else nice & bright. ; Stories by Richard S. Shaver, G. M. Martin, Craig Browning, Guy Archette and Berkeley Livingston. Cover painting by Arnold Kohn. Black & white illustrations by Julian S. Krupa, Bill Terry, Rod Ruth and Leo Ramon Summers. ; Illustrations; 162pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



13) Fantastic Adventures March 1950
Ziff, William B. Chair. Of The Board

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Pub. Co.. Mar. 1950. First Edition. 8vo color wrappers. Few small tears extremities else very good +. ; Stories by Rog Phillips, S. M. Tenneshaw, Robert Bloch (Girl from Mars") , Roger Flint Young, Gilbert Grant, Paul Lohrman, etc. Etc. Illustrations in black & white by Rod Ruth, Julian S. Krupa, Edmond Swiatek & Bill Terry.; Color Illus. Cover by Robert Gibson; 162pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



14) Amazing Stories September, 1951
Ziff, William B. Chairman Of The Boa

Chicago: William B. Ziff. Sept.1951. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Small tear at side of cover & back, else v. G.; Cover colorful Art by R. G. Jones. Stories by Edwin Benson, Frank M. Robinson, Willard Hawkins, William P. McGivern, Gene Hunter. Beautiful black & white illustration by Virgil Finlay, ; Colorful Cover Art by R.g.jones; 162PP pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



15) Amazing Stories Jan. 1952
Ziff, William B. Chairman Of The Board

New York: Ziff Davis Pub. Co.. Jan. 1952. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Bottom cover edge & side wear. Spine good+ Contents v. G.; Cover art by Saunders. Writers are: Walter M. Miller, Jr. , Stephen Marlow, Rog Phillips, Gerald Vance & Milton Lesser. Illustrations by James Otis, Ed. Emsler, Gene Fawcette, Ed. Valigursky & Julian Krupa.; Black & White Illus.; 162pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



16) Mammoth Western January, 1948
Ziff, William B. -Chairman

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Pub. Co.. Jan. 1948. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Little bit of tears at extremities else nice & bright covers. ; Front cover painting in color by Robert Gibson Jones and back cover painting by Hinton. Stories by Frank Gruber, Paul W. Fairman, Robert Moore Williams, Berkeley Livingston, Velma Benedix and Oge-Make. ; Black & White Illus.; 194pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$22.00



17) Fantastic - June 1964
Ziff, William President

New York: Ziff Davis Pub. Co.. June, 1964. First Edition. Sm 8vo color wrappers. Very good condition; Stories by Harlan Ellison (Paingod) , Jack Sharkey, John J. McGuire, Albert Teichner, Eando Binder & Thomas M. Disch. Illustrations by Dillon, Adkins, cover by Robert Adragna, Blair and McLane. ; Black & White Illustrations; 130pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



18) The Psychology of the Criminal Act and Punishment
Zilboorg, Gregory, M. D

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1954. First Edition. Brown cloth. Vg/vg, ex-library, lt. Soiling fr. Cover, pockets, fr. E. P. S; It deals with the criminal, the psychology of the criminal act, the strange antiquity of our attitude toward criminal, etc. ; ix-141 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



19) The Winds of Darkover & the Anything Tree Signed by Kelly Freas
Zimmer Bradley, Marion & John Rackham

New York: Ace Books. 1970. 12mo color wrappers. Little rubbed at extremities of spine & small chip at side else v. G. + Pages slightly tanned.; Signed by Kelly Freas on cover of "The Winds of Darkover (authentic signature) . John Schoenherr did the cover art for The Anything Tree by John Rackham. Ace Double 89250 @ .75c. ; 139pp & 114pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



20) The Family Home Missions Signed by the Author
Zimmer, Fr. Luke

New York: Vantage Press. Dust jacket is very good. 1973. First Edition. 8vo navy cloth. Book is in fine condition; Signed by the author on the fly-leaf. The topics covered in a four week group program are discussed under the main division of Father Zimmer's book: the changes brought about by the Vatican Council II and the effects on church and family, husband and wife relationship, parent-child relationship, and family-school-church-society relationship.; 148pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy