Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (32)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Filter by price:
1) History Laid Bare: Love, Sex and Perversity from the Ancient Etruscans to Warren G. Harding
Zacks, Richard

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Hardback with dustjacket; 463 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: very slight wear to edges; slight stain to bottom of front; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has small stain to bottom edge; crease to bottom front corner; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



2) Sondheim & Co
Zadan, Craig

New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Hardback with dustjacket; second edition; 130 photographs; index; appendix, index; 408 pages. Book is good to very good: very slight lift to front cover; very slight edgewear; slightly soft on top and bottom of spine; bump to bottom back corner of cover; very light spotting on back end papers. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear to edges; light scoring; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



3) Your Freight Trains: Things to Know About-Freight Yard Operations
Zaffo, George J

Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1958. Large hardback. Ex-library with usual depredations, heavy edge wear, torn pages near hinges. Text is complete and pictures are intact.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



4) Who is Jesus? A Bible Adventure Book
Zaffore, Kathleen M

Denver: Accent Publications, 1984. Trade paperback is good; illustrated by Norman Sears; 91 pages; light wear to extremities; text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) The Court and the Country: The Beginning of the English Revolution
Zagorin, Perez

New York: Atheneum, 1970. Hardback with dustjacket; according to the dust jacket "the English Revolution of the mid-seventeenth century"; index; 366 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: text is clean and tight; dustjacket has slight wear to edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



6) Complete Angler's Library: Advanced Bass Techniques
Zaleski, Rich

Minneapolis, MN: North American Fishing Club, 1993. Hardback, blue boards, 250 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



7) The Wit and Wisdom of the Founding Fathers
Zall, Paul M., editor

Hopewell, NJ: ECCO Press, 1996. Hardcover, 171 pages, book and dust jacket appear as new and unread, first edition, selections from Benjamin Franklin, George Washington, John Adams, and Thomas Jefferson, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



8) Poland 1939: The Birth of Blitzkrieg
Zaloga, Steven J

Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2004. Trade paperback, illustrated by Howard Gerrard, Campaign 107, 96 pages. Book is near fine: very light shelf wear, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



9) Strategies for Planned Change (ISBN: 0471981311 / 0-471-98131-1)
Zaltman, Gerald; Robert Duncan

New York: John Wiley & Sons ( A Wiley-Interscience Publication), 1977. Hardback with dustjacket; bibliography; appendix; index; 404 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: book has light wear to boards; light smudging to front endpaper; text is tight and solid; underlining and highlighting, but all is clearly legible. Dustjacket has wear and rubbing;chipping to edges; large tear to top front corner; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



10) Chopin
Zamoyski, Adam

London: Granada Panther, 1981. Mass market paperback; photographs; appendices; notes; sources; index; 416 pages. Book is good: two reading creases on spine; front free end paper is missing; crease to front cover; light wear to extremities; otherwise clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$49.97



11) Ultra Baroque: Aspects Of Post Latin American Art (ISBN: 093441856X / 0-934418-56-X)
Zamudio-Taylor, Victor: Elizabeth Armstrong

San Diego: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2000. Trade paperback; English and Spanish text; sourcebook; 199 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp; no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



12) Sports Wars: Athletes in the Age of Aquarius (ISBN: 1557287708 / 1-55728-770-8)
Zang, David W

Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 2001. Trade paperback; notes; index; 188 pages. Book is very good: slight wear overall; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



13) Hitler's Balkan Campaign and the Invasion of the USSR
Zapantis, Andrew L

Boulder: East European Monographs, 1987. Hardback, 250 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



14) De Ontgoocheling van een Imperator and Het Visioen Van Een Imperator
Zara, Louis

Antwerpen: J. H. Gottmer, no date. Two volume set, hardbacks, 236 and 299 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, spine slightly cocked, light soiling, yellowed edges, text is clean and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



15) The Little Hobby Bookshelf: Tropical Fish
Zarchy, Harry

Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1996. Hardback with pictorial cover, 48 pages, photos (some in color), a peek into the world of tropical fish in the 1960's. Wear to extremities with cardboard showing at corners, bright pictorial; text is tight, clean, and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



16) President Johnson's War on Poverty
Zarefsky, David

University, Alabama: The University of Alabama Press, 1986. Hardback with dustjacket, 275 pages. Book is near fine: light shelf wear, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



17) Christian Parents: Building a Child's Character
Zegerius, Hans W

St. Catharines, Ontario: Guardian Books, 1980. Hardback with DJ, 159 pages. Book is very good; corner slightly swollen; very light wear to extremities; owner's name on top corner; DJ is good; extensive wear to top and bottom of spine with rubbing and abrasions; wear to extremities; bottom front has closed tears with a 3 inch crease.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



18) Ian Fleming: The Spy Who Came In With The Cold
Zeiger, Henry A

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1966. Hardback with dust jacket, 150 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; top edge of rear cover took a significant hit, damaging a two inch section and exposing some cardboard, but text block was not affected; pages 123-128 creased from top to bottom of page, approximately one inch from edge; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; crinkling to top and bottom of spine; half inch chip on top of rear c... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



19) Landlords and Capitalists: The Dominant Class of Chile
Zeitlin, Maurice

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1988. Hardback, navy blue boards, blue and red dust jacket, 288 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is as new.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



20) Design Principles and Problems
Zelanski, Paul & Mary Pat Fisher

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Trade paperback; colorful Zelanski serigraph on front cover ruined by "complimentary copy" stamp; glossary; index; 291 pages. Book is good: light spotting to covers; endpapers and page edges; text is clean, tight and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy