|
Go to page:
1
of 5 listings found.
|
|
|
1.
|
George Cruikshank's Table Book
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbot , editor
London: Punch. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some scratching and marring to the covers. Corners generally sharp, but with some wear especially to the tail rear. Very faint foxing to the verso of the plates, does not show on the recto. Faintest mustiness. 1845. 1st Thus. Hardcover. The Table Book was a compendium of satirical articles and short essays, previously issued in 12 monthly issues on the "1st of the month" from January to December 1845. Filled with fairly-biting social and political satire of the day by authors John Oxenford, Horace Mayhew, Gilbert A. A' Beckett (the Editor's brother), Paul Prendergast, Shirley Brooks, Mark Lemon, Michael Angelo Titmarsh (William Makepeace Thackeray), Angus B. Reach, and "_Ferguson." Contains the first appearance of William Makepeace Thackeray's "A Legend of the Rhine" written in several parts under the pseudonym Michael Angelo Titmarsh.Illustrated with plates and cuts by George Cruikshank per his satirical take on these same social and political issues. Cruikshank was the ideal illustrator for such thing, obviously believing that anyone or anything worth satirizing needed a caricature instead of a mere rendering. Many of the included articles include references to the included illustrations of Cruikshank: this was the literary effort of authors in knowing collaboration with their illustrator.Between the authors and Cruikshak, smoking and foppish dress are given a beating, and German featherbeds and German fleas are declared to be constant companions. An affinity is declared for the "fine old stage assassin," preferring him to the later "smooth" villain, a sonnet to cold weather and a related personal selfishness is offered, the curious logic of ladies is explored, and we are presented with the poem "On a Block of Ice Brought From America Without Melting and Placed in the Window of a Shop in the Strand." An enthusiast of anatomy examines a talking skeleton in a graveyard and we are given a satirical lesson in how, when, and where books should be read, the need for specialized "almanacks" is considered including Grant's Almanack for Literary Dustmen and Herr Singenschmall's Almanack for German Bullfinches.The Illustrator George Cruikshank was a book illustrator and caricaturist who preyed on the social and political foibles of Victorian England. A co-creator of the concept and image of the English archetype John Bull, he was arguably integral to the writing of Dickens' Oliver Twist, contributing not only illustrations for one of the editions, but also claiming credit for much of the book's story line. Cruikshank was author of The Editor Gilbert Abbot A'Beckett was on the staff of Punch in its first days and a contributing writer after that. A prolific, perhaps manic, playwrite, he managed to fit a journalistic career around the writing of 50 to 60 plays. Author of three "Victorian comedies" including his best-known Comic History of Rome.List of 12 steel engraved plates, list of 109 wood engraved cuts. Illustrated title page, unique to the book and not appearing in the periodicals. Short advertisements at the rear. Later binding in full red leather with gilt rules at the borders, original brown leather spine with raised bands laid down. Spine labels (title and editor) are later, and possibly more recent than binding. All edges of text block gilt. Printing by Bradbury and Evans, Whitefriars, London. No DJ, as originally issued. Still somewhat tight, pages clean and bright. 1st thus of this offprint of Punch. Better than VG and approaches VG+.; Engravings; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 284 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$295.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
The Worst English Poets
Adams, Christopher
London: Allan Wingate. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slightest soil to cream-colored DJ, which has rubbed corners and chip (faint burn?) to lower edge of front. 1958. First Edition; First Impression. Hardcover. A collection of the worst, laughable, nauseating, hideously-bad poetry from 19th century English authors: covers what I would call the golden age of bad poetry. Compiled and edited by Christopher Adams, with his humorous notes appended to many poems. Has no table of contents or index, but poems are grouped by topic: Tender Passion, Perils of the Sea, Demon Drink, War's Alarms, Corpses of Consequence, etc. Each section begins will a small, relevant line drawing by John R. Matthews. In clean, tight, fine condition and in a VG DJ. ; Drawings; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 128 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Checks to Antinomianism
Albert G. Mackey and Charles T. McClenachan
New York: J. Soule and T. Mason. Good+; Rubbed and worn. Worn an nicked at spine ends and cover corners. Front endpaper well-attached, and yet appears weak. Leaves heavily foxed, but nothing that impairs readability. Faintly musty, but not objectionable. 1819. 3rd American Edition. Hardcover. Also known as "Fletcher's Checks," this Volume I (only) states Fletcher's support for John Wesley's Methodist views on antinomianism. Wesley and Fletcher were opposed to that doctrine which stated that adherants were not obligated to obey moral or ethical codes as presented by religious authorities and that faith alone was sufficient for salvation. Wesley and Fletcher believed that right conduct trumped mere faith. This volume reproduces 5 of Fletcher's pamphlets or "letters" in support of Wesley's beliefs. In full calf leather. A theological statement, essential for anyone studying the origins of Methodist belief. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 419 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Abridged Commentary Of Quran-E-Majeed
Ali, S. V. Mir Ahmed
Karachi: Peermahomed Ebrahim Trust. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Some spots (publisher's defects) to the title page. Possibly a slight ding to head edge of back cover. 1975. No edition stated. Hardcover. This is a tasfir (or tasfeer) in English: a verse-by-verse commentary and interpretation of the Quran, this one by a highly-regarded Pakistani translator of the Quran. Believed to be written from the Shia perspective. This is not the commonly-available "modern English" translation with commentary by the same author, but an older, different book with an extensive, sequential commentary on the verses, often in archaic English. Thick 12mo, 1084 pages, ribbon marker. Boards have an unusual covering of ivory-colored "tape" strips laid down horizontally, gilt printing over that. No DJ, believed as-issued. Clean and tight copy. About Near Fine in relation to its fresh from the publisher condition, but a bit difficult to tell since the production quality of the book was somewhat crude. Quite scarce.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1084 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Something To Declare
Alvarez, Julia
New York NY: Algonquin Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny spot of wear to corner at head of spine. Corners have slightest thumbing. 1998. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Twenty-four essays about the this novelist's approach to writing, her writing history, and opinions about the pleasure and grief of writing. Quite personal and very instructive for the writer. Near Fine. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 300 pages .
Offered by 20 Ants
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
of 5 listings found.
|
|
Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.
IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business
with fairness & integrity.
Read our code...
Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.
Learn to discern A dimple from a ding.
Browse the terms...
The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling
Read our
current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our
archive
|
Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help
Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com
Powered by Biblio Used Books
|
|