Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (6)
With photos (22)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Around the World in 80 Years: The Story of Arthur Burt [*SIGNED*]
|
|
(n.p.): (Published By the Author). Near Fine. (c.1993). First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, with only minor handling wear, light surface-scratching to covers]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED ("God is never in time! Time is in God!") and SIGNED by the author ("Brother Arthur") on the title page, above which is a previous owner's signature. Autobiography of a British-born "tramp preacher & missionary," recounting "his struggles with ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Arts of the Church
|
|
Boston: The Pilgrim Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1947). First Edition. Hardcover. [a very nice copy, tiny bump at top of spine but otherwise no discernible wear; jacket shows just a bit of surface wear]. (B&W photographs) "The specific arts with which the author deals in this inspiring and illuminating volume cover those which have prevailed throughout the ages and which he points out again and again have increasing significance for today's worship, viz., The Art of Common Worship... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Burdens of Sister Margaret
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-47395-8 . [nice clean copy, minor handling wear; jacket shows a little wrinkling along top edge, minor surface wear]. (B&W plates) This book "invites you inside the private world of a seventeenth-century convent. Hidden until now from modern eyes, this is a world you will come to know in intimate detail -- from the routine events that shaped the sisters' daily lives, to the extraordinary story that sur... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Case of the Nazarene Reopened
|
|
New York: The Exposition Press. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1948). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, top front corner lightly bumped, top edge dust-darkened, light browning to fore-edge, one-time owner's name/address stamp on front and rear endpapers; jacket somewhat tattered along top/bottom edges, tape repair to separation at front hinge, minor paper loss at spine ends (text not affected), bottom of front flap (including some text) ripped away]. That old question -- "Did the Jews kill Jes... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 5) |
Commemorative Book: St. Petka Serbian Orthodox Church, San Marcos, California
|
|
San Marcos CA: (Unknown). Very Good+. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, mild edgewear, some rubbing to covers]. (B&W/color photographs) 276-page book celebrating the Consecration of this Serbian Orthodox Church, with many photographs and advertisements. Much of the book is not in English (looks like Russian to my eyes), but there are some English-language sections devoted to the history of the Serbian Orthodox Church, and to the history of Serbia itself. (Most of the phot... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Community of Interpreters: On the Hermeneutics of Nature and the Bible in the American Philosophical Tradition [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Macon GA: Mercer University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1987). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-86554-284-8 . [nice tight copy, faint soiling to cloth; jacket moderately scuffed, no tears]. (Studies in American Biblical Hermeneutics 3) Series INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. "The vast and rich scholarship in American biblical hermeneutics has been and, to a large extent, is still overshadowed by the Continental approaches associated with the Heideggerian school. I... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Courage to Choose: An American Nun's Story
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-316-32864-2 . [light shelfwear, spine slightly turned, a couple of tiny dents at top of front cover, faint dust-soiling to top edge; jacket edgeworn, a few tiny tears; NOT an ex-library book]. "In this perceptive, compassionate memoir [the author], for thirty-one years a Roman Catholic nun, provides a vivid, fresh, honest portrayal of today's nun. She begins with her parochial school days [an... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Deliver Us from Evil: Restoring the Soul in a Disintegrating Culture
|
|
Dallas: Word Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8499-1395-0 . [nice copy, the slightest bit of handling wear to book; jacket lightly scuffed at rear panel]. "A deep disfigurement, a vortex of violence, is eroding at the soul of our culture. Tragedies and atrocities are common fare. Evil is at center stage. In this insightful book, [the author] forcefully issues a grave warning to those nations 'so imbued with strength, so splendidly attractive, so rich... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dharma Punx; a memoir
|
|
New York: HarperSanFrancisco. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2003). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-000894-6 . [very minor wear at base of spine, spine slightly turned, otherwise a clean fresh copy; jacket shows some slight wrinkling along top edge, one infinitesimal tear at bottom front hinge]. "This is the story of a young man and a generation of angry youths who rebelled against their parents and the unfulfilled promise of the sixties. As with many self-destructive kids, Noah Levine's searc... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Every Barrier Swept Away [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Cardiff: Megiddo Press Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1989? (1983?). 1st thus. Hardcover. 0-946922-50-0 . [top edge a tiny bit soiled; jacket shows mild handling wear, minimal surface scratching]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author ("world travelled journalist, author, preacher and publicist") in 1989. [The confusion about the publication date comes because there is no actual date of publication on the book itself, although the copyright page states "First Printing, January 1983 / Je... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
From the Blackstone to the Housatonic: A History of the Episcopal Diocese of Western Massachusetts: The First Hundred Years
|
|
Springfield MA: Episcopal Diocese of Western Massachusetts. Fine in Fine dj. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. [beautiful copy, clean and tight, no discernible wear to either book or jacket]. (B&W photographs) The first half of this 257-page book is a history of the Diocese, and the remainder consists of short (2-3 page) accounts of the histories of individual parishes. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gabriel and the Angels
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company. Very Good. (c.1942). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [shelfwear to bottom edge, mild bumping at both ends of spine, a bit of soiling to orange cloth covers; small bookstore stamp on front pastedown, otherwise very clean internally]. (color frontispiece) The story of a pastor's son. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 13) |
God and Mammon in America
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. (c.1994). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-02-935628-8 . [nice copy, clean and tight with just minor blemishes: a remainder mark on the bottom edge, a small amount of ink marking and underlining (on the first two pages of the Preface ONLY), and a small dent at bottom edge of rear cover; jacket shows just a trace of surface wear]. The author "demonstrates how religious commitments connect -- or often fail to connect -- with our work, our money, and ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The High Book of The Grail; a translation of the thirteenth century romance of Perlesvaus
|
|
Ipswitch (U.K.) / Totowa NJ: D.S. Brewer / Rowman & Littlefield. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-85991-039-3 . [strong bump to lower front corner, slight bowing of covers and warping to text block, one tiny spot on top edge, attractive bookplate on front pastedown; jacket lightly rubbed, minor wear at spine ends, wrinkle at lower right corner of front panel (matching bump to book)]. A new translation of "one of the most fascinating of medieval Arthurian romances... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Incredible Scofield and His Book
|
|
Vallecito CA: Ross House Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-library book, although the only sign of this in the book itself is some surface-peeling damage to the front endpaper, probably from the removal of a label; other than that, there is very little wear to the book itself apart from some slight bumping to the top corners and some slight warping to the text block; the jacket has a small call number near the base of the spine, and shows a bit of wear along the top... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
It's All God
|
|
|
Boerne TX: Guadalupe Press. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0-929845-06-4 . [minor edgewear, light soiling to fore-edge]. Trade PB The author's "most in-depth, challenging, and revolutionary book. He takes us back to the roots of our spiritual foundation and propels us forward into a 21st century understanding of our power and our divinity. It will strike home with everyone -- believer or non-believer. With compelling clarity, [the author] decodes the Bible, and by explaining th... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Jewish Self-Image in the West
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8147-9861-6 . [nice, as-new copy; just a trace of surface wear to front jacket panel]. (B&W photographs) "From horned devils to greedy money lenders, images have been used as weapons against Jews for thousands of years. Even photojournalist reformers of the early twentieth century reinforced derogatory stereotypes of Jews as wretched, immoral, and dirty. Little attention has focused, however, on the wa... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Liberating the Gospels: Reading the Bible with Jewish Eyes: Freeing Jesus from 2,000 Years of Misunderstanding
|
|
San Francisco: Harpersanfrancisco. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1996). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-067556-X . [nice tight copy, very light soiling to page edges; jacket shows minor surface wear only]. The author "reveals his most provocative argument to date -- that Christians have misread Jesus and the Gospels for centuries by ignoring the thoroughly Jewish content below the surface of the New Testament. By connecting the Gospels to the style of the Jewish midrashic literature of Jesus'... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Little Hunchback Zia [limited/numbered edition]
|
|
New York: The Aldus Printers (For Abbott Kimball). Near Fine. 1955. Limited Edition. Hardcover. (red cloth; no dust jacket) [lovely copy, almost appears brand-new but for a faint abrasion to the cloth near the top of the front cover]. Classic tale, originally published in 1916, of a wandering hunchback boy who finds his way to Bethlehem and comes across the Christ child. This copy is hand-numbered (No. 153, of an unknown number), "printed for the friends of Abbott Kimball" for Christmas 19... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Members of the Tribe: On the Road in Jewish America
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dj. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-553-05308-6 . [very nice copy, tight and clean, no discernible wear to either book or jacket]. "After two decades in Israel, [the author] returned to his native land to embark upon an extraordinary odyssey: a six-month, thirty-state search for America's Jews. From side streets to mean streets, from the small-town serenity of the country to the hustle and bustle of the big city, he discovered Jews in some expected and u... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
![Around the World in 80 Years: The Story of Arthur Burt [*SIGNED*] Around the World in 80 Years: The Story of Arthur Burt [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/234/790/64790234.0.m.jpg)




![The Community of Interpreters: On the Hermeneutics of Nature and the Bible in the American Philosophical Tradition [*SIGNED*] The Community of Interpreters: On the Hermeneutics of Nature and the Bible in the American Philosophical Tradition [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/650/536/96536650.0.m.jpg)



![Every Barrier Swept Away [*SIGNED*] Every Barrier Swept Away [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/319/544/8544319.0.m.jpg)





![The Little Hunchback Zia [limited/numbered edition] The Little Hunchback Zia [limited/numbered edition]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/637/165/148165637.0.m.jpg)