Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (7)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AFTERMATH OF REVOLUTION: British Policy Toward the United States, 1783-1795
|
|
|
New York: Norton, (1971.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Near fine (remainder line.) . Extensive notes, bibliography, index. xiv, 505 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE AGE OF JACKSON
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1945. . Trade paperback. . VG . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 3) |
AMERICA AND ITS PRESIDENTS
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. . First printing. . Very Good in fair dust jacket. (dj- edge wear, 2-inch tear back cover, large chips on front cover) . An overview of the lives of the American presidents. Includes black-and-white and color illustrations by Stanley Dersh and Paul Granger. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARIES IN THE MAKING: Political Practices in Washington's Virgnia
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1965. . Trade paperback. . Very good. . Originally published as 'Gentlemen Freeholders.' Index, bibliographical notes, 160 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
AMERICAN VIGNETTES: Collection of Footnotes to History
|
|
|
Convent Station,NJ: Travel Vision, 1976 . . Very good, ex-library copy but overall tight and clean, no dust jacket as issued. . Collection of brief essays published by Exxon Travel Club. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE AMERICAN CHARACTER
|
|
|
New York: Time Incorporated, 1962. . Trade paperback. . VG . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE AMERICAN COMMONWEALTH (2 volumes)
|
|
|
New York & London: Macmillan, 1891. . Second edition, revised, 25th and 21st thousandth, respectively. . Very good- in dark blue cloth with gold lettering and bands on the spine (hinges cracked,.some wear to the ends of the spine, bumping and wear to the corners, but tight and sturdy.) . While originally written to provide to European readers salient information on the structure and life of the United States, this has long been considered a classic work in its area. Bryce based it on several tours... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
ANTE-BELLUM REFORM
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. . Trade paperback. . Very good. . A selection of papers, by authors including Martin Duberman, Lee Benson, John Thomas, Davis, and others, looking at different aspects of the topic. A title in the 'Interpretations of American History' series. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
ATLANTIC LEGACY: Essays in American-European Cultural History
|
|
|
New York & London: New York University Press & University of London Press, (1969.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (some rubbing and edgewear to the dj.) . A 'discursive, entertaining, and highly readable book' which takes a new look at the frontier myth and argues that the American experience has been most decisively molded by transatlantic influences. Published posthumously, in the same year as the author's untimely death at the age of 43. Notes, bibliography, ind... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$21.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE BIRTH OF THE UNITED STATES: 1963 - 1816
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. . First printing. . Ex-library with markings and some reading wear, but in a very good unmarked dust jacket. . Although written for young adults, Asimov's ability to clarify events without oversimplyfing makes this a valuable and readable history for anyone. Illustrated. Index. 274 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$22.00
|
|
| 11) |
BRING OUT YOUR DEAD: The Great Plague of Yellow Fever in Philadelphia in 1793
|
|
New York: Time Incorporated, (1965.) . Trade paperback. . Very good condition. . Riveting account of this plague which decimated the population of Philadelphia, and of the strange behavior of Dr. Benjamin Rush, one of the signers of the Declaration of Independence and the heroic behavior of the Negro ministers Richard Allen and Absalom Jones, of the wealthy merchant Stephen Girard and of many ordinary citizens. Editor's introduction written especially for this edition. Map, illustrations, notes, in... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS: Salvaging Boys and Other Treasures
|
|
Privately Printed, (1998.) . First edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Although told in the third person, this is the author's personal account of serving in the CCC from 1934 to 1936 , as well as a tribute to the overall success of this program. Frontispiece portrait of Roosevelt. INSCRIBED on the front endpaper and dated in the year of publication. Illustrated with many photographs. 99 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
CLAIM OF PRIVILEGE: A Mysterious Plane Crash, a Landmark Supreme Court Case, and the Rise of State Secrets.
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (2008.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Part history, part legal drama and part expose. Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Siegel unfolds the true story behind a 1948 Air Force plane crash, in which three civilian engineers were killed and the 1953 Supreme Court decision that forever changed the balance of power in America. SIGNED on the title page. Includes extensive notes and sources, index. 384 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
DAYS OF ANGER, DAYS OF HOPE: A Memoir of the League of American Writers, 1937-1942
|
|
|
Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Franklin Folsom, executive secretary to the League of American Writers for five of its seven years of often controversial activity, brings to life a time when writers became aware of the threats of fascism, and recalls vigorous efforts of many great U.S. writers to rescue from European concentration camps their anti-Nazi colleagues. Founded during the tense, pre-war period of the 1930s, the League sought to pr... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
DESCENT FROM GLORY: Four Generations of the Adams Family
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A study of the private world of John Adams - patriot and second President of the United States - and his descendants, based in large part on letters and diaries. Photographs, sources, index. 400 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE DEVIL IN MASSACHUSETTS
|
|
|
New York: Time Incorporated, 1963. . Trade paperback. . Good only (tape on cover.) . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 17) |
DIPLOMACY
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1994.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (an erasure mark on title page.) . SIGNED on the title page by former Secretary of State, and Nobel laureate, Henry Kissinger. A significant book on the history of diplomacy over the centuries, and specifcally on how it affected US relations in the last decades of the twentieth century. Notes, index. 912 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$160.00
|
|
| 18) |
DON'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT HISTORY
|
|
New York: Avon, (1991.) . Trade paperback. . Very good (usual light toning to the pages.) . Everything you need to know about American history but never learned. Selected readings, index. 462 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE ERA OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT: and the Birth of Modern America
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1962. . Trade paperback. . VG (some underlining) . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE FIRST SALUTE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (appears unread, prev owner's name.) . On November 16, 1776, a ship flying the flag of the Continental Congress entered the port of St. Eustatius in the West Indies and was greeted with a salute, recognizing the authority of the government whose flag the ship carried. Noted military historian uses this salute as the starting point of her examination of the next 5 years, and the effects the American Revolution h... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$19.50
|
|




