Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Filter by price:
1) Basic Medical Biochemistry: A Clinical Approach
Marks, Dawn B.; Marks, Allan D.; Smith, Colleen M

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Williams & Wilkins, 1996. As new condition softcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. This book shows no wear. 806 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



2) A Brief Guide to Vibratory Technique
Eberhart, Noble M

A Brief Guide to Vibratory Technique
Chicago: G. P. Englehard & Company, 1908. Very good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean, the corners are sharp. The book pages are clean, but the book has very light check marks and light underlining in pencil (easily erased) You can buy this as a reprint - but this book is an antiquarian book - it is over 100 years old and is a first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



3) Calcium Antagonists in Clinical Medicine
Epstein, Murray

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hanley & Belfus, 2002. As new condition softcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. This book shows no wear. 852 pages. This is the 3rd edition. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



4) Consumption
Hall, Dr. W. W

Consumption
New York: Redfield , 1857. Good to very good condition hardcover book; NOT an ex library book. Has a previous owners book plate inside the front cover, otherwise the book appears to be notation and defect free. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean. The pages are clean and bright for the age of the book. The book has very light occasional foxing. Corners are bumped. A very collectible book. Brown cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. 276 pages including the index ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



5) The Crux of Pastoral Medicine: The Perils of Embryonic Man, Abortion, Craniotomy and the Cesarean Section; Myoma, and the Porro Section
Klarmann, Rev Andrew

New York and Cincinnati: Fr. Pustet & Co. , 1907. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a reprint of any sort. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The book has a previous owners book plate inside the front cover. The pages are bright and free of foxing. This is the 2nd edition. 221 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



6) Enter the Physician: The Transformation of Domestic Medicine, 1760-1860
Murphy, Lamar Riley

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Alabama Pr, 1991. Fine condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete, clean , shiny and in nearly new condition. This is a very clean, tightly bound book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



7) Fourteen Weeks In Human Physiology
Steele, J. Dorman

New York: A.S. Barnes, 1874. Good to very good condition hardcover antiquarian book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation free. The book shows general wear consistent with the age of the book. Contains numerous black and white drawings and color plates. Very interesting book. Corners are lightly bumped. Marble decorative page ends to the top bottom and leading edge of the book. 238 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



8) Good Thinking Test Taking and Study Skills for Nursing Students 2nd Edition
Poorman, Susan G, et al

US: Stat Publications , 2003. Fine plus to as new condition soft cover oversize book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free . The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. This book shows no wear and is in as new condition. This book is spiral bound. 199 pages. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$24.50



9) The Human Skeleton in Forensic Medicine
Krogman, Wilton Marion

Springfield , IL: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, 1962. Very good plus condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. This book and the dust jacket are remarkably well preserved and show very little wear. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is stamped with a previous owners name on the front end sheet, otherwise - the book pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book pages are coated paper. Very clean book. The top edge of the book has light remnants of shelf dust... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00



10) Moonshine Markets: Issues in Unrecorded Alcohol Beverage Production and Consumption
Simpson, Ronald

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Brunner-Routledge, 2003. Fine condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket (as issued?) The book has glossy covers. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. The book shows nearly no wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



11) Naked to the Bone: Medical Imaging in the Twentieth Century
Kevles, Bettyann

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Press, 1996. Near fine condition hardcover book with fine condition dust jacket (the dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover). Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch , etc otherwise the book is in fine condition with the pages being crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free (with the exception of the library notations). The book has numerous black and white illustrations. 378 pages. This is a very detailed examination of the... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



12) Peptic Ulcer: a Symposium of Current Literature
The Bisodol Company

New Haven , CT: The Bisodol Company, 1931. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. Very interesting find - The Bisodol Company produced products for the treatment of ulcers, heartburn and other stomach and digestion disorders. This book is a snapshot of the current treatment of such ailments through the lenses of the 1930's. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are bright, clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean. Blue cloth covered boards with... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



13) Rejuvenation and the Prolongation of Human Efficiency: Experiences with the Steinach-Operation on Man and Animals
Kammerer, Paul

New York: Boni and Liveright, 1923. First edition. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. At least 2 pages have darkening due to a newspaper clipping having been inserted into the book. The book has light underlining in pencil. NO dust jacket. A hard to find book and very collectible. Has the previous owners name plate inside the front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



14) Rene Theophile Hyacinthe Laennec: a Memoir
Webb. Gerald B, M.D

New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. , 1928. This book is number 5 of a limited edition of 125 copies of which 110 were released for sale. It is printed on Kelmscott hand-made paper with the illustrations being printed on Japanese vellum. The book has a gift inscription on the front end sheet to a Dr. James F. D'Wolf. The book pages are pristine - crisp ,clean, bright, notation and defect free (except as listed). The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean. The corners show light bumping. A ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



15) Thoughts While Holding a Thermometer
Awkerman, Loy C

Morgantown, PA: Masthof Press, 1999. Fine condition hard cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is inscribed on the front end sheet by the author, otherwise the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. NO dust jacket (as issued). The book has a glosssy pictorial cover. This is the story 42 years of Dr. Awkerman's life in his veterinary practice. His practice was located near Lebanon, Pa. The book has pictorial end sheets. 178 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy