Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Fiction

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Fiction | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 824 listings found.
1) The Crime Book of J. G. Reeder

NY: A. L. Burt Company, 1932 Book block clean and tight. Name and address stamped on FFEP, inside back cover and on a few pages inside the book. A few pages have creased lower corners; three pages have small tears. Inch tear at top of FFEP, half-title and title pages. Inside front cover paper tearing at hinge. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Indentations in front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$22.80



2) Robert Joy's Victory, or Life's Battle Lost and Won

Boston: Henry Hoyt Sunday School library Stamp on title page and first page of first chapter; Light moisture stain in bottom margin of first few pages; no publication date, circa 1860's; Text block aged but clean and overall tight; moderately edge-worn, spine-faded binding with corner and spine extremity fraying. 273 pp.. Cloth. Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$22.80



3) Laughing Last
Abbott, Jane

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1924 281pp. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly shelf worn or rubbed; full-color frontispiece; blue cloth with illustrated front cover.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by E. Corinne Pauli. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



4) Compulsion
Ablow, Keith R

NY: St Martins Press, 2002 former owner's small bookplate on ffep, else immaculate and tight; 321 pp. with epilogue.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$5.65



5) A Texas Matchmaker
Adams, Andy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904 355pp. wearing along the outside gutter, previous owners name on inside front cover, otherwise textblock clean and tight; illustrated olive-green binding with moderate wear along the edges and spine. Moderate rubbing, pen scratches on back cover, bumped corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by E. Boyd Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$19.00



6) The Square Shooter
Adams, Tony

NY: A. L. Burt, 1935 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding with small amount of corner fraying; full-color dust jacket heavily chipped and worn along the top edge, else moderate rubbing and wear; 252pp.; not listed in VanDerhoof. . Reprint. Cloth. Good +/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$18.53



7) The Place of The Skull
Aitmatov, Chingiz

NY: Grove Press Inc., 1989 310pp. Textblock and binding is immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$6.60



8) The Return
Aldrin, Buzz & John Barnes

NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 2000 Book block clean and tight. Slight wear to wraps.. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$10.93



9) Aftermath Part Second of "A Kentucky Cardinal"
Allen, James Lane

NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1896 Previous owner's inked name and bookplate(calling card) on ffep, newspaper clipping stain on rear end page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Newspaper clippings slipped inside.. Cloth. Very Good+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.55



10) The Heart of Matthew Jade
Allen, Ralph

Wichita, KS: St Kitts Press, 2000 immaculate and tight; 288 pp.. First Edition (Advanced Review Copy). Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$15.20



11) The Heart of Matthew Jake
Allen, Ralph

Wichita, Kansas: St. Kitts Press, 2001 publisher's promo flyer laid in; immaculate and tight; new copy, unread.. Advance Review Copy. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$15.68



12) The Schirmer Inheritance
Ambler, Eric

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953 Clean and tight with moderate shelf wear; DJ shows moderate wear with slight loss to top of spine; somewhat faded spine, else wholly intact.. 1st American Ed.. Paper-Covered Boards. VG/Good+ (in mylar). Duodecimo. HB. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.03



13) Ending Up
Amis, Kingsley

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974 very clean and tight with light shelf wear; unclipped, edge-wrinkled, and moderately worn dust jacket; 176 p.. First American Edition/2nd Prtg.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.55



14) Ignition
Anderson, Kevin J. & Doug Beason

NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1997 This book is in excellent condition, save for a bumped place on the back cover. Jacket has minimal wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



15) Ignition
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1997 Binding little rubbed with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 320 pp.. Advance Reading Copy. Wraps. Very Good. Quarto. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$6.18



16) My Sweet Audrina
Andrews, V. C

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982 bottom of textblock remainder-marked, otherwise very clean and tight; binding clean with slight wear to extremities, sticker residue on front corner of binding; jacket clean; 366 pp.. 1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



17) Drommarnas Tid
Angell-Jacobsen, Rune

Helsingborg: Boknoje, 1999 Swedish imprint. First in the Amerika series. Clean and tight with minimal wear. Blind embossed stamp on title page. 256 pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



18) Celebrated Cases of Judge Dee (Dee Goong An)
Anonymous; Van Gulik, Robert (Translator)

NY: Dover Pubblications, Inc., 1976 Immaculate and tight, lightly shelf worn; appears unread and has very interesting lengthy preface and postscript by translator; 237pp.. Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Van Gulik. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



19) Alfred Hitchcock's Tales To Scare You Stiff
Anthology, edited by Sullivan, Eleanor

South Yarmouth, MA: John Curley & Associates, 1978 VG/- in wraps. ex-lib w/usual stamps and labels. corners gently rubbed and bumped, else clean and tight.. Large Print Edition. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$3.75



20) Honor Among Thieves
Archer, Jeffrey

NY: Harper Collins, 1993, 1st ed./1st prtng. NF/VG+ tiny closed gouge in dj at front of spine, very light rubbed edges, else fine. Looks like it's never been read.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$6.18



21) The Brotherhood of Fear
Ardrey, Robert

NY: Random House, 1952 Very clean and tight; bumped and rubbed corners, light shelf wear; dj spine slightly faded, edges and folds rubbed; chipped and wrinkled along the top edge and spine extremities; owner's colorful name plate, top ffep; extra clean copy.. First Printing. Cloth. VG+/VG (in mylar). Octavo. HB. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



22) Violent Valley
Ashburn, Wade

New York: Popular Library, 1959 owner's name and address inked out on ffep, otherwise clean and tight; Binding a little hand soiled with light wear to extremities; 160 pp.. Popular Library Edition. Wraps. Good. Duodecimo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$5.65



23) The Den of Shadows Quartet: In The Forests of the Night; Demon In My View; Shattered Mirror; Midnight Predator
Atwater-Rhodes, Amelia

NY: Delacorte Press, 2009 textblock immaculate and tight; covers lightly edge and corner worn; 595pp.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.35



24) Portrait In Brownstone
Auchincloss, Louis

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1962 dj price clipped, with lightly chipped and torn edges; half title page has surface abrasion below title, else the book block and binding are very clean and tight. an excellent reading copy.. First Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$5.23



25) The Villa on the Rhine, Vol. 1
Auerbach, B. (translated By James Davis)

NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1874 Book block clean; slightly shaken at front hinge. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$26.60



26) One
Bach, Richard

NY: William Morrow, 1988 NF/VG+ dj edges lightly rubbed. Very Clean and tight.. 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$3.56



27) The Kiss of Death
Bachmann, Lawrence P

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1946 Glue stain down gutter. Previous owner's inked name on ffep. Otherwise textblock is clean and tight; lightly sunned, unclipped dust jacket with several closed edge tears; chipping at head and foot of spine; 276pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.50



28) The Song of Roland
Bacon , Leonard

London: Oxford University Press, 1914 Bindign faded and hand soiled with wear to extremities; textblock clean with foxing, inscription on ffep, notes on rear end paper, card in envelope glued to front pastedown; 164 pp.. Quarter Cloth. Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$26.60



29) The Luck O' Lady Joan: A Fairy Tale For Women
Bacon, Josephine Daskam

Chicago: F.G. Browne & Co., 1913 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn, lightly faded binding; small faint stain on front board, not affecting illustration; worn paper spine label; 58 pp.. First Edition. Decorative Green Cloth. Good+. Illus. by Clara Elsene Williams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$22.80



30) The Shadow of Half-Moon Pass
Baker, E.M

NY: Suttonhouse Ltd., 1936 Former library book with usual stamps, pockets, markings, etc. Book block clean; slightly shaken at spine. Bookplate on front free end paper. Cover rubbed; slightly fraying at edges and corners. 213pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Russell Arrows. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



31) Lives of the Monster Dogs
Bakis, Kirsten

NY: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1997 Clean and tight. Lightly soiled bottom edge. Cover corners bumped with fraying at lower corner.. 4th Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$4.28



32) A House-Boat on the Styx
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896 Binding little faded, with lightly discolored spine; textblock clean, nameplate on front pastedown; 171 pp.. Reprint. Cloth Embossed Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Plates. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



33) Doctor Copernicus: A Novel
Banville, John

NY: Vintage Books, 1993 textblock very clean and tight with NO highlighting, underlining or marginalia; covers moderately edge worn; 242pp.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$5.87



34) Kepler: A Novel
Banville, John

NY: Vintage Books, 1993 textblock immaculate and tight; No highlighting, underlining or marginalia; covers lightly edge-worn; 192pp.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$5.87



35) Pay-Streak
Baragwanath, John

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company Inc., 1936 Binding rubbed with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 274 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$12.83



36) Weaveworld
Barker, Clive

NY: Poseidon press, 1987 584pp.; author's inscription dated 7 October, 1987; Textblock and binding is immaculate and tight. Inscribed by author in ink on ffep. Slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with minimal edge and spine wear.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$22.54



37) Rivers Parting
Barker, Shirley

NY: Crown Publishers, 1950 Textblock is complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure; spine slightly cocked; paper lightly tanned due to age; previous owner writing on front free endpaper; gilt on spine rubbed off, but on front still clear and legible; fold wrinkle in cloth spine. Jacket is rubbed, chipped, and has small fold wrinkles, but wraparound full-color illustration looks good--print on jacket unaffected by defects.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$6.65



38) The Vanguard of Venus (Presented With the Compliments of 'Amazing Stories')
(Barlett) Bartlett, Landell

NY: Experimenter Publishing Co., 1928 Reprinted by Filter Press of Palmer, Lake, Colorado, with Mr. Bartlett's name misspelled on the front cover - "Barlett"; author was a Science Fiction enthusiast, a long-time resident of Colorado Springs, Colorado, and was married to scholar and Colorado Poetess Dorothy Bartlett; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn back cover. 24 pp.. Amazing Stories Reprint. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$19.00



39) Bodies
Barnard, Robert

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986 VG/VG; pages and dj have a slight wrinkle from moisture; dj edges rubbed and bumped, else fine.. BCE. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$3.75



40) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 very clean and tight; light shelf wear. 322pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Spine w/Paper Boards. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.03



41) Girls in the High Sierras; A Tale of the Sierra Nevada with Himalayan Echoes
Barrett, Katharine Ellis

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924 aged end papers, else textblock is very clean and tight. sunned spine, lightly rubbed and worn; no dust jacket; 335pp. . First Edition. Orange Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Harold W. Miles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$23.75



42) The Fools Of Time (inscribed by author)
Barrett, William E

Garden City: Doubleday, 1963 Inscribed to Western Americana and Colorado author Marshall Sprague and his wife by the author who signed as "Bill Barrett, October 1963." DJ has some wrinkling, and one small chip and tear to rear, but otherwise clean.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. VG/Good+ (in mylar). more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$17.10



43) The Sudden Strangers
Barrett, William E

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956 Former library book with usual stamps, markings, etc., otherwise textblock and binding clean and tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Library Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.60



44) The Gallants: Following According to Their Wont the Ladies!
Barrington, E

Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924 owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight; top edge gilt; clean & bright, blue-cloth binding with decorative titling in gilt on front board and spine; lightly sunned spine, gently bumped corners, minimally rubbed; no dust jacket 308pp. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Portraits. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.50



45) Tricky Business
Barry, Dave

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners lightly bumped. Jacket rubbed.. First Edition. Paper Spine w/Paper Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$10.69



46) A Time In The Sun
Barry, Jane

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1962, BOMC, 384pp NF/VG+ edges lightly rubbed, dj stained on spine, and torn in the middle (possibly from price tag), still a very nice copy.. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$6.18



47) 4-H Cowboy
Bartlett, Arthur C

Boston, MA: W. A. Wilde Company, 1938 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and labels; text block clean and tight with light wear to binding; 3" ink smear on rear outside board. 301pp.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Conrad G. Robillard frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$10.45



48) Dust On The Sea
Beach, Edward L

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972 Very clean and tight with rubbed corners and otherwise light shelf wear; dj edges and folds rubbed and slightly wrinkled, else bright and clean.. 2nd Prtg.. Cloth. Very Good+/VG (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$5.70



49) Moving Mars
Bear, Greg

NY: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1993 This book is in excellent condition. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped, slightly worn; slightly "wavy" at bottom front.. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$6.18



50) Riders Up
Beaumont, Gerald

NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1922 ink signature on ffep, ink stain on second ffep and title page, tearing on bottom edge on pages 305-310, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Slightly rubbed, shelf worn, discolored spine; no dust jacket; 331pp. . First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$28.50



Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 824 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy