Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Art

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Art | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found.
1) Dictionary of Italian Painting

NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1964 Text block clean and tight in lightly worn binding. 4 pages at the beginning are stained. Jacket rubbed and lightly edge-chipped. 320 pp. This is a lavishly illustrated book with 282 illustrations, 246 of which are in color.. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$6.65



2) Trends in Israeli Art: 1970-1980: Landscape, Cityscape, Humanscape, Noscape, Sculpture

Jerusalem: Art Council of the Israel Ministry of Education and Culture and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1981 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 96 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



3) Rene Magritte

NY: Filipacchi Books & Moore International Studio, 1980 Book block clean and tight. Inscription on front free end paper. Moderate wear to binding.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$13.30



4) A Medieval Miscellany Romanesque and Early Gothic Metalwork: An Exhibition on the Occasion of the 1974 Annual Meetings of the Medieval Association of the Pacific (14-28 Feb 1974)

Santa Barbara, CA: University of California, 1974 Lightly shelf-worn; eight-line, ink gift inscription on ffep; else a clean, tight copy; black and white photographs throughout; 39pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$30.88



5) Guide to the School of San Giorgio Degle Schiavoni, Venice

Venice: Scuola Dalmata of St. George and St. Tryphone Clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. No publication date, circa 1961; 54 p. plus 43 pp. of plates & index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.59



6) Larry Bell Chairs in Space: How the Game Evolved, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center: March 24- May 13, 1984

Colorado Springs: Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 1984 Quite clean and tight; slight divet bottom corner. Supported by contrib. from Mr. and Mrs. C. WIlliam Schlosser. 24 pp. incl. "Chairs in Space Rules of the Game," "Larry Bell," "Exhibitions," "Colorado Springs FIne Arts Center 1984-1985.". Stapled Wraps. Very Good +. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.50



7) Mitteilungen des Kunsthistorischen Institutes in Florenz, XL. Band, 1996 Heft 3

Florenz, Italy: Kunsthistorisches Institut , 1996 German language; very clean and tight; blue wraps with light edge wear; pages 245-390; includes Florence Cathedral in the Early Trecento.. Pappband. Sehr Gut++. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Scholarly Periodical. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.80



8) Sculputre/1982: Shidoni

Tesuque, NM: Shidoni, 1982 Clean and tight; black cover with b/w photograph shows light wear/few bends. 40 pp. plus photo credits.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.50



9) Ben Nicholson: Fifty Years of His Art

Buffalo, NY: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1978 Essay by Steven A. Nash. Prepared in conjuction with the exhibition organized by Steven A. Nash for the Albright-Knox Art Gallery in Buffalo, New York. Includes an historical perspective, catalog of the exhibition, chronology, exhibitions, bibliography and a list of lenders to the exhibition. Covers rubbed, else clean and tight. Blind embossed stamp on title page. 146 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Quarto. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.50



10) Denver Rotary Club's Artists of America: Opening Night Gala Sale, September 14, 1990

Denver: Denver Rotary Club Foundation, 1990 Clean and tight; royal blue cover w/ gold embossing shows moderate wear. Tenth Annual Exhibition, Sept. 15 to Nov. 4, 1990, Colorado History Museum, Denver. 160 pp. incl. Gallery References for Artists.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs By Joseph Wampler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.50



11) In Dialogue with Van Dyck

Antwerp, the Netherlands: Antwerpen Open, 1999 College art department stamp on ffep; Some verses in French and Dutch and not translated; text block clean and tight with minimal wear to cover.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Color & B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.55



12) Bulletin of the National Gallery in Prague: VII-VIII/1997-1998

Prague, Czech Republic: National Gallery, 1999 published in English and Czech; text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding with bumped corners. 261 pp.. Paper-Covered Boards. Good+. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$28.50



13) Seven Decades of Twentieth-Century Art

Los Angeles, CA: The La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art & The Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1980 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding. 111 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$13.30



14) 80 Masterpieces from the Gold Museum

Bogota, Columbia: Banco De La Republica, 1954 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



15) Great Museums of the World: Vatican Museums, Rome

NY: Newsweek, 1968 excellent condition. Jacket rubbed; light shelf wear; small tears at corners.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.03



16) Fifty Figure Drawings: A Selected Group of The Best Figure Drawings Submitted to the Fifty Best Drawings Jury

Pelham, NY: Bridgman Publishers Inc., 1937 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Moisture stain at top of back cover.. Revised Edition, Sixth Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$13.30



17) Sotheby's: Western Manuscripts and Miniatures: London: Thursday 29th November 1990

London, England: Sotheby's, 1990 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 354 pp.. Illustrated Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$17.10



18) Basic Texts For Apprentices in Lithography; Single-Color Offset Press

NY: Lithographic Technical Foundation, Inc., 1927 Book block clean; slightly shaken at spine. Small tear at bottom hinge of title page. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$26.13



19) The Stavelot Triptych: Mosan Art and The Legend of The True Cross

NY: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1980 owner's name and date on half-title page; pencil marginalia on two pages, else text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding; 45 pp., plus 32 plates.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W & Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



20) Sotheby's: European Works of Art, Arms and Armour, Furniture and Tapestries: New York, Friday, January 13, 1995

NY: Sotheby's, 1995 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



21) Center 23, National Gallery of Art, Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts

Washington, DC: Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, National Gallery of Art, 2003 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 186 pp. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illlustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.55



22) Bulletin of the National Gallery in Prague: IX/1999

Prague, Czech Republic: National Gallery, 2000 published in Czech and English; text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding with bumped corners; 222 pp.. Paper-Covered Boards. Good+. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$23.75



23) Chinese Cultural Art Treasures: National Palace Museum Illustrated Handbook

The National Palace Museum Republic of China, 1983 Binding clean; textblock clean; 115 pp. . 21st Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Black and White and Colored Photos. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$16.10



24) Master Drawings Presented By Adolphe Stein: July 6 - July 18, 1981

London: Bury Street Gallery, 1981 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by 111 B&W & Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.03



25) The Art of Painting in Florence & Siena from 1250 to 1500: a Loan Exhibition 24 February - 10 April 1965

London, UK: Wildenstein & Co. Ltd., 1965 Light pencil underlining, otherwise text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding. 59 pp. w/index plus 95 b&w plates. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



26) Mongerson (Catalog)

Chicago: Mongerson Art Galleries, 1979 A nice catalogue of the Mongerson Art Galleries collection. Featured are such diverse artists as Alfred Jacob Miller, Frank McCarthy, Robert Lougheed, N.C. Wyeth and Kenneth Bunn. Includes bio info on the artists. Nice copy, with some slight discoloring on back cover. Many illustrations, 48 pgs.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. Quarto- over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.55



27) Aubrey Beardsley: Selected Drawings

NY: Grove Press, 1967 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to boards. Price-clipped jacket lightly edge-worn.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.50



28) Milano E Gli Sforza: Gian Galeazzo Maria e Ludovico il Moro (1476-1499)
A Cura De Giulia Bologna

Milano: Rizzoli Editore, 1983 Italian-Language imprint; very clean and tight with light edgewear, previous owner's ink signature and date at upper right corner of title page; 255 p.. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$14.25



29) Giotto La Croce Di Santa Maria Novella
A Cura Di Marco Ciatta e Max Seidel

Firenze, Italy: Edifir - Edizioni Firenze, 2001 Italian language; very clean and tight with light shelf wear; 408pp.; additional postage charge for shipment outside the U.S.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Color and b&w Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$52.25



30) Pittura a Milano dall' Alto Medioevo al Tardogotico
A Cura Di Mina Gregori

Milano: Cariplo, 1997 textblock and binding very clean and tight; dust jacket rubbed and lightly edge-worn; 279pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$52.25



31) Pittura a Cremona dal Romanico al Settecento ( I centri della pittura lombarda)
A Cura Di Mina Gregori (Introduzione)

Milano: Cariplo/Cassa Di Risparmio Delle Provincie Lombarde, 1990 in Italian; three-line ink inscription in Italian on ffep from Mina Gregori to Dr. Edith Kirsch, Professor of Art, Colorado College; immaculate and tight; dust jacket lightly edge-worn; 343pp.; a heavy volume requiring additional postage fee.. Inscribed By Author. Prima Edizione. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Color and b&w Plates. Folio. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$166.25



32) The Art of Bill Alexander and Lowell Speers, Wet-On-Wet Oil Painting, Series 3
Alexander, Bill; Speers, Lowell

Salem, OR: Alexander Art Corporation, 1988 immaculate and tight with only slight shelf wear; 80pp. a beautiful copy.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photos and Illustrations. Quarto. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$12.35



33) Renaissance Quarterly: Volume LI, Number 3, Autumn 1998
Allen, Michael J.B. (Editor)

NY: The Renaissance Society of America, Inc., 1998 edges and corners bumped and worn, textblock clean and tight; Included in this Issue - Ptolemy and Strabo and Their Conversation with Appelles and Protogenes: Cosmography and Painting in Raphael's 'School of Athens' (Christiane L. Joost-Gaugier); Christian Pessimism on the Walls of the Vatican Galleria delle carte geografiche (Walter Goffart); Titian's Pastoral Scene: A Unique Rendition of Lot and His Daughters (Ruth Mellinkoff); Taming Anger's Daughters: New Treatment For Emotional Problems in Renaissance Spain (Maureen Flynn); Luisa de Carvajal's Counter-Reformation Journey to Selfhood 1566-1614 (Elizabeth Rhodes); Circa 1600: Spanish Values and Tuscan Painting (Edward L. Goldberg); A Chaos of Science (Tom Conley); Women and the Early Modern Canon: Recent Editions of Works by English Women, 1500-1660 (Mary Thomas Crane).. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.84



34) Posters; Fifty Artists and Designers Analyze Their Approach, Their Methods, and Their Solutions to Poster Design and Poster Advertising
Allner, W. H

NY: Reinhold, 1952 working copy; retired library book with the usual labels and stamps; textblock overall clean and tight; binding moderately rubbed, wearing along edges, with frayed spine extremities; 119pp.. Khaki Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$15.20



35) Scrapbook of Memories 1936-1996
Armour, Mary; Lane, Margot

Colorado Springs, CO: Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 1996 47pp. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy very minimally worn.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$11.40



36) Victorian Sourcebook of Medieval Decoration
Audsley, W. & G

NY: Dover, 1991 blind-embossed title page, else textblock is very clean and tight. Lightly bent corners, wearing along the edges and spine. 20pp; including notes on the plates.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by 166 Full-Color Designs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$6.60



37) A Guide to Chicago's Public Sculpture
Bach, Ira; Gray, Mary

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1983 clean and tight with light edgewear, blind embossed title page; street map of the Chicago Central City laid in; 379 p., including index.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$14.25



38) Guercino Drawings in the Art Museum, Princeton University
Backlin-Landman, Hedy (ed.)

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1969 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-rubbed covers. 35 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Sepia Illustrations; Fold-out Panorama. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



39) Celtic Hand, Stroke By Stroke (Irish Half-Uncial from "The Book of Kells")
Baker, Arthur

NY: Dover Publications, 1983 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Name embossed on front free end paper. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$4.28



40) Chancery Cursive Stroke By Stroke
Baker, Arthur

NY: Dover Publications, 1982 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Name embossed on title page. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$5.65



41) Kaleidoscope Renaissance
Baker, Cozy

Annapolis, MD: Beechcliff Books, 1993 199pp; including index. Immaculate, gift quality copy; blind-embossed title page, else textblock very clean and tight; binding very lightly rubbed and worn.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jan Haber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.50



42) Anonymous Was A Woman: A Celebration in Words and Images of Traditional American Art
Bank, Mirra

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979 A clean copy with some fading and light edge wear; Traditional art by eighteenth and nineteenth century housewives and mothers. Book contains reprints of paintings, etchings, drawings, and needlework, in both color and black and white.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



43) Art Nouveau
Barilli, Renato

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969 ex-library in mylar, w/usual library stamps and labels (minimal). Clean and tight. 67 plates in full colour.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$5.70



44) Finger Painting in Oils
Barker, Elver A. (foreword By Harold Woodford Pond)

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1968 Textblock is complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure; top page edges have dustiness. Yellow cloth cover has minor edgewear; front caseboard has 1/8 inch bump on top. Jacket rubbed and chipped with minor soiling and a couple of tears "repaired" with scotch tape; inside front flap is price-clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardback. VG/G (in mylar). Illus. by Color and b&w Illustrations. Octavo. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$21.85



45) Logic & Design in Art, Science, & Mathematics
Barratt, Knrome

NY: Design Press, 1980 325pp; including index. Textblock very clean and tight. Lightly bent corners, minimal edge and spine wear.. First US Edition/1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Graphs and Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



46) Iceculture; Ideas That Work(ed)
Bayley, Julian

Hensall, ON: Iceculture Inc., 2002 Ex-library copy, with usual stamps, stickers, and labels, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight, lightly rubbed binding; 129pp.. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Iceculture Design Team. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$47.04



47) In Good Shape: Style in Industrial Products Nineteen Hundred to Nineteen Sixty
Bayley, Stephen

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981 Clean and tight; some wear, particulary spine; Blind-embossed title page. 255 pp. including Index.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.55



48) Free Hand Drawing: Book 2
Beem, Frances & Dorothy Gordon

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Company, 1925 Well-thumbed with some water-color spots at bottoms of pages; otherwise, text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn covers. 64 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$18.05



49) Contemporary Art Trends, 1960-1980
Bell, Doris L

Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, inc., 1981 Ex-library with normal stamps and labels; binding clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean; 171 pp.. Cloth Boards. Very Good. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$17.10



50) Designing With Color
Berry, Susan; Martin, Judy (editors)

Cincinnati: North Light Books, 1991 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear and rubbed edges. 144pp, including index.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photos. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$17.10



Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy