Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Electronics

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Electronics | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Electronics / General books
1) Fairchild Semiconductor Integrated Circuit Data Catalog 1970

1970 Binding lightly edge-worn with bumped corners; else a very clean, tight copy; black & white diagrams on every page.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$29.40



2) Anzac-RHG; RF & Microwave Signal Processing Components; Modpak; Space Center; Semiconductor Center; Antenna & Microwave
Adams-Russell Electronics Co., Inc

Burlington, MA: Adams-Russell Electronics Co., Inc. circa 1987; Textblock is clean and tight. Previous owner's name/address label on front cover. Lightly edge or spine worn. 380pp.; including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Graphs/Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$24.50



3) Radio Daily Presents The 1948 Radio Annual & The 1948 Yearbook of Television
Alicoate, Jack (edited by)

Broadway, NY: Daily Radio, 1948 a working copy only, offered 'as-is' with pages 162-230 and 923-926 cut out; pages 929-936 partially cut out; the remaining textblock is clean and tight with a few additional torn pages; loaded with photographs and ads; grey cloth binding moderately edge worn, especially the spine extremities and board corners; 1184p. (less the missing pages); includes an article on "Educational FM", a listing of FM Stations in the U.S., and the future of Television; includes a listing of radio stations in Mexico, Central and South America; further, this volume also includes the 1948 Yearbook of Television, from pages 1041-1106; this is a great snapshot of post World War II radio and television in America, with television clearly showing inroads into the listening (and viewing) audience.. Embossed Grey Cloth . Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$73.50



4) Wardenclyffe- A Forfeited Dream
Anderson, Leland I

West Islip, NY: Long Island Forum, 1968 5pp; Very light marginalia on second to last page, otherwise clean and tight. Slightly edge and spine worn; The story of Nikola Tesla's "Wonder Tower". Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$49.00



5) Electric and Magnetic Fields
Attwood, Stephen S

NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1941 430pp.; including appendixes and index. Ex-Library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels. Otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Fading along edges and along spine, bumped corners, slightly rubbed.. Second Edition. Blue Cloth. Good. Illus. by Mathematics/Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.80



6) Lightning Protection for Electric Systems
Beck, Edward

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1954 Previous owner's inked stamp on ffep, penciled writing on title page. Otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Bumped corners, light wearing at head and foot of spine. 313pp.; including index.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Diagrams/Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$39.20



7) Department of the Army Technical manual; Department of the Air Force Technical Order; TM 11-664; TO 16-1-256; Theory and Use of Electronic Test Equipment
Bergin, WM. E.; Collins, J. Lawton; Thiebaud, K. E.; Vanderberg, Hoyt S

Washington, D.C.: Departments of the Army and the Air Force, 1952 Textblock is clean and tight; owner's inked name on front cover, stamp on back cover, light creasing along the edges. 158p.; including index.. Tan Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Diagrams/drawings, Electrical Schematics. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.80



8) Repair Shop Diagrams and Connecting Tables for Induction Motors
Braymer, Daniel H.; Roe, A. C

NY, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1927 textblock clean and tight; binding faded and worn from use Previous owners signature on fep. 232pp. including index.. First Edition, Third Impression. Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.33



9) Data and Specifications Perrtaining to Alloys For Electrical Resistance (Publication No.B.D.-H. 37 Issued 1949)
British Driver- Harris Co. Ltd

Manchester, UK: British Driver-Harris Co. Ltd., 1949 Previous owner's inked name on title page. Otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Minimally worn edges or spine. 59pp.. Blue Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Flexible Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$34.30



10) Radio for Beginners: An Elementary Text Book Written So That The Amateur Can Understand It
Cameron, James R

NY: The Technical Book Company, 1922 Want to build an antique radio? This is the book to use; textblock immaculate and tight; moderate rubbing and wear on covers and page edges; apart from one 1" tear along foot of gutter, no tears; some work related discoloration along upper edge of covers; 160pp. including glossary, index and advertisements.. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$44.10



11) Text Book on Radio
Cameron, James R

NY: The Technical Book Company, 1922 clean and tight; covers faded and shelf worn; previous owner's name and date are ink-stamped on FFEP and inside back cover; foxing between covers and FFEP and RFEP; a wonderful piece of radio memorabilia and perhaps still helpful with refurbishing an antique radio or understanding early radio broadcasting and receiving; 336pp. including glossary of radio terms, index and advertising.. First Printing. Black Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Flexible Cloth Covered. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$24.50



12) Conductor Engineering Data for Rural Lines Rea-Type Heavy Loading District
Copper Wire Engineering Association

Washington, D.C.: Copper Wire Engineering Association, 1939 Textblock is clean and tight. Slight wearing along edges and spine, creased corners.. Wraps (Expandable). Very Good. Illus. by Graphs/Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$34.30



13) The Wonders of Modern Electricity
Gibson, Charles R

The Wonders of Modern Electricity
Philadelphia: David McKay undated, but circa late teens, early 1920s; textblock very aged but clean, and some pages are tender at the gutter; the top edge of the textblock is moderately character-soiled; embossed, illustrated binding of brown cloth is moderately edge-worn, especially at the spine extremities; corners lightly worn and frayed; 161pp. . Embossed Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 17 Illustrations and Diagrams. 12mo - over 6¾" 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$49.00



14) Electromagnetic Theory. Volume I & II
Heaviside, Oliver

London: Benn Brothers Limited, 1922 very worn, retired Colorado College Library set of two, with the usual variety of stamps, stickers and labels; Volume I end papers separated at the gutters, with the mull strongly intact; both textblocks are overall clean and tight, but the original bindings are edge-worn and frayed; Volume I includes the Preface of the 1893 First Edition; Volume II's Preface dated 1899; an early, high regarded treatise of the fundamentals of electromagnetic theory.. Reissue . Burgundy Cloth. Good. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$132.30



15) The Troubleshooter's Handbook; Reprinted from the Troubleshooter, a Monthly Feature of PF Reporter
Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc

Indianapolis: Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc., 1960 Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn. 96pp.. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$11.76



16) Nikola Tesla; Savant Genius of the Twentieth Century; His Life, Research and Discoveries
International Publishing Associates

Winnipeg, Canada: International Publishing Associates, 1978 24pp. Textblock very clean and tight, moderate edge and spine wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$19.60



17) Introduction to Laser Physics
Lengyel, Bela A

NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1966 Previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise immaculate and tight; no dust jacket; 311pp., including indices.. Blue Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$6.81



18) Electrical Inerference in Electronic Systems: Its Avoidance Within High-voltage Substations and Elsewhere
Martin, R. E

Forest Grove, Oregon: Research Studies Press, 1979 Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly shelf worn; no dust jacket; 198pp., including appendix.. Red Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$12.69



19) Handbook of Electronics Packaging Design and Engineering
Matisoff, Bernard S

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1982 owner's business card taped to the title page; name stamped on the top edge, along with his handwritten initials; overall very clean and tight with light shelf wear. 471pp, including index; no dust jacket. 1st Prtg. Red Cloth. Very Good+. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$17.64



20) Manual of Wireless Telegraphy (Radio) for the Use of Naval Electricians
Robison, S.S., Commander, USN

Annapolis, MD: The United States Naval Institute, 1913 Previous owners names in ink on fep; aged end papers, otherwise textblock clean and tight; aged, sunned binding, moderately character-soiled and edge-worn; 241pp; including index. . 3rd Revised Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Photographs/Diagrams/drawings, Electrical Schematics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$68.55



21) Motorola High-Speed Switching Transistor Handbook
Roehr, William D. (technical editor); Thrope, Darrell (associate editor)

Phoenix: Motorola Semiconductor Products Inc, 1963 346pp. Light pencil markings in notes section at end of book. Otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. Slight edge and corner wear.. First Edition. Comb Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Mathematics/Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.80



22) Electrons and Holes in Semiconductors: With Applications to Transistor Electronics
Shockley, William

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1959 owner's blind-embossed seal on ffep and rfep, else textblock very clean and tight; binding lightly edge and corner-worn; no dust jacket; 558p., including index. . Seventh Printing. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings, Charts, Graphs. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$98.00



23) Department of the Army Technical Manual; Department of the Air Force Technical Order; TM 11-2202; TO 31W102PT-131; Manual Telephone Switchboard SB-22/PT; August 1956
Taylor, Maxwell D.; Klein, John A.; Twining, N. F.; Toro, E. E

Washington, D.C.: Departments of the Army and the Air Force, 1956 Moisture stain on bottom edges. Otherwise clean and tight. Slightly character worn. 108pp.; including index.. Tan Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Diagrams/drawings, Electrical Schematics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$14.70



24) What is Electricity?
Trowbridge, John

NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1899 pristine, gift-quality copy; small, shallow scuff mark on the front spine leather, else immaculate and tight textblock and binding, with top edge gilt; bound in brown half-leather with marbled boards, and plain, cream end papers; appears unread with many leaves uncut; spine lightly sunned; one of the seventy-five titles of the well-received Appleton's Scientific Library series, all uniformly bound with gilt spine titling; 315pp., including index. . Authorized Edition. Half Leather, Marbled Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$24.50



25) Electric Motor Handbook
Wernick, E. H

London: McGraw-Hill, 1978 usual library stamps, stickers and labels; ffep excised; both front and rear end papers are unattractive, and torn through at the gutters, with the mull (hinge) firmly still intact; corners and edges scuffed, lightly worn, frayed and bumped; dust jacket bright, clean and lightly edge-bumped and scuffed; exterior of text block hand-smudged and soiled from use; 529 pages, including index. . Cloth. Good/Good (in mylar). Quarto. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$13.72



26) Microwave Semiconductor Engineering
White, Joseph F

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1982 Previous owner's blind-embossed seal on ffep and last page of index. Otherwise textblock is and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. 558pp.; including appendices and index.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Graphs/Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.77



27) Department of the Army Field Manual; FM 24-5; Signal Communications: August, 1950
Witsell, Edward F.; Collins, J. Lawton

Washington, D.C.: Department Of The Army, 1950 working copy only; moisture worn/stained top corner of pages. Otherwise clean and tight. Character worn, worn edges and spine. 220pp.; including appendix, index, notes.. Tan Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.84



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy