Adventure
from Clausen Books, RMABA
Browse Adventure | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more TRAVEL / General books| 1) |
Constantinople
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1896 326pp. Previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. moderately worn corners and spine extremities, with a small closed tear at the top of the front gutter that has been reglued, otherwise the board and spine are clean and unfaded.. Illustrated Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$49.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Dying Trade: The Privateersman Mysteries #2
|
|
|
Ithaca, Ny: McBooks Press, 2001 unread, immaculate copy with gently bumped corners; 384pp.; Nautical adventure fiction.. 1st McBooks Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.85
|
|
| 3) |
Three Visits to Madagascar, During the Years 1853-1854-1856. Including a Journey to the Capital; with Notices of the Natural History of the Country and of the Present Civilization of the People
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John E. Potter and Company, 1858 looks to be an 1880s or 90s printing from the style of the binding; No map with this edition. a blank, full-color presentation page precedes the title page; previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. original brown cloth binding is lightly shelf worn. 426pp., including appendix.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Woodcuts From Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$39.20
|
|
| 4) |
A Voyager Out: The Life of Mary Kingsley
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 immaculate, unopened copy; gift-quality, in very lightly edge-rubbed dust jacket; 333p., including index. . Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. As New/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.79
|
|
| 5) |
Richard Halliburton: His Story of His Life's Adventure (As Told in Letters to His Mother and Father)
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940 Fairly clean and tight; good shape for first edition. Cover shows slight age on corners, spine edges. Beautifully illustrated end papers; owner's signature on recto of frontispiece. 433 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$9.80
|
|
| 6) |
G-8 and His Battle Aces - Vultures of the White Death (#5)
|
|
|
NY: Berkley, 1971 textblock slightly yellowed with age, else a tight, clean copy; covers lightly worn; 128pp.. Berkley Medallion Edition. Very Good+. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.85
|
|
| 7) |
G-8 and His Battle Aces - The MArk of the Vulture (#8)
|
|
|
NY: Berkley, 1971 textblock slightly yellowed with age, else a tight, clean copy; covers edge-rubbed and lightly worn; 128pp.. Berkley Medallion Edition. Very Good. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.83
|
|
| 8) |
Drake's Island of Thieves; Ethnological Sleuthing
|
|
|
Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii, 1975 owner's name in faint pencil on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding are very clean and tight. spine-sunned/faded, unclipped dust jacket with moderate shelf wear; 289pp., including index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.11
|
|
| 9) |
Dom Henrique; the Navigator
|
|
|
Libson, 1960 Ffep ink gift inscription, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with chip at top edge near head of spine, several closed edge tears. 96pp.. Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Frederico Marjay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$14.70
|
|
| 10) |
Letters from Egypt: A Journey on the Nile, 1849-1850
|
|
|
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987 immaculate, unread, gift-quality copy; dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed; 223p., including index.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Color and b&w Illustrations. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.77
|
|
| 11) |
The Conquest of the Sahara
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 textblock and binding immaculate and tight; dust jacket has a small tear at the head of the spine with associated wrinkling, and the remainder of the jacket shows only light edge-rubbing; 332p., including index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards, Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.79
|
|
| 12) |
Mysterious Sahara; the Land of Gold, of Sand, and of Rain
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. Publishers, 1929 348pp.; including bibliography and index. Illustrated end papers, top edge gilt; Previous owner's inked name on half title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. sunned spine, lightly to moderately shelf worn; no dust jacket;. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by (SOLD). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$14.70
|
|
| 13) |
Cannibal Nights: the Reminiscences Of A Free-Lance Trader
|
|
|
NY: Payson & Clarke Ltd, 1927 324pp. owner's ink initials on ffep, else textblock very clean and tight; moderately worn, spine-faded binding with a few character spots. . Stated First Printing. Orange Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$27.44
|
|
| 14) |
The Wreck of the Grosvenor: An Account of the Mutiny of the Crew and the Loss of the Ship When Trying to Make the Bermudas
|
|
|
Ithaca, Ny: McBooks Press, 1998 immaculate and unread; 318pp.. 1st McBooks Printing. Wraps. Fine. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.85
|
|
| 15) |
The Yarn of Old Harbour Town
|
|
|
Ithaca, Ny: McBooks Press, 1999 immaculate and unread with a tiny bit of edge-soiling from being shelved; 255pp.. 1st McBooks Printing. Wraps. Fine. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.85
|
|
| 16) |
Travel and Adventure in South-East Africa Being the Narrative of the Last Eleven Years Spent By the Author on the Zambesi and Its Tributaries; with an Account of the Colonisation of Mashunaland and the Progress of the Gold Industry in the Country
|
|
|
Salisbury, Rhodesia: The Pioneer Head, 1972 copy #1239 of 2000. Illustrated end pages. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy; binding lightly edge and corner worn; 503pp.; including index.. Facsimile Reprint. Illustrated Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$39.20
|
|
| 17) |
Adventures on the Great Rivers: Romantic Incidents and Perils of Travel , Sport and Exploration Throughout the World
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1907 textblock aged but overall clean and tight; several pages of front and rear matter lightly to moderately foxed; picturesque binding of blue cloth illustrated inn gilt, red, and blue; spine extremities worn and frayed; corners lightly worn and rubbed. 340p.. Blue, Embossed Cloth. Good+. Illus. by 16 b&w Plates. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$58.80
|
|