Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Filter by price:
1) Adventures on the Great Rivers: Romantic Incidents and Perils of Travel , Sport and Exploration Throughout the World
Stead, Richard

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1907. textblock aged but overall clean and tight; several pages of front and rear matter lightly to moderately foxed; picturesque binding of blue cloth illustrated inn gilt, red, and blue; spine extremities worn and frayed; corners lightly worn and rubbed. 340p.. Blue, Embossed Cloth. Good+. Illus. by 16 b&w Plates. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$47.04



2) Cannibal Nights: the Reminiscences Of A Free-Lance Trader
Raabe; Captain H. E

NY: Payson & Clarke Ltd, 1927. 324pp. owner's ink initials on ffep, else textblock very clean and tight; moderately worn, spine-faded binding with a few character spots. . Stated First Printing. Orange Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.60



3) Dom Henrique; the Navigator
Marjay, Frederico (artistic Arrangement by); Dias, Admiral Fernando De Quintanilha E Mendonca (intro. by); Brochado, Costa; Nemesio, Vitorino; Mauricio S.J., Father; Bensaude, Joaquim; Peres, Damiao (texts by); Dykes, George F. W. (translation by)

Libson, 1960 Ffep ink gift inscription, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with chip at top edge near head of spine, several closed edge tears. 96pp.. Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Frederico Marjay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.70



4) Drake's Island of Thieves; Ethnological Sleuthing
Lessa, William A.; Eggan, Fred (foreword)

Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii, 1975. owner's name in faint pencil on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding are very clean and tight. spine-sunned/faded, unclipped dust jacket with moderate shelf wear; 289pp., including index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



5) The Fire Ox and Other Years
Cutting, Suydam

The Fire Ox and Other Years
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. aged end papers with slightly discolored gutters; the four photographs between pages 364 & 365 are surface abraided after being stuck together, otherwise the textblock is clean and tight; binding lightly sunned and rubbed, with modest shelf wear; no dust jacket; 393p., including indices; The most fascinating places in the world, seen through the eyes of the author. . First Edition. Dark Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Plates. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.60



6) For Turkeys Only; A Rock Climber's Guide to The Turkey Rocks; The Left Overs, Turkey Rock, Turkey Perch, Turkey Trail, The Right Overs and Sheep Nose
Cheyney, Steve; Couchman, Bob

Steve Cheyney & Bob Couchman, 1989. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge worn; textblock is two-hole punched at the spine and kept together by two removable and expandable rings; 34p., plus photographs showing climbing routes.. Ring Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Dennis Kugizaki. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$16.66



7) His Majesty O'Keefe
Klingman, Lawrence; Green, Gerald

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. solid, retired Air Force library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; end papers are aged and tape stained, else the textblock is clean and tight; binding worn through along the bottom edge and at the corners; the unclipped dust jacket is very worn, with creased and chipped edges and corners; 354p.. First Edition ( A ). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.80



8) Jungle Islands; The "Illyria" in the South Seas
Shurcliff, Sidney N.; Schmidt, Karl Patterson (with a Scientific Appendix by)

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. Illustrated end pages. Textblock very clean and tight; faded spine titling, else binding lightly shelf and character worn. 298p., including summary of collections and index.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Walter A. Weber (color plates & drawings by); Sidney Nichols Shurcliff (photographs by); Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$63.70



9) Perseus in the Wind
Stark, Freya

Perseus in the Wind
London: John Murray, 1948. owner's ink signature on ffep, slightly rippled gutter, else clean and tight; sunned spine, bumped corners. 169pp., including epilogue.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Reynolds Stone (wood-engravings by). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.31



10) Southeast of Zamboanga
Hurley, Vic; Miller, Max (introduction by)

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1935. end paper maps, photo illustrations; light, inconsequential glue discoloration along gutters, else textblock very clean and tight; top edge yellow; binding is clean, with a very sunned spine and edges, but overall lightly shelf worn; no dust jacket; 237p.. Second Printing. Red Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$88.20



11) The Southern Gates of Arabia: A Journey in the Hadhramaut
Stark, Freya

The Southern Gates of Arabia: A Journey in the Hadhramaut
London: John Murray, 1936. owner's tiny ink gift inscription on ffep, dated Christmas 1935; lightly aged end papers, else textblock is clean and tight; the binding is bumped at the extremities with lightly worn corners and edges; no dust jacket; 328p., including index, plus two folding maps; an excellent copy, and a stated First Edition.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Duotone Plates / two Fold-Out Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$41.16



12) Sunlight in New Granada
McFee, William

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925. aged and foxed end papers, else the textblock is clean and tight; age worn binding, with a red stain in the cloth at the bottom corner of the rear board; top edge gilt; what remains of the dust jacket is heavily faded, chipped, worn, character-soiled, and generally dingy. 275p. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.70



13) Three Visits to Madagascar, During the Years 1853-1854-1856. Including a Journey to the Capital; with Notices of the Natural History of the Country and of the Present Civilization of the People
Ellis, William (Rev.)

Philadelphia: John E. Potter and Company, 1858 looks to be an 1880s or 90s printing from the style of the binding; No map with this edition. a blank, full-color presentation page precedes the title page; previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. original brown cloth binding is lightly shelf worn. 426pp., including appendix.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Woodcuts From Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$39.20



14) Travel and Adventure in South-East Africa Being the Narrative of the Last Eleven Years Spent By the Author on the Zambesi and Its Tributaries; with an Account of the Colonisation of Mashunaland and the Progress of the Gold Industry in the Country
Selous, Frederick Courteney

Salisbury, Rhodesia: The Pioneer Head, 1972 copy #1239 of 2000. Illustrated end pages. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy; binding lightly edge and corner worn; 503pp.; including index.. Facsimile Reprint. Illustrated Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$39.20



15) A Voyager Out: The Life of Mary Kingsley
Frank, Kathrine

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 immaculate, unopened copy; gift-quality, in very lightly edge-rubbed dust jacket; 333p., including index. . Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. As New/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.79



16) A Walk on the Crust of Hell
Markowitz, Jack

Brattleboro, VT: The Stephen Greene Press, 1973. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. surface rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with moderate edge and spine wear; price sticker stain on front cover. 248p.. 1st Printing. Cloth Spine. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.79



17) The Yarn of Old Harbour Town
Russell, William Clark

Ithaca, Ny: McBooks Press, 1999 immaculate and unread with a tiny bit of edge-soiling from being shelved; 255pp.. 1st McBooks Printing. Wraps. Fine. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.85



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy