Espionagefrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Espionage | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more TRUE CRIME / Espionage books
|
| 1) |
Confessions of a Spy (the Real story of Aldrich Ames)
|
|
|
NY: G.P, Putnam's Sons, 1997, First Edition, 8vo VG+/VG+; ex-lib. in mylar, w/usual lib. stamps and labels (minimal). Clean and tight.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$5.65
|
|
| 2) |
Final Warning, Averting Disaster in the New Age of Terrorism
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1989 Moisture damage at tops of most pages - does not affect text; otherwise clean and tight. Covers slightly bowed. Cover edges and corners bumped and frayed. Jacket rubbed and edges bumped and worn. Adhesive residue on front.. 1st Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Good +/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$3.56
|
|
| 3) |
Wilson Plot
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1988 light shelf wear; rubbed jacket; stated First American Edition, but embossed at lower rear board as a book club edition.. BOMC. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$5.65
|
|
| 4) |
German Secret Service At Work
|
|
|
NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1940 Clean and tight. Edges slightly bumped and worn. Slight discoloration due to age on end papers. Moisture damage on cover (not very noticeable). Jacket discolored on spine and back from moisture damage. Piece torn out at upper back spine edge. Cracks, frays and tears at edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$13.25
|
|
| 5) |
Secrets of Making and Breaking Codes
|
|
|
NY: Citadel Press, 1994 remainder mark on bottom edge of textblock, otherwise clean and tight. Cover shows slight shelf wear. Four encoding systems included in the book are: Concealment; Transposition Systems; Basic Substitution Systems and Polyalphabetic Cipher Systems. Besides the obvious value of the book it would be a good reference for the mystery reader or writer. 136 pages including index.. 1st Prtg.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 6) |
The Penkovskiy Papers
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges lightly bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; creased; large tears and missing pieces at edges.. Cloth. Very Good/Poor (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 7) |
Too Secret Too Long
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1984, 1st U.S. ed., 1st prtg., 638pp, inc. photos and index VG+/VG+ ex-lib. in mylar, w/usual stamps and labels. Very clean and tight.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$5.70
|
|
| 8) |
Friend or Foe?
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954 very clean and tight with a rubbed, chipped and price-clipped dust jacket; jacket suffers from slight loss at spine extremities, a small piece missing from the upper r/h corner of the front cover, some wrinkling, but is otherwise bright and clean.. 1st American Ed.. Cloth. VG+/VG. Octavo. HB. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.65
|
|
| 9) |
SPIES AND TRAITORS IN WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
NY: Prentice-hall, 1945 ex-library with the u8sual library stamps, stickers and labels; edges bumped, slight shelf wear. lib. card jacket glued to fep, else very clean and tight.. 3rd Prtg.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$5.23
|
|
| 10) |
The Circus: MI5 Operations 1945-1972
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day, 1983 Numerous pages of text highlighted with yellow marker; dj chipped and torn at top of spine and edge worn on bottom, otherwise very clean, tight volume.. First U.S. Ed,, First Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$5.65
|
|
| 11) |
Spy Trader (Germany's Devil's Advocate and the Darkest Secrets of the Cold War)
|
|
|
NY: Times Books, 1st ed, 2d prtg., 1993 VG+/VG+ ex-lib in mylar w/usual stamps and labels. Very clean and tight.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.18
|
|