African-Americanfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse African-American | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| 1) |
Just a Little Country Boy: In the Throes of the Civil Rights Revolution in the North
|
|
|
LeRoy T. Allen, Sr., 2006 Like new; a beautiful gift-quality copy; black and white photographs throughout; 248pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$23.75
|
|
| 2) |
Slaves In The Family
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Inscription written on back side of half-title page. Illustrated end papers. Jacket lightly edge-chipped and price-clipped. 504 pp. w/index.. First Edition. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Very Good +/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 3) |
Sepia Magazine, December 1957: Ladies Who Wrestle For A Living; Exclusive: Ex-Mrs. Belafonte's Own Story 'Why Harry Divorced Me'; Why Negroes Don't Dig Dixieland
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Sepia Publishing Co., 1957 Harry Belafonte full-color photo, front cover; light to moderate edge wear, rubbed at the spine; 66 pages of popular stories of interest to the African-American community in 1957; articles include: A Full Decade For Negroes in Major League Baseball; Why [Harry] Belafonte Excites White Women - "chesty manliness and husky handsome physique"...; Dawson vs. Powell: Hottest Feud in Congress - the fight for race rights...; How I Fight Off Those Male Wolves On The Road, by Ruth Brown - popular singer relates hazards...; Waiting For Hollywood Stardom - Madi Comfort has learned to live with her ambitions...; Two Generations of Mixed Marriage - White Detroit mother and her daughter take Negro husbands and find happiness...; Do Faith Healers Really Heal? by Elder Charles David Beck - celebrated evangelist blasts phoney racketeers...; Night Club Where Stars Are Born - Chicago's popular Club DeLisa...; Ice Scientists [Glen "Sonny" Walker, John Butler, and William Brown - Three negro technicians...uncover secrets of vast Arctic wastelands for the Wilmette Project; Little Richard - Once he sold patent medicines...but now he earns up to $6,000 weekly as top colored star among rock and rollers. He was once arrested in Texas for 'improper postering'; a hard-to-find, intensely interesting issue. . Illustrated Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color & b&w Photographs, Ads, Drawings. Folio. Monthly Magazine. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$44.10
|
|
| 4) |
Sepia Magazine, December 1957: Ladies Who Wrestle For A Living; Exclusive: Ex-Mrs. Belafonte's Own Story 'Why Harry Divorced Me'; Why Negroes Don't Dig Dixieland
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Sepia Publishing Co., 1957 Marguerite Belafonte full-color photo, front cover; light to moderate edge wear, rubbed at the spine; 66 pages of popular stories of interest to the African-American community in 1957; articles include: The Wife Belafonte Forgot (Marguerite Belafonte); Cinderella Singer - Glamorous Barbara McNair...; Big City Judge - Chicago's judge "Duke" Slater; Quarter Man - Zandu has no legs or thighs...; National Disc Jockey Popularity Contest - First Results...; Writer's Colony - The Handy Colony in Southern Illinois with Lowney Handy...; Girls Who Wrestle For A Living - seven muscular colored girls grapple...; Why Negroes Don't Dig Dixieland, by Louis Jordan - famed band leader tells why so few negroes care for music that gave birth to jazz and yet is still worshipped by most white enthusiasts ('ofays'). According to Jordan, "Dixieland is just to close to Stephen Foster and his "Old Black Joe" and "My Old Kentucky Home," and "Swanee River" for negroes to appreciate it today. They even resent [Louis] Armstrong's famous theme song, "Sleepy Time Down South" because the writer in the original lyric had the word "darkies" in it, even though they changed it later on." Althea Gibson Turns Teacher - World's greatest tennis player now helps youngsters...; Pulpit Stunts of Preachers - seeking to attract and keep congregations...; The Saga of Colored Cowboys of the Old West (by Harold Preece) - history tells how colored cowpunchers rode herd on famous cattle trails from Texas to Kansas [i.e., Jim Beckwourth]. a hard-to-find issue, intensely interesting.. Illustrated Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color & b&w Photographs, Ads, Drawings. Folio. Monthly Magazine. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$44.10
|
|
| 5) |
The Frontier Against Slavery; Western Anti-Negro Prejudice and the Slaver Extension Controversy
|
|
|
Urbana: University Of Illinois Press, 1967 Textblock and binding is clean and tight. rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with overall light shelf wear. 176pp., including bibliography and index. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.55
|
|
| 6) |
Parting the Waters; America in the King Years 1954-63
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989 textblock very clean and tight, with minimal edge and spine wear. 1064pp., including bibliography, index, and photo credits.. First Touchstone Edition/1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.55
|
|
| 7) |
A Social History of the American Negro
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books/MacMillan, 1970 front cover lightly dog-eared, rubbed corners, else very clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Wraps. VG+. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$4.70
|
|
| 8) |
The Exotic White Man
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1969 Clean and tight with usual library card pocket, stamps, labels and stickers; frayed and rubbed lower edge and bumped corners; Excellent research/reading copy.. First American Edition. Cloth. VG/G (in mylar). Quarto. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 9) |
Justice Denied (The Black Man In White America)
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1970 Very clean and tight with rubbed covers, lightly dog-eared.. Wraps. VG+. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$4.70
|
|
| 10) |
Leadership, Conflict, and Cooperation in Afro-American Social Thought
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1989 172 pp. including index; extensive underlining throughout book, some highlighting; light edge wear; previous owner's name on half title page.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 11) |
Blacks in the United States (a Geographic perspective)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 Very clean and tight with lightly rubbed edges/corners.. Wraps. Very Good+. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 12) |
Cavalcade : Negro American Writing from 1760 to the Present
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971 Binding little soiled with little wear to extremities; textblock has slight marginalia, name on fep and ffep; 905 pp. including index.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 13) |
Black American Fiction Since 1952
|
|
|
Chatham, NJ: The Chatham Bookseller, 1970 Former library book with usual stamps, markings, etc, and encased in a cardboard sleeve, glued at the spine. Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear. 25pp.. Wraps. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.60
|
|
| 14) |
My Bondage and My Freedom
|
|
|
NY: Arno Press and The New York Times, 1969 464pp.; including appendix. Textblock very clean and tight. covers have moderate edge and spine wear, lightly bent corners.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.82
|
|
| 15) |
The Suppression of the African Slave-Trade to the United States of America 1638-1870
|
|
|
NY: Russell & Russell, 1965 Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; small ink stain on fore edge of textblock which is otherwise very clean and tight; binding has a sunned spine, with two small black ink marks on fore edge; lightly bumped head and foot of spine; 339pp; including index. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$42.14
|
|
| 16) |
The Negro American: A Documentary History
|
|
|
Glenview: Scott, Foresman, 1967 Moderate wear to binding; interior is clean and bright. A look at black history through personal narratives, stories, poems, songs, with blk/whte photos, drawings. 536 pages.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 17) |
Witness to Injustice
|
|
|
Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1995 usual library stamps, stickers and labels; light shelf wear and overall very clean and tight.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 18) |
Ebony Magazine, Vol XIII, No. 6, April 1958
|
|
|
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Co., 1958 full-color, front cover photo by Ettore Naldoni of 22-year old American artist, Barbara Chase, pictured in Rome where she is studying on a Whitney Opportunity Fellowship; light to moderate edge wear, rubbed at the spine; 66 pages of popular stories of interest to the African-American community in 1958; articles include: U.S. Diplomat Bill Boswell in Japan; Heap Bad Kluxers - Armed with gun, Indian angry, paleface run; Sammy Takes A Wife - Sammy Davis Jr.; A Pooped Pearlie Mae - Miss Bailey's two jobs in two states make long day; Mark of the Hawk - [Sydney] Poitier and [Eartha] Kitt co-star in African dilema film; The Case of the Missing Roast Beef - TV's Kingfish; Outstanding Negro Artists - young painters making notable progress in U.S. art; The Blessed One- mother fights crocodile to save daughter; I Was Cured of Cancer - Lester Granger; [Freeman Reese] Ten Years Hiding From Scotland Yard, by Allan Morrison; Southern U. is Largest Negro University - Louisinan University leads Howard U. in enrollment; Girl Friends at Greenbrier [West Virginia]; Texas Debs - social debut is top event between birth and wedding; Nation's Top Negro Car Dealer - Houston postman proves he can sell cars too; Medical Engineer - Brooklyn specialist creates machines for scientists; Negroes in Bowling - Maurice Kilgore becomes Negro America's first TV bowler; Advice For Living by The Rev. Martin Luther King (a single-page advice column). . Illlustrated Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color & b&w Ads, Photographs and Drawings. Folio. Monthly Magazine. more informationOffered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$29.40
|
|
| 19) |
Ebony Magazine, Vol XII, No. 11, September 1957
|
|
|
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Co., 1957 full-color, front cover photo by Nolan Marshall of three New Orleans beauties [Francis Ellis, June Epps, and Marian Saulny]; light to moderate edge wear, rubbed at the spine; 66 pages of popular stories of interest to the African-American community in 1957; articles include: No Color Line in Heaven by Billy Graham; Negro Doctor To Southern Whites - Dr. Dennis Branch; Playground For All Races - New Orleans; Youngest Disc Jockey - "Tiger" Thompson; Steel City Family - Stove tender's job is hot, dirty...; Larry Doby's Symbolic Left Hook - proves Negroes are equals on [baseball] diamond; Oldest Active Umpire - 79 yr old William R. Embry; A Dying Mother Finds a Samaritan - Japanese girl, victim of war tragedy, finds friend here; Big Feet, Big Problems - Shoes are luxury to Abbeville, Alabama man; Mystery People of Baltimore - Strange 'Indian' tribe is neither white nor black; Brothers Under The Skin - [Negro] Jet Pilot, White Radar Observer, Work, Play, Live Together; Advice For Living by The Rev. Martin Luther King (a single-page advice column).. Illlustrated Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color & b&w Ads, Photographs and Drawings. Folio. Monthly Magazine. more informationOffered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$29.40
|
|
| 20) |
The Portable; Harlem Renaissance Reader
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1994 blind-embossed title page, else textblock is very clean and tight; light creasing down spine, slight edge wear; 766pp.; including biographical notes. . First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.33
|
|
| 21) |
Masterpieces of African-American Literature: Descriptions, Analyses, Characters, Plots, Themes, Critical Evaluations, and Significance of Major Works of Fiction, Nonfiction, Drama, and Poetry
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1992 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 593 pp. w/index.. First Edition; Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 22) |
Promises to Keep : African Americans and the Constitutional Order, 1776 to the Present (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights Ser.)
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991 Binding rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock clean; 275 pp. including index.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Good+. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.60
|
|
| 23) |
Washing the Elephant : An Authorized Biography of Bettie Esther Parham
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrance Publishing Company, 1994 immaculate and tight with review slip laid in; dust jacket has edge wear, two corners have closed tears, plus slight shelf wear, otherwise good. The author, a 1981 graduate of Brandeis University calls this book, "... an excellent historical reference documenting the Post-Harlem Renaissance era, suitable for use by junior high, high school and college students." The press release accompanying this text cites Betty Parham's entrepreneurial career, opening a concessions booth in what was then Jewish Harlem and developing it into a thriving coast-to-coast mail order business. Using Bettie's memoirs, Osborne offers an inspirational story. The book contains rare black and white photographys of major black historical figures, including, Josephine Baker, W.C. Handy, Dorothy Height, Diahann Carroll, Ella Fitzgerald, and many more. 172 pages.. First Edition, Review Copy. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B & W Photographs, Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$18.05
|
|
| 24) |
Lift Up Thy Voice, The Grimke Family's Journey From Slaveholders to Civil Rights Leaders
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 2001 remaindered along top and bottom edge, else very clean and tight in lightly helf-worn binding; jacket lightly worn.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.51
|
|
| 25) |
This Our Dark Country; The American Settlers of Liberia
|
|
|
NY: Clarion Books, 2002 immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in very lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket; 136pp., including bibliography and index.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.33
|
|
| 26) |
The Black Salvation; People of African Descent in The Salvation Army, USA
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: The Salvation Army Eastern Territory, USA, 1997 Stained top right, outside edge of textblock, otherwise clean and tight. Crease along spine, moisture stain in top right corners, lightly edge or spine worn. 76pp., including bibliographical references. . Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 27) |
The Gang of One, The Life of Vera Gang Scott
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Self-published, 1998 Book block clean; intact at spiral binding. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Black Heritage Festival flyer stapled to one of the back pages.. Inscription By Author. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.55
|
|
| 28) |
Black Writing in the U.S.A.: A Bibliographic Guide
|
|
|
Brockport, NY: Drake Memorial Library, 1969 Former Colorado College comb-bound library book with usual markings, stickers, etc. Text block clean and intact at comb binding. Paper covers lightly to moderately edge-worn. 48 pp.. Wraps. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.60
|
|
| 29) |
The Adventures of High John The Conqueror
|
|
|
NY: Orchard Books, 1989 penicl scribble (erasable) on front and rear free end papers, otherwise immaculate and tight with light shelf wear. dust jacket glued to the pastedowns.. First Printing. Library Binding. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by John Ward. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.55
|
|
| 30) |
Nappy Edges
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978, 1st ed., 148pp. VG/VG; errata slip pasted to bottom of frontis; Clean and tight ex-lib in mylar, with usual stamps and labels.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$5.70
|
|
| 31) |
'Tis So
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Jack Walsh Enterprises, 1953 covers scuffed, edge-wrinkled and rubbed and slightly discolored and hand-soiled; text block clean and tight; 97pp.. 2nd Ed.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Pen and Ink Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$17.10
|
|
| 32) |
The Coretta Scott King Awards Book from Vision to Reality
|
|
|
Chicago: American Library Association, 1994 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 33) |
Killers Of The Dream
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1949 ex-library in BTSB binding, w/usual stamps and labels; edges and corners lightly rubbed. lib card jacket remnants on fep, lightly soiled ep's. Book block solid and tight.. First Edition. Library Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$5.65
|
|
| 34) |
What Country Have I?- Political Writings By Black Americans
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1970 Very clean and tight; two-line high-lighter inscription on front page; corners bumped; covers have slight shelf-wear; pages very clean; 235 pp., including index; includes many great writers and heroes-King, Du Bois, Douglas, Malcolm X, ect.; a great book.. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 35) |
South Carolina Negroes 1877-1900
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1966 Binding clean; textblock clean and tight, appears unread; 336 pp. including index.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good+. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$9.03
|
|

