Astronomyfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Astronomy | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
|
| 1) |
View from a Height
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1924 Clean and tight with minor tanning to pages; covers lightly shelf worn; 224p.. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$5.83
|
|
| 2) |
A Handbook of Maharajah Jaisingh's Astronomical Observatory at Delhi
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Pt. Shib Lall Jantar Mantar (Observatory) No publication date given; circa early to mid 1900s; Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn covers. 16 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.35
|
|
| 3) |
Observational Astronomy
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991 328pp; including appendices and index. Textblock is extremely clean and tight, light creasing along edges and corner, light spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Diagrams/Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.84
|
|
| 4) |
The Mystery of the Expanding Universe: The Humorous, Caustic, and Illuminating Story of What Men Think About Their Exploding World
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1973 immaculate and tight with very light shelf rubbing; dust jacket rubbed, but still bright and clean. 212 pages, including index.. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.81
|
|
| 5) |
Introduction to Comets
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1982 Text block clean and tight with light wear to cover. 246 pp. w/index. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.86
|
|
| 6) |
Solar System Astrophysics
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1964 Former Colorado College library book with usual markings, stickers, etc. Book block clean and tight. light to moderate shelf wear. 457pp., including index.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.33
|
|
| 7) |
The Mars Project
|
|
|
Urbana: The University Of Illinois Press, 1953 retired U.S. Patent Office Scientific Libary copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; textblock very clean and tight; immaculately rebound in gray buckram, 91pp. . First Edition. Library Buckram. Very Good+. Illus. by Mathematics/Graphs, Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$63.70
|
|
| 8) |
Realities of Space Travel: Selected Papers of the British Interplanetary Society
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1957 Binding lightly edge-worn; jacket moderately worn and rubbed; from the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs; Dr. Sterrett's book plate on fep, with card pocket glued to rear end paper; textblock immaculate and tight; 431 pages including index.. Green Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$38.22
|
|
| 9) |
Beginner's Guide to the Skies (A Month-By-Month Handbook for Stargazers and Planet Watchers)
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1977 Very clean and tight binding and book block; dust jacket worn, rubbed, wrinkled and scuffed.. 1st Prtg.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$5.39
|
|
| 10) |
Skylab : The Story of Man's First Station in Space
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1976 usual library stamps, stickers and labels; ep's slightly soiled from use; dj edges rubbed and wrinkled but protected by scuffed (but intact) brodart; dj glued to end papers; spine extremities rubbed, edges slightly worn.. 6th Prtg.. Cloth. Good/Good (in mylar). Quarto. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$12.74
|
|
| 11) |
Summer Stargazing, A Practical Guide for Recreational Astronomers, For Use Anywhere in North America Through 2010
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 1996 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners lightly bumped.. Paper Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.37
|
|
| 12) |
The Universe in a Nutshell
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 2001 216pp.; including index. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn.. 2nd Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$9.75
|
|
| 13) |
Celestial Mechanics & Dynamical Astronomy; An International Journal of Space Dynamics (Vol 68, No. 2, 1997)
|
|
|
Netherlands: Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, 1997 198pp. Textblock is clean and tight. Light creases on front cover, minimal edge and spine wearing.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Mathematics/Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$12.74
|
|
| 14) |
Marine Navigation; Piloting and Celestial and Electronic Navigation
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1990 703pp.; including index. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly character worn, minimally shelf worn.. Third Edition/1st Printing. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Graphs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.82
|
|
| 15) |
The Search for Life on Other Planets
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge Univ Press, 1998 Clean and tight with minimal wear. 326pp., including bibliography and index.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.86
|
|
| 16) |
Satellite Environment Handbook
|
|
|
Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1961 errata slip laid in; Binding is very lightly edge-rubbed; dust jacket moderately edge-worn, chipped along edges with slight rubbing; overall a very clean and tight copy; from the private library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket progarm; Dr. Sterrett's book plate on front end paper; card pocket affixed to rear end paper with no other markings of any kind; 155 pages including index.. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.09
|
|
| 17) |
Satellites and Scientific Research
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960 Binding lightly shelf-rubbed and bumped; textblock clean but slightly shaken; jacket rubbed, slightly faded, with moderate edge wear and torn at the spine extremities; from the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs; Dr. Sterrett's book plate on fep; card pocket glued to rear end paper; 180 pages including index.. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.84
|
|
| 18) |
Modern Cosmology & Philosophy
|
|
|
Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 1998 363pp.; including bibliographical references. Textblock is clean and tight. Minimally edge or spine worn.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Mathematics/Graphs, Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$9.80
|
|
| 19) |
Eclipse (Voyage To Darkness and Light)
|
|
|
NY: Ibooks, 2000 publisher's promo letter laid in; immaculate and tight with very slightly rubbed dj edges.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos.. Duodecimo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$9.80
|
|
| 20) |
Observing Variable Stars: A Guide for the Beginner
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1998 Clean and tight with minimal wear in near fine condition. 198pp., including list of further readings and index.. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.11
|
|
| 21) |
Satellite Tracking
|
|
|
NY: John F. Rider Publisher, Inc., 1962 Binding lightly shelf-rubbed; dust jacket moderately edge-worn and chipped at spine extremities; card holder glued to rear end paper; a clean, tight copy with no highlighting or underlining; 178 pages including index.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Charts, Graphs, Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$15.68
|
|
| 22) |
The Air and Space Catalog (the complete sourcebook for everything in the universe)
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1989 clean and tight ex-lib in mylar with usual stamps and labels. 332 pages, including index. First Edition/1st Prtg. Cloth. Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.35
|
|
| 23) |
Star Hunters; The Quest to Discover the Secrets of the Universe
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1990 Very clean and tight; other than slightly bumped corners, it's in great shape; 160 pp., including index; jacket has a little bit of shelf-wear, but is basically in very good shape.. First Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good +/Good+. Illus. by Photographs (color and b/w), Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.84
|
|
| 24) |
Astrophotography II: Featuring the Techniques of the European Amateur
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Willmann-Bell, Inc., 1987 gift-quality copy; black and white photographs throughout as well as several color photographs; 174pp. including index.. 2nd Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$11.76
|
|
| 25) |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Astronomy
|
|
|
NY: Crown, 1977 A bit of foxing along the top margin of the front matter from the ffep to the introduction page; minimal wear to binding; 495 pages, including index. overall very clean and tight; dust jacket wrinkled, rubbed, and lightly chipped at the spine extremities.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (mylar). Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$16.61
|
|
| 26) |
Starry Night; How to Skywatch in the 21st Century
|
|
|
NY: Ibooks, Inc., 2001 240pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Includes fully function CD-ROM. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. 1st Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pictures/Diagrams/Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$11.76
|
|
| 27) |
Astronomy in Space (NASA SP-127)
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: NASA, 1967 light shelf wear; slight bend to front cover an front free end paper, otherwise very clean and tight; 67 pages including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings, Graphs, charts, Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.09
|
|
| 28) |
Gravity, Black Holes and the Universe
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1981 Binding and dj show little to no shelf-wear; appears unread; from the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs, with his book plate on fep; black and white photographs and illustrations throughout; 264 pages including index.. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photos, Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.83
|
|
| 29) |
Guide to the Sun
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1992 gift-quality copy; As New in lightly edge-worn dust jacket; 386pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.33
|
|
| 30) |
Black Holes; A Traveler's Guide
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1996 210pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn.. 2nd Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Graphs/Diagrams/Mathematics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.33
|
|
| 31) |
Scientists Who Work with Astronauts
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1964 Binding is lightly edge-rubbed; dj is moderately shelf-rubbed and chipped; from the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett; Dr. Sterrett's book plate on fep, with card holder on rear ep; else a clean, tight and very nice copy; black and white photographs; 172 pages including index; includes Wernher Von Braun, Christopher C. Craft, Kenneth Nagler, Homer E. Newell, Nancy G. Roman, Jocelyn R. Gill, Eugene M. Shoemaker, Ernst Stuhlinger, Robert R. Gilruth, Maxine A. Faget, Richard S. Johnston, Warren J. North, and Dr. Charles A. Berry.. First Printing. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$19.60
|
|
| 32) |
An Elementary Survey of Celestial Mechanics
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, 1961 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs. Sterrett's bookplate inside front cover. Library pocket/card inside back cover. 165 pp.. Reprint. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.79
|
|
| 33) |
The View from a Distant Star: Man's Future in the Universe
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1963 Text block clean and tight with minor wear to boards. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs, with Dr. Sterrett's bookplate on front end paper; card pocket pasted to rear ep; Jacket moderately edge-worn and torn. 212 pp. w/index. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.81
|
|
| 34) |
Observing the Sun (Practical Astronomy Handbooks 3)
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge Univ Press, 1991 As New and unread; dust jacket lightly edge-worn; 159pp., including index. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs, Charts, Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$38.22
|
|
| 35) |
The Turtle and the Stars : Observations of an Earthbound Astronomer
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 2002 appears unread; immaculate and tight with very slight shelf wear; 250 pages, including index.. First Edition/1st Prtg. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings, Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.81
|
|
| 36) |
Mars Beckons : The Mysteries, the Challenges, the Expectations of Our Next Great Adventure in Space
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Binding clean; jacket rear panel slightly hand-soiled, otherwise clean and lightly edge-worn; textblock clean and tight; 244 pp. including index.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.86
|
|
| 37) |
Great Adventures In Science
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1956 Owner's stamp, top ffep; dj torn, chipped, wrinkled and lightly moisture stained in places, else wholly intact and bright.. Reprint. Cloth. VG/Good (in mylar). Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$9.31
|
|