Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Genealogy

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Genealogy | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more REFERENCE / Genealogy books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) Genealogical & Biographical Research: A Select Catalog of National Archives Microfilm Publications

Washington DC: National Archives Trust Fund Board; U.S. General Services Administration, 1983 Book block clean and tight. Name written on front cover. Light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



2) Black Studies: A Select Catalog of National Archives Microfilm Publications

Washington DC: National Archives Trust Fund Board; U.S. General Services Administration, 1984 several pages highlighted, otherwise textblock clean and tight. Name written inside front cover. Light shelf wear; catalog number taped to lower spine.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



3) Polk County [Nebraska] Heritage

Osceola, NE: Osceola Centennial Committee, 1975 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to boards. 329 pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$80.75



4) 1850 Federal Census for Franklin County, Missouri

Chillicothe, MO: Elizabeth Prather Ellsberry worn, character-soiled working copy, with duct-taped spine; aged, typewritten text block overall clean and tight; 128 pp.. Reprint. Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$19.00



5) The Websters Since the Civil War

Halbert's Family Heritage, 1994 Book block clean; slightly shaken at spine. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Creased at top front corners.. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$39.90



6) National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Membership Directory: 2001

Purchase, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, 2001 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to boards. 887 pp.. Glossy Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$18.05



7) The World Book of Harveys

Halbert Family Heritage, 1991 Clean and tight; covers edge-worn; A plethora of family history, address, links, and technique. 500+ unpaginated.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Maps, Coat of Arms. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$27.55



8) Elder and Thompson Families: 1992

Privately Printed , 1992 Immaculate and tight. 96 pp.; James Lee Thompson and Hannah Kinsinger Thompson and their descendants, from Chase County, settling between Prairie Hill and Forest Hill. After the death of Hannah in 1906, Thompson married Katherine Scarlett of Holly County. James Lee Thompson died at age 84 in Cottonwood Falls. His mother was first cousin to General Robert E. Lee. . Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$18.05



9) Genealogical & Biographical Research: A Select Catalog of National Archives Microfilm Publications

Washington DC: National Archives Trust Fund Board; U.S. General Services Administration, 1983 Book block clean and tight. Name written inside front cover. Light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



10) Declaration of Intention (First Papers) to Become a Citizen of the United States : Books A-F, 1880-1906

Denver, CO: The Colorado Genealogical Society, Inc., 1992 Binding clean; textblock clean; 115 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Quarto. Comb Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.50



11) The World Book of Christensens

Bath, OH: Halbert's Family Heritage, 1993 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. Notations on page 1.. Wraps. Very Good +. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



12) The Connecticut Nutmegger, Volume 32, No. 3

Glastonbury, CT: Connecticut Society of Genealogists Inc., 1999 Book block immaculate and tight. Corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$4.75



13) General Register of the Society of Colonial Wars; 1899-1902, Constitution of the General Society; Officers, Members

NY: The General Assembly, 1902 clean, retired library copy with the usual stamps, stickers and labels; front and rear end papers separated and reglued at the gutters; slightly character-soiled binding is moderately worn; deckled edges. 821 pp. incl. Index of Ancestors and Dependents.. Former Library Bk.. Cloth. Good+. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$23.75



14) The Briggs Family Heritage Book

Beatrice Bayley, Inc. Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$21.80



15) Genealogical Library Collection Shelf List

Paradise, CA: Paradise Genealogy Society Inc., 1995 Binding clean; owner's name and date inside front cover, otherwise textblock clean; 71 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Quarto. Comb Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



16) The KAW (Yearbook)

Topeka, KS: Washburn College, 1928 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.55



17) Hurst Family History

Washington, D.C.: Heritage Press, Inc., 1978 Binding clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; appr. 100 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$14.25



18) The Barkowski Family Heritage Book

Beatrice Bayley, Inc. This book is in excellent condition. Cover rubbed, edges and corners lightly rubbed.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$12.35



19) Christensen: Heirloom Edition

Bath, OH: Halbert's Family Heritage, 1996 immaculate and tight; wear your glasses, some of the print is very small.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$10.45



20) Holt County Missouri Marriages 1860-1870

St. Joseph, MO: Northwest Missouri Genealogical Society Binding clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean, owner's name on inside of front cover; 40 pp.. Wraps. Good. Quarto. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.55



21) Ford City Pennsylvania 1887-1962; The First Seventy-Five Years Of Our Town
75th Anniversary Book Committee

Ford City, PA: Public Library, 1962 scarce; slightly hand-smudged end papers, else very clean and tight with rubbed corners and shelf-worn edges and spine extremities; boards and spine titling a bit faded; 240 pages. excellent genealogical source. This is about Ford City, Pennsylvania, north of Pittsburgh, in Armstrong County.. First Edition. Purple Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos, Maps. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$40.85



22) The Classen Family Heritage Book
Bayley, Beatrice

Pennsylvania: Beatrice Bayley, Inc., 1982 No pagination. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy very minimaly rubbed or worn.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$33.25



23) The Dooley Family Heritage Book
Bayley, Beatrice

Beatrice Bayley, Inc., 1979 Family Heritage Book Certificate (#12) bound-in; an immaculate and tight copy; lists 6,184 Dooley families, and contains invaluable information on general genealogical research.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings, Sketches, Photos.. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$18.05



24) Recuerdos: Early Days of the Blumenschein Family
Blumenschein, Helen Greene

Silver City, NM: Self-published, 1979 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-rubbed covers; 84 pp.. First Edition/1,000 Cys. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$18.05



25) Marriage Notices 1785-1794 for the Whole United States
Bolton, Charles Knowles

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1980 139pp. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy very lighly rubbed and worn.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$11.40



26) The Lander Family in America
Brearley, Sarah Lander

Rockford, IL: Wilson-Hall Printing Company, 1948 No pagination, textblock is very clean and tight; binding moderately rubbed, overall light shelf wear.. First Edition. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$18.53



27) Handy Index to the Holdings of the Genealogical Society of Utah
Brown, Mary J

Logan, UT: Everton Publishers, 1971 Very tight; hand-soiling on covers and some pages, not obscuring print; corners bumped; lists state by state locations of the holdings of this genealocial information; 150 pp... Comb-Binding. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$6.18



28) Emigrants from Scotland to America 1774-1775
Cameron, Viola R

Baltimore: Genealogical Publ. Co., Inc., 1976 Very clean and tight; covers shows some minor edge wear. Originally produced in London, 1930. 117 pp.. Blue Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$28.50



29) Weren't Those the Days
Cavett, Alice McCord

Wolfe, Texas: Henington Publishing, 1987 Very clean and tight, a nice photo section of several generations of the McCord family; 115 pages.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$13.30



30) Family Chronicle's Introduction to Genealogy
Chapman, Jeff (editor) & Halvor Moorshead (publisher)

Toronto: Moorshead Magazines Ltd., 1999 Clean, glossy paper magazine (184 total pages) with stiff spine and no writings or markings anywhere. Wraps have some tiny fold wrinkles.. Wraps. VG+. Illus. by Color & B/W Illustrations & Color Maps. Quarto. Periodical. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$13.30



31) Pennsylvania Area Key; A Comprehensive Study of the Genealogical Record Sources of the State of Pennsylvania, Including Genealogical Maps and History
Clint, Florence (compiled)

Denver: The Flak Surbey, 1970 91pp. Index at end. Previous owner's name label on title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. covers have bumped corners, creased along the spine, light edge and spine wear.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Genealogical Charts/Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.82



32) Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants from Europe 1607-1657
Colket, Meredith B

Cleveland: The General Court of the Order of Founders and Patriots of Americxa, 1985 immaculate and tight textblock and binding; light shelf wear; no dust jacket; 428pp.. Revised Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$97.02



33) Royal Ancestors of Some L.D.S. Families
Comp. by Call, Michel L

Orem, UT: Michel L. Call, 1975 Clean and tight; navy blue cover shows wear on edges; upper edge corner slightly bent, extends a few pages into text. Includes 255 more pedigree charts, additional brief histories and a 17-page index. 271 pp.. Second Edition. Blue Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$33.25



34) Tennessee Ancestors; A Tri-Annual Publication of The East Tennessee Historical Society; December 1990, Volume 6, Number 3
Cotham, Steve (editor)

Knoxville, TN: East Tennessee Historical Society, 1990 Pages 195-311; including indexes. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Slight creasing down the spine, minimal edge and corner wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.50



35) Early East Tennessee Taxpayers
Creekmore, Pollyanna

Easley, SC: Southern Historical Press, 1980 textblock clean and tight; binding slightly rubbed, with bumped corners and spine extremities; 277pp., plus an extensive index.. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$28.50



36) Virginia County Records Volume IX (March 1911, Parts I -4)
Crozier, William Armstrong (ed.)

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1971 several family names circled in the table of contents, else textblock very clean and tight; gift quality copy, lightly rubbed and worn. 145pp. Index at end. . Reprint. Red Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$14.25



37) The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Vol 155, April 2001 (618)
Dearborn, David Curtis (Interim Editor)

Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001 Peter Lurvey Family of Essex County, Massachusetts, Maine, and Vermont; Thomas Clemence of Providence, Rhode Island; Stephen Bryant (Plymouth) and his son Lt. John Bryant (Plympton); George Allen of Weymouth and Sandwich; Shepard of Taunton; "One Wilson", servant of Thomas Beard; Martha Edwards, first wife of William Cleaves of Beverly, MA; . Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.13



38) Hampton History: An account of the Pennsylvania Hamptons in America in the line of John Hampton, Jr. Of Wrightstown
Doan, John Hampton

Milton, KY: Dr. Solomon E. Hampton, 1911 Book block clean and tight. Moderate wear to binding. 199pp., including index.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$20.43



39) The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, July 1970
Doane, Gilbert H. (ed.)

Boston: The New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1970 Former library property, stamped with name on front and top edges and first page; number on second page. Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, creased.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$5.70



40) The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, January 1970
Doane, Gilbert H. (ed.)

Boston: The New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1970 Former library property, stamped with name on front edges and first page; number on second page. Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, creased.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$5.70



41) West of Yesterday East of Tomorrow
Dodson, O. Ray

Fleming, CO: HighLighter, Inc., 1987 Clean and tight. Minor wear to DJ extremities. . Inscription By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$9.03



42) West of Yesterday East of Tomorrow
Dodson, O. Ray

Fleming, CO: HighLighter, Inc., 1987 This book is in excellent condition. Moderate wear.. Inscription By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



43) Genealogies of Virginia Families: From the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography (Vol.1: Adams-Chiles)
Dorman, John Frederick (Introduction); Indexed By Thomas L. Hollowak

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1981 Text block very clean and tight, binding lightly shelf-worn; 858 pp., including index; Includes Adams Family, The Barret Family, Bernards of Gloucester, and The Brockenbrough Family. Blue Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrations, Photographs, Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$42.75



44) Ohio Resources For Genealogists with Some References for Genealogical Searching in Ohio
Douthit, Ruth Long

Detroit: The Detroit Society For Genealogical Research, Inc., 1971 Book block clean and tight. Name written on title page. Cover and first 62 pages lightly creased; a few pages creased at upper corners. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed; discolored; front cover creased.. Revised. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



45) The Bukovina Germans in Kansas: a 200 Year History of the Lutheran Swabians (Ethnic Heritage Studies, December 1987, No. 6)
Ellingson, Irmgard Hein

Ft. Hays, KS: Fort Hays State University, 1987 highlighting throughout; binding tight; light shelf wear; small spotting on front and back covers and FFEP; a well written history of Bukovina Germans in the Ellis, Ks area with interesting accounts of family life, German culture in America, the affects of the wars and even the dust bowl; 107pp. including maps and bibliography.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$19.00



46) The Bukovina Germans in Kansas: a 200 Year History of the Lutheran Swabians (Ethnic Heritage Studies, December 1987, No. 6)
Ellingson, Irmgard Hein

Kansas: Fort Hays State University, 1987 immaculate and tight; small tears at head and foot of spine; a well written history of Bukovina Germans in the Ellis, Ks area with interesting accounts of family life, German culture in America, the affects of the wars and even the dust bowl; 107pp. including maps and bibliography.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$23.75



47) The Bukovina Germans in Kansas: a 200 Year History of the Lutheran Swabians
Ellingson, Irmgard Hein

Elkader, IA: Griffith Press, 1993 immaculate and tight; slight nicks one at head and one at foot of spine; front cover corner slightly bent; a well written history of Bukovina Germans in the Ellis, Ks area with interesting accounts of family life, German culture in America, the affects of the wars and even the dust bowl; 107pp. including maps and bibliography.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$23.75



48) Emigrants from England 1773-1776
Fothergill, Gerald

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1976 206pp; including index. Textblock extremely clean and tight, minimally rubbed and worn.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$19.95



49) Peterson Family Genealogy; the Twelve Families of Peter Gustaf Nilsson (Peterson) and Christina Nilsdotter (Peterson) of Savjo, Karlslunda Parish, Kalmar Lan, Smaland, Sweden; The Descendants of the Twelve Families in the United States, Sweden, and Canada
Franz, Joanne Kastrup

Midland, TX: Joanne k. Franz, 1997 Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy very minimally rubbed or worn.. Leatherette. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$95.00



50) Genealogical Research in England and Wales: Volume 1
Gardner, David E.; Smith Frank

Salt Lake City, Utah: Bookcraft Publishers, 1971 Binding clean; jacket rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock clean; 296 pp. including index.. 9th Printing. Cloth Boards. Good/Fair. Illus. by Black and White Photos, Maps and Tables. Octavo. Hardback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$8.08



Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy