Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Filter by price:
1) Agricultural History: American Agriculture, 1790-1840, A Symposium (Volume XLVI Number 1 January 1972)
Kelsey, Darwin P

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1972 Binding faded along extremities; textblock clean and tight; gift inscription from author W. Ralph Singleton on front cover; 258 pp. Includes the history of agriculture in the United States to the year 1860, problems in agricultural history 1790-1840.. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$12.69



2) Back At The Farm: Raising Livestock on a Small Scale
Deming, Barbara and Dick

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1982 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 276 pp. w/index.. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.72



3) Better Crops with Plant Food: The Pocket Book of Agriculture: Vol. XVIII, No. 1 - 6: April 1932 - March 1933

NY: Better Crops Publishing Corporation, 1932 bi-monthly publications which have been bound in one book; Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to boards.. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$23.52



4) Clearing Land: Legacies of the American Farm
Brox, Jane

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004 Text block clean and tight with light wear to covers; appears unread; 193 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



5) Clearing Land: Legacies of the American Farm
Brox, Jane

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004 immaculate and tight. 191 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



6) Farm Buildings: From Planning to Completion
Phillips, Richard E

St. Louis, MO: Doane-Western, Inc., 1981 Text block clean and tight. Notations on front free end paper. 417 pp. w/index.. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.57



7) Farm Scenes: The Early Years in Cumberland County [Pennsylvania]

Carlisle, PA: The Cumberland County Historical Society and The Hamilton Library Association, 1977. Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 56 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.79



8) Forest Vegetation of the Bighorn Mountains, Wyoming: a Habitat Type Classification
Hoffman, George R. & Robert R. Alexander

Fort Collins, CO: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1976. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 39 pp.. Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



9) Gene Banks and the World's Food
Plucknett, Donald L., Nigel J. H. Smith, J. T. Williams & N. Murthi Anishetty

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1987 Light wear to binding and DJ.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.77



10) Management of Intermountain Meadows: Symposium Proceedings: June 7-9, 1979: Jackson, Wyoming
Delaney, Ronald H. & John Borrelli (eds.)

Laramie, WY: University of Wyoming College of Agriculture & Colorado State University Mountain Meadown Research Center, 1979 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 221 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.57



11) Rural Living Handbook, A Guide to Small Scale Agriculture and Rural Living

Pueblo, CO: Turkey Creek Soil Conservation District, 1995 Book block and intact at binding. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Bottom edges rough; seems to have been a problem in production. Cover: front bottom and top back corners creased. Small tears at front edge of front cover.. Plastic Spiral Binding. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$12.69



12) Soil Culture and Modern Farm Methods
Taylor, Dr. W. E

Minneapolis, MN: Deere & Webber Company No date indicated. Book block clean and tight. One page has a tear at top edge. Writing inside front cover. Small tear inside back cover at hinge. End papers soiled. Cover edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Some spots.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Color and b&w Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$46.01



13) Soil Survey Of Larimar County Area, Colorado
Moreland, Donald C., Soil Conservation Service

USDA Soil Conservation Svs and Forest Svs/Colo. Agric. Exper. Stn, 1980 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn covers; Two fold-out maps. 174 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by b&w Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$17.64



14) Tractors in Logging
Megille, X. De

Rome, Italy: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1957 Book block clean and tight. Light stain in bottom and front margins; covers edge-worn with light fading. 189pp.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.70



15) Tree Planting Practices in Temperate Asia: Burma-India-Pakistan
Suri, Dr. P. N. & Dr. S. K. Seth

Rome, Italy: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1959 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Name written on front cover. Light red stain on front cover; otherwise, light shelf wear.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.83



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy