Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (90)

Filter by country:
United States (93)

Filter by price:
1) The Amateur Astronomer's Handbook
Muirden, James

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 23.5 cm. No Jacket Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards, a few lt marks. Ltly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges, eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0690005059. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



2) Amateur Astronomy
Moore, Patrick

New York: Norton, 1968. First Thus edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 21.5 cm. . Hardcover,very good condition, w. compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps Pen price on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbrf, ltly sunned spine, ltly tanned back. Bumped spine ends w. sm tears. Boards . ISBN: 0393063623. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



3) Amateur Telescope Making, Book One
Ingalls, Albert G., Ed.; Shapley, Dr. Harlow, Foreword

New York: Scientific American, 1959. Fourth Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 19.75 Cm. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. But spots on fr. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Tanned p. edges w. soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps, ltly tanned pp. Tight and unmarked. Boards . ISBN: B000Q0R0UC. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.98



4) Amateur Telescope Making: Book One
Ingalls, Albert G., Ed.; Shapley, Dr. Harlow, Foreword

New York: Scientific American, 1980. Fourth Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 20 Cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. sme lt spots on fr. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners. Bk v. ltly warped. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., ltly rubbed, smwht soiled. Sme lt edgwr, a few Boards . ISBN: B000V7CO9M. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



5) Amateur Telescope Making, Advanced (Book Two)
Ingalls, Albert G., Ed

New York: Scientific American, 1978. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 19.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly slanted, very lightly compressed spine, very ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed--scuffs and soil. Ltly bumped spine ends--lt chpng at base. 1.5 cm tear Boards . ISBN: B000TO8I4W. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



6) Amateur Telescope Making: Book One
Ingalss, Albert G., Ed.; Shapely, Dr. Harlow, Foreword

New York: Scientific American, 1972. Fourth Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 19.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly rubbed brds--a few light marks and scuffs. lightly slanted, somewhat compressed spine. some sm wrinkles near spine base. 1 cm. cut on fr gutter. very lightly bumped corners, light dent at base of fr brd. Ltly tanned p Boards . ISBN: B002EXZTKM. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



7) Annual Review of Astronomy and Astrophysics
Burbridge, Geoffrey, Ed.; Sandage, Allen, Associate Editor

New York: Annual Reviews Inc, 1996. Periodical--Vol. 34, 1996 edition. Hardcover. Very Good/None--believed as Issued. 23 Cm. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil on p. fr edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0824309340. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.95



8) Apparent Places of Fundamental Stars 1963 : Containing the 1535 Stars in the Third Fundamental Catalogue (FK3)
Gondolatsch, F. (Editor); Lederle, T. (Editor)

Heidelberg: Astronomisches Rechen-Institut, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Good/None. 27 x 18.5 cm. Ex-library. Based on FK3. Boards worn, spine darkened, hinges bolstered with archival linen tape, dust foxing on fore-edge ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: B000R8VG9Y. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$49.95



9) Astronomical Telescopes and Observatories for Amateurs
Moore, Patrick (editor)

New York: Norton, 1973. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Fair/Fine. 22 x 15 Cm. EX-Library in fair condition w/usual markings. Pages are tanning and have slight pencil marks. One page is dog-eared. Binding is loosening, but intact. Slightly musty. Overall in fair condition. ... Boards . ISBN: 039306395X. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



10) Astronomy: From the Earth to the Universe
Pasachoff, Jay M

New York: Saunders, 1987. Third Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 25.5 cm. . Large softcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed wraps, lt. edgewear, lightly bumped corners. Sticker on first leaf. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0030081149. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



11) Astronomy: The Cosmic Journey
Hartmann, William K

Belmont: Wadsworth, 1989. Fourth Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 26.25 Cm. No Jacket--believed as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, marks. A few sm spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0534095763. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



12) Astronomy : Fundamentals and Frontiers
Jastrow, Robert; Thompson, Malcolm H

New York: Wiley, 1975. Second Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24.25 Cm. No Jacket--believed as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds--marks & sm scuffs, scratches. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped and frayed ends.Smwht bumped and frayed ends. Tanned p. edges, sme soil, stamp on bottoms. Marking Boards . ISBN: 0471440787. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



13) Astronomy: A Textbook for University and College Students
Baker, Robert H

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1956. Sixth Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly compressed, smwht slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. In old-style clear plastic jacket. Boards . ISBN: B001HDTF3W. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



14) Astronomy With Binoculars
Muirden, James

New York: Arco Pub, 1985. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Long reddish-brown stain on p. fr edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0668058323. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



15) Bernard Lovell : A biography
Saward, Dudley

London: Robert Hale, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 24 cm. Lightly rubbed dust jacket, otherwise fine. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0709017456. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.98



16) Black Holes, Quasars and the Universe
Shipman, Harry L

New York: Houghton Miflin, 1980. Second Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23.75 Cm. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and scratches. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned pages Boards . ISBN: 0395293022. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



17) Black Holes
Luminet, Jean-Pierre

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, Unknown. Unknown edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A few dings and small creases. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0521409063. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.98



18) Burnham's Celestial Handbook : An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System (Vol. 2)
Burnham, Robert Jr

New York: Dover, 1980. Revised and Enlarged Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, at lt spot or 2. Ltly tanned eps, sme lt foxing spots. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks. Ltly tanned r., fla Boards . ISBN: 0486240649. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



19) Burnham's Celestial Handbook : An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. One
Burnham, Robert Jr

New York: Dover, 1980. Revised and Enlarged Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, good condition, sme v. lt spots on fr brd. Smwht slanted spine, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly bumped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps, sme lt foxing spots on eps. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed, marks, lt tanning on r., fl Boards . ISBN: 0486240630. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



20) Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System: Vol. Two, Chamaelion Through Orion
Burnham, Robert Jr

New York: Dover, 1978. Revised and Enlarged Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, sme marks and scuffs. Lt tanning on r., flaps, ins. Sme lt bump Boards . ISBN: 0486240649. Catalogs: Astronomy.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy