Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (8)

Filter by price:
1) The Birth-day Forget-me-not; A Record of Birthdays and Anniversaries, A Devotional Help and A Collection of Autographs
anonymous

The Birth-day Forget-me-not; A Record of Birthdays and Anniversaries, A  Devotional Help and A Collection of Autographs
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1894. Hardcover. Green cloth covered boards with decorated front and spine shows light wear, light yellowing of pages, some spotting of back board. Front hinge intact, back hinge started but still solid. Light foxing of first few pages ; All edges gilt, bright, solid book ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 248 pages; This is a birthday book that contains a few entries from the late 19th century and early 20th century. It is undated but the gif... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



2) CHRONICLES OF THE SCHONBERG-COTTA FAMILY
Charles, Mrs. Rundle

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd.. Very Good. 1905. Hardcover. Red cloth covered boards decorated with gilt are bright. Corners bumped, slight insect damage at base of front board. Undated but previous owner's name on front free end paper is dated 1909 . Two pen marks across bottom page edges and a little damage to fore edges. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



3) Germans to America Lists of Passengers Arriving at U.S. Ports
Glazier, Ira A. & P. William Filby (editors)

Germans to America  Lists of Passengers Arriving at U.S. Ports
Wilmington DE: Scholarly Resources. New with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0842026185 . Volume 55 July 1887-April 1888; 1.8 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; Volume 55 July 1887-April 1888 in a series offering genealogists and family-history researchers an indexed source of German-surname immigrants. The entire project covers the period 1850-1893. The data is based upon original passenger lists filed by vessels entering US ports. The series reproduces information from the original ship manifest schedules, or passen... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$50.00



4) Germans to America Lists of Passengers Arriving at U.S. Ports
Glazier, Ira A. & P. William Filby (editors)

Germans to America  Lists of Passengers Arriving at U.S. Ports
Wilmington DE: Scholarly Resources. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0842023224 . Slight bumping of corners ; Volume 8 August 1854 - December 1854; 1.8 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; Volume 8 August 1854 - December 1854 in a series offering genealogists and family-history researchers an indexed source of German-surname immigrants. The entire project covers the period 1850-1893. The data is based upon original passenger lists filed by vessels entering US ports. The series reproduces information from t... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$50.00



5) IN SEARCH OF YOUR ROOTS A GUIDE FOR CANADIANS SEEKING THEIR ANCESTORS
Baxter, Angus

Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0770515770 . 293 pages; DJ has long tape repaired tear on front, some scuffing and chipping. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Dust jacket in Mylar. A pre computer age reference for researching family trees in Canada . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



6) Our Quaker Ancestors Finding Them in Quaker Records
Berry, Ellen Thomas; David Allen Berry

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0806311908 . DJ chipped and lightly soiled with tape repaired tears, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 0.6 x 8.7 x 5.7 Inches; 136 pages; ..sets out to acquaint the researcher with the types of Quaker records that are available, the location of the records, and the proper & effective use of those records, guiding him through... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



7) Peter Salmond, Cattle Dealer Descendants of Peter & Jean Salmond in America
Birch, Myrla

Saskatoon SK: Self Published. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Light soiling of mustard colored card covers, bottom front fore corner creased, some corner curl. ; A bright, solid book, pages 146-152 are blank for notation puposes - nothing written. ; 0.4 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 146 pages; This is a genealogical study of the descendants of Peter (1813-1882) and Jean (Jane) (1831-1906) who emigrated from Glasgow, Scotland to Minnesota in 1872. This is liberally illustrated with photos and charts. .... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$35.00



8) The Valley of the Remsheg A History of Wallace Bay and a genealogical record of the descendants of six founding families
Brown, Harry Rufus

Nova Scotia: North Cumberland Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0920784070 . As new.; Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles front and spine ; North Cumberland Historical Society; 265 pages; The first part of this book is devoted to a history of Wallace Bay in Nova Scotia on the North Shore where the Northumberland Strait separates the mainland from Prince Edward Island. The Indian name for this body of water eventually became known and pronounced as Rems... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$88.50



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy