Geographyfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Geography | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 236 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Map of the Missions, Presidios, Pueblos and Some of the More Interesting Ranchos of Spanish California Together with the Routes of the Principal Land Explorations Therein
|
|
|
California: Westways, 1956 full-color, measuring 39 1/2" wide and 53 1/2" tall when unfolded; a couple of small closed tears at the folds, otherwise very clean, lightly edge-worn & aged. . Wraps. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 2) |
New Caledonia Illustrated
|
|
|
Noumea: Imprimeries Reunies, 1942 covers are now two-tone in color (tan and green) from sun exposure, moderately scuffed, edge-rubbed and character-soiled; thirty-two pages of photos, mostly New Caledonia, published during World War II for the American and Allied occupation forces. pages 16-17 are a map of the island; original price of 20 Francs. overall tight and clean.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$13.30
|
|
| 3) |
Hong Kong Tourist Association Official Guidebook
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Tourist Association Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped; . Cloth. Good+. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.37
|
|
| 4) |
The Royal River: The Thames From Source to Sea: Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1985 Immaculate and tight; slight shelf wear; rubbed dust jacket edges.. Reprint of 1885 Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$12.83
|
|
| 5) |
Britain in Colour
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1964 Binding clean; textblock clean; 174 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 6) |
Upper Mississippi River Navigation Charts 1989
|
|
|
Rock Island, IL: US Army Corps of Engineers, 1989 Binding clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 132 pp.. Metal Spiral. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$22.80
|
|
| 7) |
Big Bear Valley: Its History, Legends & Tales
|
|
|
Big Bear City, CA: Gordon and Riki Ayers, 1970 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers. 72 pp.. Third Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Truckers Atlas: For Professional Drivers
|
|
|
Maspeth, NY: American Map Company, 1988 Book block clean; intact at binding edge. Corners and edges bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by b&w and Color Ads. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 9) |
Pictures in Colour of Oxford with Its University and Colleges, with Descriptive Notes
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Alfred Savage This is a beautiful old book - no publishing date given, but circa early 1900's; It has a few pages of advertising in the back. Book block clean and tight. A couple of pages have foxing. Cover hand-soiled and rubbed; moderately worn.. Cloth Spine w/cloth Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$13.30
|
|
| 10) |
Railways in China
|
|
|
Beijing, People's Republic of China: China Railway Publishing House, 1980 Text block clean and tight with lightly worn binding. Text in Chinese and English. Dust jacket rubbed and lightly to moderately edge-chipped. Foxing on underside of jacket has made small, faint spots on binding; 162 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$46.55
|
|
| 11) |
African Challenge: The Story of the British in Tropical Africa
|
|
|
NY: British Information Services, 1945 very clean and tight with light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 12) |
Charts of the Illinois Waterway : From Mississippi River at Grafton, Illinois to Lake Michigan at Chicago and Calumet Harbors
|
|
|
Chicago: US Army Corps of Engineers, 1961 Binding clean with wear to extremities; textblock clean; 77 pp.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Maps. Wide Quarto. Comb Binding. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$13.30
|
|
| 13) |
Political Systems of the Middle east in the 20th Century
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1970 Former library book with usual stickers, stamps, markings, etc. Book block clean and tight. Cover moderately worn with some fraying at extremities; 345pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.60
|
|
| 14) |
Things Chinese
|
|
|
1980 publisher unknown; binding rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock clean; 256 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photos, Drawings, Charts, Tables and Diagrams. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 15) |
Enchanted Pueblo (Story of the Rise of the Modern Metropolis Around the Plaza De Los Angeles)
|
|
|
Bank of America, 1959 yapped edges are worn and a bit frayed; immaculate and tight text block; 48pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Orpha Klinker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.59
|
|
| 16) |
The Professional Geographer: Forum and Journal of the Association of American Geographers: November 1999, Vol 51, No 4
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Association of American Geographers, 1999 Very clean and tight with minimal wear; pages 481-622; includes articles on Cognitive Mapping, Geographic Education, Plantation Forestry in Tropical Limestone Uplands, and McDonalds or Golani Junction? A Case of Contested Place in Israel.. Decorative Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Limited B & W Photos. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 17) |
The Professional Geographer: Forum and Journal of the Association of American Geographers (Feb 1998, Vol 50, No. 1)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The Association of American Geographers, 1998 Binding neat and clean with wear to extremities; textblock neat and clean; 161 pp. topics include: Location of Wal-Mart and Kmart Supercenters, Foreign Investment in Czech Republic, Ethnic Integration in the US, AAG 1997 Nystrom Competition Papers, Male Youth Employment; Use of Scalar, Directional, and Vector Statistics with an application to Surface Winds.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Charts, Tables, Graphs, Diagrams, Equations. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Professional Geographer: Forum and Journal of the Association of American Geographers (Feb 2000, Vol 52, No. 1)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The Association of American Geographers, 2000 binding neat and clean with wear to extremities; textblock neat and tight; 161 pp. topics include, but not limited to: Geography, Spatial Patterns of Hazardous Waste Generation in the US, Time Series Econometrics, Standardized Space-Cost Curves, Global Cities Manila Philippines; Labor Location and Agricultural Land Use in Jilin China; Interstate Migration of Mexicans, Puerto Ricans, and Cubans; Changing Intra-Urban Location Patterns of Major League Sports Facilities; What is Rural and Urban for Western U. S. Counties; Conservation Reserve Programs; Qualitative Methods for Research on Mapmaking and Map Use.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Charts, Tables, Graphs, Diagrams, Equations. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Spacious Days of Queen Elizabeth: The Background Book
|
|
|
London: Rockliff Publishing, 1951 Clean, tight textblock, with a lightly edge-rubbed binding; jacket is price-clipped, chipped and edge worn, and lightly faded. Background on Elizabethan life. Includes costumes, games, architecture, entertainment, as well as biographical pieces on Francis Drake, Shakespeare, Sir Walter Raleigh, etc. Full of black and white drawings and etchings as well as maps. 252pp., including index.. Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by b&w Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$16.63
|
|
| 20) |
NEW MEXICO QUARTERLY REVIEW, Spring 1948, Vol XVIII, No. 1
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico, 1948 Very Good in wrappers; Selections include: Arthur W. Hamilton (Rio Grande Deathwatch: Story of a Dying River), Erna Fergusson (Navajos: Whose Problem?), Ruth Underhill (Men With Ears Down To Their Ankles: Navajo History), and more, including 12 pages of S outhwestern Bibliography.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$5.69
|
|
| 21) |
Oblate Fathers in Calgary: Roman Catholic Church, 1875-1889
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta, Canada: Century Calgary Publications, 1975 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding with one small tear at lower rear hinge. 96 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 22) |
The Dragon and the Foreign Devils
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928 Book block clean and tight. Edges soiled. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; fraying at edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$18.05
|
|
| 23) |
Proud Fortress: The Fighting Story of Gibraltar
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1959 text block and binding clean and tight with light shelf wear; Jacket edge-chipped and worn. 220pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.65
|
|
| 24) |
Geography of Sub-Saharan Africa
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River: Prentice-hall, 1997 corners bumped and scuffed, otherwise light shelf wear; 379 pages, including index.. 1st Prtg. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$18.05
|
|
| 25) |
Exploring Scotland's Heritage Lothian and the Borrders
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotlan: The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, 1985 previous owner's ink inscription on half-title page, else textblock clean and tight; covers moderately shelf worn; a nice book with very good photo illustrations, plus a few drawings and other illustrations. 196pp., including index.. First Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photos, Drawings. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 26) |
Life and Letters Of The Reverend James MacGregor D.D., Minister of St. Cuthberts Parsih, Edinburgh; One of His Majesty's Chaplains
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1912 inscribed on ffep: "Lionel MacGregor from M.W. Xmas 1912"; corners bumped and rubbed, boards bent in at the corners; gilt embossed front board in a decorative celtic style; spine extremities a bit frayed and scuffed; overall very clean and tight 532-page volume, with full-page photo illustrations.. Possible First Edition. Vertically Ribbed Grain Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 27) |
The City of London: A Photographer's Portrait
|
|
|
NY: New Amsterdam Books, 1989 Clean and tight; jacket has minimal wear; 128pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 28) |
A History of the U.S.S.R
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Language Publishing House, 1947 Stickers on outer spine, owner's name on fep in ink, Russian-language library ink stamp on half-title page and title page; cover worn, scuffed rubbed, bumped, faded; a cheap binding; various line illustrations, 255 pages.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$11.88
|
|
| 29) |
Mary Diana Dods: A Gentleman and a Scholar
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1991 Very clean nad tight with usual library stamps and labels; near pristine reading copy.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/VG+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photos and Drawings. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$4.70
|
|
| 30) |
Rivers of America: The St. Lawrence
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Co., Inc., 1942 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Upper front corner creased.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$9.98
|
|
| 31) |
Mystic Tibet and the Himalaya
|
|
|
Darjeeling, India: Oxford Book & Stationery , 1948 four-line ink inscription, and bookshop stamp on ffep; previous owner's signature on fep; about a dozen pages are lightly underlined in ink towards the back; binding corner-worn with otherwise light shelf wear; overall a very clean, tight copy; 306pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$17.10
|
|
| 32) |
Wheat & Woman
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1979 Book block clean and tight. Covers have wear; 316pp.. Reprint. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 33) |
Chinese Myths and Fantasies
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1975 Binding clean; jacket faded and worn along extremities; textblock clean; 200 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$17.05
|
|
| 34) |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 54, Number 2 (Spring 1978)
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1978 lightly edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: Bearing the Burden: A Critical Look at JFK's Foreign Policy, by Thomas G. Paterson; A View of Peter Taylor's Stories, by Jane Barnes Casey; Hitlerian Germans: Historians and Pows; Intellectuals in Crisis: Historians Under Hitler, by Amy R. Sims; Getting Fritz To Talk, by John Hammond Moore; The Hotel Childhood of John Dos Passos, by Townsend Ludington; Thomas Nelson Page: The Plantation as Arcady, by Lucinda H. MacKethan.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.09
|
|
| 35) |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 52, Number 1 (Winter 1976)
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1976 lightly edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: Foreign Policy Makers; The Weakest Link?, by Charles Maechling, Jr.; Prospects of Peace or War, by Stephen A. Garrett; In The Court of Historical Criticism: Alger Hiss's Narrative, by David Levin; Jamesian Being, by Millicent Bell.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.09
|
|
| 36) |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 53, Number 1 (Winter 1977)
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1977 Moderately edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: Restoring India's Political Process, by Rajni Kothari; War and Zero-Sum Games, by Bernard P. Kiernan; The Abusage of Usage, by Richard A. Lanham; A Poet's Day, by J. D. O'Hara; Charles XI, by John Bovey.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.09
|
|
| 37) |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 52, Number 2 (Spring 1976)
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1976 Moderately edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: America's Search For World Order, by Norman A. Graebner; Thomas Wolfe and the Place He Came From, by Louis D. Rubin, Jr.; The Arab-Israeli Battle on Capitol Hill, by Mary A. Barberis, The Strange Death of Maurice Audin, by John Talbott.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 38) |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 53, Number 4 (Autumn 1977)
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1977 lightly edge-worn; unsigned/unmarked working copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; overall clean and tight. major topics include: The Measure of His Company: Richard M. Nixon in Amber, by John Seelye; Neo-Conservatism and Its Critics, by James A. Nuechterlein; Journalism: A Story, by Ward Just; They Took Their Stands - James McBride Dabbs: Isaac McCaslin in South Carolina by Fred Hobson; Walter Hines Paige: The Southerner As American, by James Milton Cooper, Jr.; Jules Supervielle: Three Poems, translated by Geoffrey Gardner; A Rope in the Offing: A Story, by Donald Purviance; Alfred Tennyson as a Poet for Our Time, by Edgar F. Shannon, Jr.; The Moral Prerogative in Oscar Wilde: A Look at the Fair Tales, by John Allen Quintus.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 39) |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 53, Number 2 (Spring 1977)
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1977 Moderately edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles includeA: The Place of A University, by J. Harvie Wilkinson III; The Conduct Versus the Teaching of International Relations, by Louis J. Halle; A Very Exceptional Communist, by Lucian W. Pye; Mourning and Melancholia: Will Percy and the Southern Tradition, by Richard H. King; Carson McCullers: the Aesthetic of Pain, by Louis D. Rubin, Jr.; At War With General Forrest, by John P. Sisk; Voltaire's English Years (1726-1728), by Anthony Netboy.. Wraps. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 40) |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 54, Number 3 (Summer 1978)
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1978 lightly edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: Property and Vision in 19th-Century America, by Quentin Anderson; The Pedagogy of Love, by Redding S. Sugg, Jr.; Visiting the Point: A Story, by Thomas W. Molyneux; Shedders of Light: Merk and Winters, A Celebration of Frederick Merk (1887-1977), by John Morton Blum; Yvor Winters at Stanford, by David Levin; Evelyn Waugh: A Man At Bay, by Richard Jones.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 41) |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 53, Number 3 (Summer 1977)
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1977 Moderately edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include:The New Communications: Planning For Abundance, by Glen O. Robinson; Emily Clark Balch Short Stories; Korean Sijo Poems: An Octet, translated by Graeme Wilson; A Naturalist Looks at Sentiment, by George Gore; Robert Penn Warren: The Critic as Artist, by David M. Wyatt; Neighbors: A Soft Sense of Regret, by Pat Watters; Death Chamber Reflections, by Robert Mason.. Wraps. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 42) |
Wawel
|
|
|
Warsaw (Warszawa): Wydawnictwo, Sport I Turystyka Printblock is complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure. Jacket is very rubbed and very chipped. Introduction in five languages (Polish, English, French, German, and Russian) is followed by 72 well-reproduced half-tones of Wawel castle (inside & outside & treasures) and a fold-out listing of credits at the end.. Cloth. VG/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by B/W Photos Throughout. 9 3/4" Tall By 7 1/2" Wide. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$18.05
|
|
| 43) |
New Mexico Santos: How To Name Them
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico/International Folk Art Foundation, 1966 clean and tight with light shelf wear; unpaginated. . First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Frances Breese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$8.54
|
|
| 44) |
California Ghost Town Trails
|
|
|
Baldwin Park, CA: Gem Guides Book Co., 1985 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Third Printing. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 45) |
A Thread of English Road
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1924 Book block clean and tight. Half inch tear at bottom edge of first page. Name and address stamp on front free end paper. Front free end paper has been mended at the gutter with brown paper tape; Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped; frayed; small stains on front.. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia McCune Flory. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$13.30
|
|
| 46) |
The Normans and the Norman Conquest
|
|
|
Suffolk, England: The Boydell Press, 1985 A very nice book, 259 pages inc. index; very light edge-rubbed to binding and dust jacket.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$10.93
|
|
| 47) |
Royal Mistresses
|
|
|
London & NY: Routledge, 1991 covers lightly corner-curled with moderate edge-wear; textblock very clean and tight with NO highlighting, underlining or marginalia; 198pp., including index.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$6.64
|
|
| 48) |
History of Ancient Landmark Lodge A.F. & A.M. No. 288, G.R.C., 1872-1875; No. 3, G.R.M., 1875-1922
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Ancient Landmark Lodge, 1922 very clean and tight with lightly edge-scuffed covers and bumped corners. 193pp. . First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$40.85
|
|
| 49) |
Tres Macho - He Said: Padre Gallegos of Albuquerque, New Mexico's First Congressman
|
|
|
Santa Fe: William Gannon, 1985 Immaculate and tight; author's warm, three-line ink inscription on ffep; dust jacket lightly edge-worn. 117 pp. w/index. Inscribed By Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$37.53
|
|
| 50) |
Oppose U.S. Occupation of Taiwan and "Two Chinas" Plot (A Selection of Important Documents)
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1958 good, tight working copy; former Colorado College Library copy, stamped and labeled, with occasional pencil marginalia; moderate wear; 166pp., including ads.. Wraps. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
$11.40
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 236 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy