Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (108)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (130)

Filter by price:
1) The Observer's Book of Cricket. 1973 (Qty: 2)
Smith, Peter

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 182pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



2) The Observer's Book of Association Football. 1972
Sewell, Albert

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Previous owner inscription on fep. 1972. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



3) The Observer's Book of House Plants. 1972 (Qty: 2)
Whitehead, Stanley B

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 193pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



4) The Observer's Book of Music. 1952
Dinn, Freda

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in Very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Buff hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") :: Code: 134.1152. Copyright 1953 . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



5) The Observer's Book of Cacti and other Succulents. 1957 (Qty: 2)
Scott, S H

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. 159pp :: 140mm x 190mm (6" x 7") :: Copyright 1958 . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



6) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1975 (Qty: 3)
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in Very good condition with darkened dust jacket. 1974. 24th Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



7) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1974
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1973. 23rd Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



8) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1976 (Qty: 2)
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in Very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1975. 25th Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



9) The Observer's Book of Soccer. 1978
Sewell, Albert

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. 1978. 4th Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



10) The Observer's Book of Garden Flowers. 1961
King, Arthur

London: Frederick Warne & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Split on spine. 1961. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 240pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.15)



11) The Observer's Book of Cacti and other Succulents. 1958 (Qty: 2)
Scott, S H

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1958. Second imp. Buff hardback cloth cover. 159pp :: 140mm x 190mm (6" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



12) The Observer's Book of Golf. 1975
Scott, Tom

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



13) The Observer's Book of Architecture. 1965
Penoyre, John; Ryan, Michael

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. 1965. Revised Edition reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 223pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



14) The Observer's Book of Aircraft. 1975
Green, William

London: Frederick Warne & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1975. 24th Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.15)



15) The Observer's Book of Cacti and other Succulents. 1975
Scott, S H

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1975. Revised edition. Illustrated board cover. 185pp :: 140mm x 190mm (6" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



16) The Observer's Book of Cacti and other Succulents. 1959
Scott, S H

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1959. Reprint. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 159pp :: 140mm x 190mm (6" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



17) The Observer's Book of Cacti and other Succulents. 1965 (Qty: 4)
Scott, S H

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in very good condition with torn dust jacket. 1965. Reprint. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 159pp :: 140mm x 190mm (6" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



18) The Observer's Book of Cacti and other Succulents. 1963
Scott, S H

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1963. Reprint. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 159pp :: 140mm x 190mm (6" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



19) The Observer's Book of House Plants. 1976
Whitehead, Stanley B

London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1976. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 193pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



20) The Observer's Book of Freshwater Fishes. 1954
Wells, A Laurence

London: Frederick Warne & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1954. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 153pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy