Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (195)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)With dust jacket (218)
Signed (33)
With photos (239)
Filter by country:
Canada (240)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Adventures in the Bone Trade: The Race to Discover Human Ancestors in Ethiopa's Afar Depression
|
|
N.Y.: Copernicus Books, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, faint crease / stress mark to first 20 or so pages, 389 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Preface; Acknowledgements; Maps & Appendices; An Oceanic Desert; Afar Gold; The Awash Valley; Louis & Mary Leakey; Looking for Leadu Man; Hadar; Transition; Famine & Fame; Storm Clouds; Desert Origins; Dawn of Humanity; A New Mission; An Acheulean City; Rebellion; The ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alfred the Great Containing Chapters on His Life and Times ( King )
|
|
Toronto: Copp, Clark Company, 1899, 1st Canadian edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, some edgewear, age toning to free endpapers, no dustjacket as issued, ink gift inscription, fold out frontispiece map is intact, 260 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Intro by besant; Alfred as King by harrison; A as a Religious man by the Lord Bishop; A as Warrior by Oman; A as a geographer by markham; A as a Writer by Earle; English law Before the Norman Conquest by Pollock; A a... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 3) |
Amelia, My Courageous Sister: Biography of Amelia Earhart - True Facts About Her Disappearance ( revised and expanded version of Courage is the Price )
|
|
Santa Clara, CA.: Osborne Publisher, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy but there is a bit of sunning to the spine so a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket as issued, 312 pages, b&w pages throughgout, contents include: Our Heritage; Amelia Mary and Grace Muriel 'Meelie' and 'Pidge'; The World About Us; Atchison Interlude; Success and failure; Lean Days; Changing Backgrounds; Toronto War Nurse and Columbia Student; California Girl and Fled... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$24.50
|
|
| 4) |
Ancient stone Crosses of England with 72 Woodcuts ---by Alfred Rimmer
|
|
London: Garnstone, 1973, 2nd Edition, 1st Garnstone edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a bit of very light rubbing, 159 pages plus index, b&w illustrations, "---First published in 1875, this is one of the most complete surveys of the sites and appearances of ancient stone crosses in England ever published; it discusses the origins, religious significance and historical importance of crosses - boundary, market, memorial, preaching, weeping, etc.... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
|
| 5) |
Arctic Ordeal: The Journal of John Richardson, Surgeon - Naturalist with Franklin, 1820 - 1822 ( Sir John Franklin )
|
|
Montreal and Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1994, 1st Softcover Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy with just a wee bit of light rubbing, a bit of sunning to spine and spine edges of covers, 349 pages, b&w illustrations, ---"In addition to his achievements as a doctor, meteorologist, and cartographer, Richardson was the first great naturalist to study the North American Arctic. His journal made such an outstanding contribution to ornithology, ichthyol... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
At Twelve ( 12 ) Mr Byng Was Shot
|
|
London: Alison Press / Secker & Warburg, 1987, 1st Secker & Warburg Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, small ink name on front blank endpaper, 375 pages, b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$29.50
|
|
| 7) |
Atlantic Air Conquest: The Complete Story of All North Atlantic Flights & Attempts During the Pioneer Years from 1910 to 1940
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in an attractive Good dustjacket, 223 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Atlantic Meeting: An Account of Mr Churchill's Voyage in HMS Prince of Wales, in August 1941, and the Conference with President Roosevelt Which Resulted in the Atlantic Charter ( Winston / Franklin Delano )
|
|
Toronto: Saunders, 1943, 1st Canadian edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Good dustjacket, 196 pages, b&w photos, a bit of age toning to upper edge of text block, contents include: Introduction; I am Warned; The Prime Minister's Train; HMS Prince of Wales; Pimpernel Smith; We Lose Our Escort; The Map Room; A Battle-Ship in War Time; A Rehearsal; The Council of Placentia; Church Parade; We Go Ashore; The Atlantic Charter; Convoy; Iceland; Home Again; Appen... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Autobiography of a Liverpool Slummy ---by Pat O'Mara
|
|
Liverpool: Bluecoat Press, , 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 221 pages, b&w photos and illustrations throughout, a memoir of growing up poor along the lines of Angela's Ashes by Frank McCourt, includes eye witness accounts of major incidents like the Lusitania riots and the Police Strike, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Bacon's Excelsior Elementary Atlas ( Maps of the World; British Isles; Scotland; Ireland; Asia; India; Africa; Cape Colony; Nortrh America; Canada; United States; Australia; New Zealand )
|
|
London: G W Bacon Ltd, No Date ( 1880's ?), 1st Edition, 1st Printing (presumed) -----------hard cover, a Poor copy, all pages are loose, of the 16 maps issued with this book 3 are missing ( England, South America and Europe), ink name on front blank endpaper, a bit of age toning to paper, maps are for the most part in quite Good condition, 13 maps are present, maps are double page and are about 12 x 10 inches, the map of the British isles has a longish closed tear, any image directly beside this lis... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Battle of Trafalgar ---by Robert Southey
|
|
London: Astolat Press, 1905, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, brown paper boards with white cloth binding, upper edge gilt, Very Good +, a nice edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Bayeux tapestry and the Norman Invasion: With an Introduction and a Translation from the Contemporary Account of William of Poitiers / Folio Society
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1973, 1st Folio Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy which is likely unread, no dustjacket as issued, in a lightly rubbed Near Fine slipcase, colour plates, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Beneath the Dust of Time: A History of the Names of Peoples and Places
|
|
London: Battlebridge Publications, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear mainly at corner tips, 220 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Foreword - Before the coming of the Indo-Europeans; NEOLITHIC and EARLY CIVILIZATIONS: From the Sahara to Sumer; When Egypt was known as Kemit; Berbers from Libya to Iberia; Semites, Hittites and Aryans; Into, and out of India --- PHOENICIANS in the LAND of RABBITS: Between Mesopotamia and Egypt; Min... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 14) |
Black Charlestonians: A Social History, 1822 - 1885 ( Charleston, South Carolina )
|
|
Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a creased front flap, ink name and date on front blank endpaper, 377 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, ---"Because of its large free black population, Charleston provided a case study of black social class stratification and social mobility even before the Civil War. Reconstruction only emphasized that stratification, and Powers examines in detai... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Black Discovery of America: Amazing Evidence of Daring Voyages By Ancient West African Mariners
|
|
Toronto: Personal Library, 1981, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, in an attractive Good dustjacket with light edge wear and rubbing, some shallow chipping and short tears, , gift inscription on front blank endpaper, 193 pages, b&w photos, a little bit of a musty smell but nothing too offensive, contents include: Foreword; Preface; Primitive Myths of a Savage People; The Niger and the Nile; The Puzzle of Diffusion; Olman; Green Hell?; The Matte... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Blood, Sweat and Tears: Speeches By the Right Honourable Winston S Churchill (aka: Into Battle )
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1941, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, no dustjacket, short gift inscription on verso of front cover, ink name and Royal canadian navy in ink on title page, 525 pages, released in the UK as INTO BATTLE, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Britain at War: Famous British Battles from Hastings to Normandy - 1066 - 1944 ( Companion for WAR WALKS - BBC television Series )
|
|
N.Y.: BBC / Hylas Publishing, 2004, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, 447 pages, b&w photos throughout, chapters include: Hastings - 1066; Agincourt - 1415; Bosworth - 1485; Naseby - 1645; The Boyne - 1690; Waterloo - 1815; mons and Le Cateau - 1914; The Somme - 1916; Arras - 1940; Dunkirk - 1940; The Blitz - 1940 - 1941; Operation Goodwood 1944, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. La... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Brunel's Kingdom: Photography and the Making of History ( I K Brunel Related )
|
|
Bristol: Watershed, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------oblong large (quarto) softcover, a Very good copy with light wear and rubbing to the covers, 80 pages, b&w photos with many showing the everyday labourer, railways, trains, boats, the book is not so much about Brunel but uses Brunel as a focus in an attempt to look at the past, at the present, and at photography. ---uses Brunel as a starting point, takes a look at how early photography represented the Victorian world, and especially the wor... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Buffalo Bill's America: William Cody and the Wild West Show ( Bill Cody )
|
|
N.Y.: Knopf, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 652 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: Introduction; Pony Express; The Attack on the Settler's Cabin; The Village ---The Cyclone; With the Prince of Pistoleers; Guide and Scout; Buffalo Hunt; Theater Star; Indians, Horses; Domesticating the Wild West; The Drama of Civilization - Visual Play and Moral Almighty; Wild West London; Broncho Charlie Miller; Wild West Europe;... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Byzantine Studies and Other Essays
|
|
London: University of London / The Athlone Press, 1960, 1st Edition, later Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly soiled Good price clipped dustjacket, a bit of age toning to paper, a bit of shallow chipping, ink name and address on front blank endpaper, a nice copy, 392 pages, contents include: ---LECTURES --- Hellenistic Civilization and east Rome; The Thought - World of east Rome; The Byzantine State; Some aspects of Byzantine Civilization; The Decline of the Roman Power in Western... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|



















