Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Regency Romance

from Commonplace Books

Browse Regency Romance | Return to Commonplace Books | Even more FICTION / Romance / Regency books
1) The Folly
Chesney, Marion (aka M.C. Beaton)

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996 Volume IV of the Daughters of Mannerling. The dust jacket has been placed in a new mylar cover and is bright and clean with library stickers on the spine and rear panel. The book has a library stamp on the rear free endpaper and two inked checkmarks on the top page edge. The spine has a slight slant to it and there is tape on the boards where the old dust jacket cover was taped down to the book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



2) Sir Philip's Folly
Chesney, Marion (aka M.C. Beaton)

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993 A Novel of Regency England: Being the Fourth Volume of The Poor Relation. Crisp, tight, clean, unread copy. Small smudge on top page edge and one on top of rear board; Dust jacket has some very light soiling on rear panel; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$12.50



3) Rainbird's Revenge
Chesney, Marion (aka M.C. Beaton)

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988 Volume VI of A House for the Season. Spine is slightly slanted, considerable shelf wear along both edges and at the spine with corners lightly bumped, but all pages clean and intact. There are ghosts of the tape remnants from the old dust jacket cover on the boards and a card pocket affixed to the rear free endpaper. The dust jacket shows the ghost of a sticker at the bottom of the spine and the spine is sunned or faded; now in a new, clean protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



4) A Winter Kiss
Collum, Lynn; Ferguson, Jo Ann; Linton, Isobel

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1996 A Regency Romance Collection, with "three love stories to make a snowy day sparkle." Titles are: (1) A Winter Courtship by Lynn Collum; (2) The Winter Heart by Jo Ann Ferguson; and (3) The Winter Wager by Isobel Linton. Minimal bit of shelf wear to cover edges; black permanent marker mark through UPC code on inside cover; otherwise, smooth, straight spine, appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$2.50



5) Eugenia
Darcy, Clare

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1977 Nice, square, clean copy, appears unread; very faint foxing to page edges and rear endpapers. Dust jacket has only minimal wear to edges, lightly soiled in places, some darkening at edges; now in protective mylar cover. One of the few Regency Romance authors who has come close to emulating the late Georgette Heyer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$15.00



6) Caroline and Julia
Darcy, Clare

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1982 Spine is straight, corners square, pages are clean and bright; small bump to end of spine. Card pocket on rear endpaper; a couple of library stamps, a long red mark down the front free endpaper, and a red mark along the page edge. Dust jacket has some mild shelf-wear but otherwise is bright and clean with no stickers or other marks; in new protective mylar cover. One of the few Regency Romance authors who has come close to emulating the late Georgette Heyer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



7) Cressida
Darcy, Clare

New York, NY: Signet, 1978 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$3.00



8) The Unwilling Heiress
Fruchey, Deborah

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1986 Spine slanted; heavy wear and rubbing to edges of boards; library stamp on title page and card pocket on rear free endpaper; soiling and ink marks to page edges. Dust jacket is free of any stickers or other marks; no chips, rips, creases, or tears; some darkening to flaps; now in a new, clean, protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$7.50



9) Castles
Garwood, Julie

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1993 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$4.00



10) The Scoundrel's Bride
Hendrickson, Emily

New York, NY: Signet, 1994 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$2.00



11) Sweet's Folly
Hill, Fiona

New York, NY: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1977 Original book club edition of this early Regency Romance, quoted on the dust jacket to be "in the splendid tradition of Georgette Heyer." Bottom of spine a little bumped; dust jacket is lightly scratched and soiled, with some edge wear and chipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$5.00



12) The Rake's Redemption
Lynn, Leslie

New York, NY: Fawcett Crest, 1989 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$2.00



13) A Kiss to Remember
Medeiros, Teresa

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2001 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$14.00



14) The Butler Did it
Michaels, Kasey

Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 2004 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$4.00



15) Wicked Widow
Quick, Amanda (aka Jayne Ann Krentz)

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2000 Mild bumping to spine ends; nice clean, square corners, appears unread. Dust jacket shows some faint wear at top edge and mild rubbing to panels; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



16) Mischief
Quick, Amanda (aka Jayne Ann Krentz)

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1996 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



17) Slightly Shady
Quick, Amanda (aka Jayne Ann Krentz)

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2001 "Discard" stamped on front free endpaper but no other indications this might be an ex-library copy. Spine straight, corners square, pages tight and clean. Dust jacket shows some faint shelf-wear and rubbing to panels; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



18) Destiny's Dream
Smith, Joan

New York, NY: Book Margins, Inc./BMI, 1988 Faint creasing to spine; otherwise, appears unread.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$2.50



19) A Marriage of Inconvenience
Vivian, Daisy

New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1986 A comedy of manners set in Regency England. Ex-library copy in mylar jacket with usual library ID stickers on spine and back. Library stamp on title page and rear endpapers, and card pocket in back of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$6.00



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy